About Us  |   Contact

NJPW reveals full lineups for eight Summer Struggle events

NJPW has revealed the full lineups for their next eight Summer Struggle shows. 

The most notable items from the reveal are the absences of Kazuchika Okada and Hiroshi Tanahashi. 

Tanahashi will be in the United States to face Lance Archer for the IWGP United States Championship at Resurgence on Saturday, August 14. Okada is still set to face Jeff Cobb at Wrestle Grand Slam in MetLife Dome on Saturday, September 4. 

A NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Championship match has been added to the August 10 event, with Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI and Tomohiro Ishii defending against Tetsuya Naito, SANADA and BUSHI. 

Most of the top matches for this next leg of the Summer Struggle tour had already been announced, as the Super Junior Tag League will fill a big portion of the cards. The majority of the matches announced are undercard tag bouts. 

The shows will be held between Saturday, August 7 and Tuesday, August 17. 

Here are the lineups:

NJPW Summer Struggle, Saturday, August 7, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Super Jr. Tag League: Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo vs. SHO & YOH
  • Super Jr. Tag League: El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato
  • Super Jr. Tag League: Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask vs. Gedo & Dick Togo
  • Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, Tomohiro Ishii & Tomoaki Honma vs. Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI
  • Toru Yano, Togi Makabe & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Jado

NJPW Summer Struggle, Sunday, August 8, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Super Jr. Tag League: Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato
  • Super Jr. Tag League: SHO & YOH vs. Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask
  • Super Jr. Tag League: El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Gedo & Dick Togo
  • Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, Tomohiro Ishii & Satoshi Kojima vs. Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI
  • Toru Yano, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Jado

NJPW Summer Struggle, Monday, August 9, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Super Jr. Tag League: SHO & YOH vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato
  • Super Jr. Tag League: El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask
  • Super Jr. Tag League: Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo vs. Gedo & Dick Togo
  • Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, Tomohiro Ishii & Togi Makabe vs. Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI
  • Toru Yano, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Tomoaki Honma vs. Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Jado

NJPW Summer Struggle, Tuesday, August 10, 5 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Championship: Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • Togi Makabe, SHO & YOH vs. EVIL, Gedo & Dick Togo
  • Toru Yano, Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask vs. Chase Owens, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
  • Tomoaki Honma, Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato vs. Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru

NJPW Summer Struggle, Saturday, August 14, 5 a.m. Eastern time, no broadcast --

  • Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, Gedo & Dick Togo
  • Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI
  • Toru Yano, Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask vs. Chase Owens, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
  • SHO, YOH & Master Wato vs. Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima

NJPW Summer Struggle, Sunday, August 15, 2 a.m. Eastern time, no broadcast --

  • Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, Gedo & Dick Togo
  • Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI & Robbie Eagles vs. Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI
  • Toru Yano, SHO & YOH vs. Chase Owens, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato vs. Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Satoshi Kojima & Tiger Mask

NJPW Summer Struggle, Monday, August 16, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Super Jr. Tag League: Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo vs. Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask
  • Super Jr. Tag League: El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. SHO & YOH 
  • Super Jr. Tag League: Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato vs. Gedo & Dick Togo
  • Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI vs. EVIL, Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Jado
  • Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., Minoru Suzuki & DOUKI

NJPW Summer Struggle, Tuesday, August 17, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Super Jr. Tag League: Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo vs. El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru 
  • Super Jr. Tag League: Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato vs. Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask
  • Super Jr. Tag League: SHO & YOH vs. Gedo & Dick Togo
  • Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI
  • Toru Yano, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Jado