About Us  |   Contact

NJPW reveals matches for nine Summer Struggle events

NJPW has announced matches for their next nine Summer Struggle shows to be held in Korakuen Hall in July and August. 

The key bout scheduled will be a NEVER Openweight Six-Man Championship match on August 1, with Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii and YOSHI-HASHI defending the titles against Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr. and Minoru Suzuki. 

Also on August 1, Young Lions Yota Tsuji and Yuya Uemura will also have their final bouts before leaving Japan for their international excursion. Tsuji will face Tetsuya Naito, while Uemura takes on Kazuchika Okada. 

The Super Junior Tag League will also return following a 2020 hiatus. Six teams will face off over five events from August 7 to August 17 in the tournament. 

More matches will be announced for these nine events at a later date, as only the Tag League matches have been revealed for five of the nine events. 

Here are the announced cards: 

NJPW Summer Struggle, Tuesday, July 27, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Shingo Takagi & BUSHI vs. EVIL & Dick Togo
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI, SHO & YOH vs. Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toru Yano vs. Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Gedo
  • Robbie Eagles, Tiger Mask & Yuya Uemura vs. Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo & Jado
  • Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma & Yota Tsuji vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Yuji Nagata

NJPW Summer Struggle, Friday, July 30, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Elimination match: Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI & Robbie Eagles vs. Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., Minoru Suzuki & DOUKI
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toru Yano vs. Chase Owens & Gedo
  • Kazuchika Okada, SHO & YOH vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato
  • Togi Makabe, Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura vs. Satoshi Kojima, Yuji Nagata & Tiger Mask

NJPW Summer Struggle, Saturday, July 31, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Elimination match: Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI, SHO & YOH vs. Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, Gedo & Dick Togo
  • Kazuchika Okada, Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, Toru Yano & Yuya Uemura vs. Chase Owens, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
  • Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Yuji Nagata & Yota Tsuji

NJPW Summer Struggle, Sunday, August 1, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Championship: Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI (c) vs. Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr. & Minoru Suzuki
  • Shingo Takagi, SANADA & BUSHI vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Toru Yano, SHO & YOH vs. Chase Owens, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
  • Yota Tsuji farewell match: Tetsuya Naito vs. Yota Tsuji
  • Yuya Uemura farewell match: Kazuchika Okada vs. Yuya Uemura

NJPW Summer Struggle, Saturday, August 7, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Super Jr. Tag League: Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo vs. SHO & YOH
  • Super Jr. Tag League: El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato
  • Super Jr. Tag League: Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask vs. Gedo & Dick Togo

NJPW Summer Struggle, Sunday, August 8, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Super Jr. Tag League: Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato
  • Super Jr. Tag League: SHO & YOH vs. Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask
  • Super Jr. Tag League: El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Gedo & Dick Togo

NJPW Summer Struggle, Monday, August 9, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Super Jr. Tag League: Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo vs. Gedo & Dick Togo
  • Super Jr. Tag League: El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask
  • Super Jr. Tag League: SHO & YOH vs. Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato

NJPW Summer Struggle, Monday, August 16, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Super Jr. Tag League: Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo vs. Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask
  • Super Jr. Tag League: El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. SHO & YOH 
  • Super Jr. Tag League: Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato vs. Gedo & Dick Togo

NJPW Summer Struggle, Tuesday, August 17, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Super Jr. Tag League: Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo vs. El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru 
  • Super Jr. Tag League: Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato vs. Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask
  • Super Jr. Tag League: SHO & YOH vs. Gedo & Dick Togo