About Us  |   Contact

NJPW reveals lineups for Road to Power Struggle tour

An IWGP Junior Tag title match will headline the NJPW Road to Power Struggle tour.

El Desperado and Yoshinobu Kanemaru will defend the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships against IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion Robbie Eagles and Tiger Mask on Tuesday, October 26. 

Aside from the title match, the most notable news items from the card announcements are the return of Aaron Henare after months away, plus the absence of Taichi. 

Henare last appeared for NJPW in May at Wrestling Dontaku. Taichi wrestled the final matches of the G1 Climax tournament with his ribs taped, though it remains unclear whether the injury was a work or a shoot.

The tour begins on Sunday, October 24 with a Korakuen Hall show on NJPW World. The next two nights will also be shown on NJPW World, while the remainder of the Road to Power Struggle will be strictly house shows. 

NJPW Power Struggle takes place on Saturday, November 6. That show will be headlined by Zack Sabre Jr. challenging Shingo Takagi for the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship. 

Here are the full lineups for the tour:

NJPW Road to Power Struggle, Sunday, October 24, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Elimination match: Shingo Takagi, SANADA, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI vs. Zack Sabre Jr., El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI
  • Kazuchika Okada, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Jado
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yuji Nagata vs. KENTA & Gedo
  • Toru Yano & Satoshi Kojima vs. Great-O-Khan & Aaron Henare
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI & Kosei Fujita vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, SHO & Dick Togo
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato vs. Robbie Eagles, Tiger Mask & Ryohei Oiwa

NJPW Road to Power Struggle, Monday, October 25, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Elimination match: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI vs. KENTA, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, EVIL & Yujiro Takahashi
  • Robbie Eagles, Tiger Mask, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Master Wato vs. El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru, Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI
  • Shingo Takagi & SANADA vs. Satoshi Kojima & Tomoaki Honma
  • Toru Yano & Togi Makabe vs. Great-O-Khan & Aaron Henare
  • Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Kosei Fujita
  • SHO vs. Ryohei Oiwa

NJPW Road to Power Struggle, Tuesday, October 26, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship: El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru (c) vs. Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask
  • Shingo Takagi & BUSHI vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Jado
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Togi Makabe vs. KENTA & Gedo
  • Toru Yano & Tomoaki Honma vs. Great-O-Khan & Aaron Henare
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI & Master Wato vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, SHO & Dick Togo
  • SANADA & Hiromu Takahashi vs. Yuji Nagata & Ryusuke Taguchi

NJPW Road to Power Struggle, Wednesday, October 27 --

  • Shingo Takagi, SANADA, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI vs. Zack Sabre Jr., El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Jado
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tomoaki Honma vs. KENTA & Gedo
  • Toru Yano & Yuji Nagata vs. Great-O-Khan & Aaron Henare
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Togi Makabe, Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato vs. Robbie Eagles, Tiger Mask & Ryohei Oiwa
  • SHO vs. Kosei Fujita

NJPW Road to Power Struggle, Friday, October 29 --

  • Shingo Takagi & BUSHI vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Satoshi Kojima & Tomoaki Honma vs. KENTA, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa, Gedo & Jado
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI & Tiger Mask vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, SHO & Dick Togo
  • SANADA & Hiromu Takahashi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Master Wato
  • Toru Yano & Yuji Nagata vs. Great-O-Khan & Aaron Henare
  • Robbie Eagles & Ryohei Oiwa vs. El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Kosei Fujita

NJPW Road to Power Struggle, Saturday, October 30 --

  • Shingo Takagi, SANADA, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI vs. Zack Sabre Jr., El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & DOUKI
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Jado
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yuji Nagata vs. KENTA & Gedo
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI vs. EVIL, SHO & Dick Togo
  • Toru Yano & Tomoaki Honma vs. Great-O-Khan & Aaron Henare
  • Togi Makabe, Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato vs. Robbie Eagles, Tiger Mask & Kosei Fujita
  • Yujiro Takahashi vs. Ryohei Oiwa

NJPW Road to Power Struggle, Sunday, October 31 --

  • Shingo Takagi & Hiromu Takahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Yuji Nagata & Tiger Mask vs. KENTA, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Jado
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI & Master Wato vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, SHO & Dick Togo
  • SANADA & BUSHI vs. Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi
  • Great-O-Khan & Aaron Henare vs. Toru Yano & Tomoaki Honma
  • Robbie Eagles & Kosei Fujita vs. El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Yuto Nakashima vs. Ryohei Oiwa

NJPW Road to Power Struggle, Monday, November 1 --

  • Shingo Takagi & BUSHI vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tomoaki Honma & Master Wato vs. KENTA, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Jado
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, SHO & Dick Togo
  • SANADA & Hiromu Takahashi vs. Yuji Nagata & Tiger Mask
  • Great-O-Khan & Aaron Henare vs. Toru Yano & Togi Makabe
  • Robbie Eagles & Ryohei Oiwa vs. El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Yuto Nakashima vs. Kosei Fujita

NJPW Road to Power Struggle, Thursday, November 4 --

  • Shingo Takagi & Hiromu Takahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. KENTA, Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Jado
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI & Tiger Mask vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, SHO & Dick Togo
  • SANADA & BUSHI vs. Tomoaki Honma & Master Wato
  • Great-O-Khan & Aaron Henare vs. Toru Yano & Yuji Nagata
  • Robbie Eagles & Kosei Fujita vs. El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Yuto Nakashima vs. Ryohei Oiwa