About Us  |   Contact

NJPW reveals undercard matches for G1 Climax 29

After revealing the tournament schedule for this summer's G1 Climax, NJPW has also announced the undercard matches that will be taking place on the tour.

The tournament begins at the American Airlines Center in Dallas, Texas on July 6 and concludes with three straight nights at Budokan Hall in Tokyo from August 10-12. NJPW has announced the undercards up until the tournament finals.

The undercards will feature tag matches that will build to the tournament bouts for the next show.

Two of the Young Lions from NJPW's Dojo in California will be in action on the G1 tour, with Clark Connors and Karl Fredericks teaming with KENTA.

Here's the full schedule for the tournament:

July 6 (A Block tournament matches, Dallas, Texas) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
  • Kota Ibushi vs. KENTA
  • SANADA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • EVIL vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Will Ospreay vs. Lance Archer
  • Jushin Thunder Liger, Juice Robinson & Toru Yano vs. BUSHI, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito
  • Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Jay White & Chase Owens
  • Tomohiro Ishii & Shota Umino vs. Jeff Cobb & Ren Narita
  • SHO & YOH vs. Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa

July 13 (B Block, Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo) --

  • Jay White vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano
  • Jon Moxley vs. Taichi
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Juice Robinson
  • Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & Minoru Suzuki
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, Shota Umino & Ren Narita vs. KENTA, Clark Connors & Karl Fredericks
  • Lance Archer & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens
  • Kota Ibushi, Will Ospreay & Yuya Uemura vs. EVIL, SANADA & BUSHI

July 14 (A Block, Ota City General Gymnasium, Tokyo) --

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA
  • Kota Ibushi vs. EVIL
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Will Ospreay vs. SANADA
  • Bad Luck Fale vs. Lance Archer
  • Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI vs. Taichi, Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Jay White, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Jeff Cobb & Ren Narita vs. Jon Moxley & Shota Umino
  • Juice Robinson, Toa Henare & Yota Tsuji vs. Hirooki Goto, Tomoaki Honma & Yuya Uemura

July 15 (B Block, Sapporo) --

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Taichi
  • Jay White vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Jon Moxley vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Juice Robinson
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Toru Yano
  • Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, KENTA, Clark Connors & Karl Fredericks vs. Zack Sabre Jr., Lance Archer, Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Tomoaki Honma, Toa Henare & Ren Narita vs. EVIL, SANADA & BUSHI
  • Kota Ibushi, Jushin Thunder Liger & Shota Umino vs. Will Ospreay, Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura

July 18 (A Block, Korakuen Hall, Tokyo) --

  • Kota Ibushi vs. Will Ospreay
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • EVIL vs. SANADA
  • KENTA vs. Lance Archer
  • Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito & BUSHI vs. Taichi, Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Toru Yano, Tomoaki Honma & Ren Narita vs. Jay White, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Juice Robinson, Toa Henare & Yota Tsuji vs. Jeff Cobb, Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI
  • Tomohiro Ishii & Yuya Uemura vs. Jon Moxley & Shota Umino

July 19 (B Block, Korakuen Hall, Tokyo) --

  • Jon Moxley vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Jay White vs. Toru Yano
  • Juice Robinson vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Taichi
  • Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Will Ospreay & Toa Henare
  • Kota Ibushi, KENTA & Clark Connors vs. SANADA, EVIL & BUSHI
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tomoaki Honma vs. Lance Archer & Minoru Suzuki
  • Zack Sabre Jr. & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens

July 20 (A Block, Korakuen Hall, Tokyo) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay
  • Kota Ibushi vs. SANADA
  • KENTA vs. EVIL
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Lance Archer
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI & Ren Narita vs. Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI
  • Jeff Cobb, Tomoaki Honma & Toa Henare vs. Jay White, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Hirooki Goto, Toru Yano & Yuya Uemura vs. Taichi, Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Juice Robinson & Yota Tsuji vs. Jon Moxley & Shota Umino

July 24 (B Block, Hiroshima) --

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Jay White vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Jon Moxley vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Taichi
  • Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano
  • Kazuchika Okada, YOSHI-HASHI & Toa Henare vs. KENTA, Clark Connors & Karl Fredericks
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shota Umino vs. Kota Ibushi & Ren Narita
  • EVIL, SANADA & BUSHI vs. Zack Sabre Jr., Lance Archer & Minoru Suzuki
  • Will Ospreay, Tomoaki Honma & Yuya Uemura vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens

