About Us  |   Contact

NJPW reveals lineups for G1 Climax 31

NJPW has announced the lineups for this year’s G1 Climax 31 tournament.

The tournament will run from September 18 in Osaka through October 21 at Budokan Hall. In recent years, the winner has been given a contract of his choosing and usually defends the briefcase through Wrestle Kingdom.

Notable matches this year includes Shingo Takagi vs. Tomohiro Ishii on opening day, Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada on the 19th, Takagi vs. Tetsuya Naito on September 26, Kota Ibushi vs. Takagi on October 3, and Kazuchika Okada vs. Jeff Cobb on October 20.

Here are the full list of matches for this year’s G1 Climax tournament:

September 18: Osaka

  • Shingo Takagi vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Toru Yano vs. KENTA
  • Great-O-Khan vs. Tanga Loa
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Yujiro Takahashi

September 19: Osaka

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada
  • SANADA vs. Tama Tonga
  • Jeff Cobb vs. Chase Owens
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs. EVIL
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Taichi

September 23, Ota

  • Shingo Takagi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Tanga Loa
  • KENTA vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • Toru Yano vs. Great-O-Khan,

September 24, Ota

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL
  • SANADA vs. Taichi
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Tama Tonga vs. Chase Owens
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto

September 26, Kobe

  • Shingo Takagi vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. KENTA
  • Toru Yano vs. Tanga Loa
  • Great-O-Khan vs. Yujiro Takahashi

September 29, Korakuen Hall

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tama Tonga
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Jeff Cobb
  • SANADA vs. Chase Owens
  • Taichi vs. EVIL

September 30, Korakuen Hall

  • Shingo Takagi vs. KENTA
  • Tetsuya Natio vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Toru Yano
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. The Great-O-Khan
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tanga Loa

October 1, Shizuoka

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. SANADA
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Hirooki Goto
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs. Taichi
  • EVIL vs. Chase Owens
  • Jeff Cobb vs. Tama Tonga

October 3, Nagoya

  • Kota Ibushi vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano
  • Tanga Loa vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • Great-O-Khan vs. KENTA

October 4, Korakuen

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA
  • Hirooki Goto vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • Jeff Cobb vs. Taichi
  • EVIL vs. Tama Tonga
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Chase Owens

October 7, Hiroshima

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. KENTA
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. The Great-O-Khan
  • Toru Yano vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Tanga Loa

October 8, Kochi

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Taichi
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL
  • SANADA vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Chase Owens
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs. Tama Tonga

October 9, Osaka

  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Great-O-Khan
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Tanga Loa
  • Yujiro Takahashi vs. Toru Tano
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. KENTA

October 12, Sendai

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Hirooki Goto vs. EVIL
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Chase Owens
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs. SANADA
  • Taichi vs. Tanga Tonga

October 13, Sendai

  • Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Shingo Takagi vs. The Great-O-Khan
  • Toru Yano vs. Zack Sabre Jr., 
  • KENTA vs. Tanga Loa
  • Yujrio Takahashi vs. Tomohiro Ishii

October 14, Yamagata

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Tama Tonga
  • Jeff Cobb vs. EVIL
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • Hirooki Goto vs. SANADA
  • Taichi vs. Chase Owens

October 18, Yokohama

  • Kota Ibushi vs. KENTA
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Toru Yano
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • Tetsuya Natio vs. Great-O-Khan
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tanga Loa

October 20, Budokan Hall

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Taichi
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Tama Tonga
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs. Chase Owens
  • SANADA vs. EVIL