July 27 (A Block, Nagoya) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. KENTA
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. SANADA
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. EVIL
  • Will Ospreay vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Lance Archer
  • Tetsuya Naito & Shingo Takagi vs. Jon Moxley & Shota Umino
  • Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii
  • Juice Robinson, Tomoaki Honma & Toa Henare vs. Jay White, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Jeff Cobb, Ren Narita & Yota Tsuji vs. Taichi, Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru

July 28 (B Block, Nagoya) --

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Jon Moxley
  • Jay White vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Jeff Cobb vs. Taichi
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Juice Robinson
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, KENTA & Karl Fredericks vs. EVIL, SANADA & BUSHI
  • Kazuchika Okada, Will Ospreay, YOSHI-HASHI & Shota Umino vs. Lance Archer, Zack Sabre Jr., Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Kota Ibushi, Tomoaki Honma & Toa Henare vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Ren Narita vs. Yuya Uemura

July 30 (A Block, Takamatsu) --

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL
  • KENTA vs. SANADA
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Lance Archer
  • Will Ospreay vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Juice Robinson, Jeff Cobb & Toa Henare vs. Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI
  • Taichi, Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Jay White, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Toru Yano & Ren Narita vs. Jon Moxley & Shota Umino
  • Tomohiro Ishii, Tomoaki Honma & Yuya Uemura vs. Hirooki Goto, YOSHI-HASHI & Yota Tsuji

August 1 (B Block, Fukuoka) --

  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Jay White vs. Taichi
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Juice Robinson
  • Jon Moxley vs. Toru Yano
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Kazuchika Okada, Will Ospreay & YOSHI-HASHI vs. SANADA, EVIL & BUSHI
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, Shota Umino & Ren Narita vs. Kota Ibushi, Tomoaki Honma & Toa Henare
  • Zack Sabre Jr. & Minoru Suzuki vs. Lance Archer & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • KENTA, Clark Connors & Karl Fredericks vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens

August 3 (A Block, Osaka) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi
  • Will Ospreay vs. EVIL
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Lance Archer
  • KENTA vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Jon Moxley & Shota Umino vs. Jay White & Chase Owens
  • Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI vs. Taichi, Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Toru Yano, Jeff Cobb & Tomoaki Honma
  • Juice Robinson & Toa Henare vs. Ren Narita & Yota Tsuji

August 4 (B Block, Osaka) --

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Jon Moxley vs. Jay White
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Juice Robinson vs. Taichi
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Toru Yano
  • Will Ospreay, Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI vs. KENTA, Clark Connors & Karl Fredericks
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kota Ibushi & Tomoaki Honma vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • SANADA, EVIL & BUSHI vs. Lance Archer, Zack Sabre Jr. & Minoru Suzuki
  • Toa Henare & Yuya Uemura vs. Shota Umino & Ren Narita

August 7 (A Block, Hamamatsu) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Will Ospreay vs. KENTA
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • SANADA vs. Lance Archer
  • Tomohiro Ishii, Jeff Cobb & Ren Narita vs. Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito & BUSHI
  • Juice Robinson, Tomoaki Honma & Toa Henare vs. Jay White, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Jon Moxley & Shota Umino
  • Toru Yano, Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura vs. Taichi, Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru

August 8 (B Block, Yokohama) --

  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Jay White vs. Juice Robinson
  • Jon Moxley vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Jeff Cobb
  • Toru Yano vs. Taichi
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Kota Ibushi, Will Ospreay & Toa Henare
  • KENTA, Clark Connors & Karl Fredericks vs. Zack Sabre Jr., Lance Archer & Minoru Suzuki
  • SANADA, EVIL & BUSHI vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Shota Umino & Ren Narita vs. Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura

August 10 (A Block, Budokan Hall, Tokyo) --

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Kota Ibushi
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Will Ospreay
  • KENTA vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • EVIL vs. Lance Archer
  • SANADA vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Tetsuya Naito, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI vs. Jay White, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Taichi, Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Toru Yano & Tomoaki Honma vs. Jeff Cobb & Toa Henare
  • Juice Robinson & Ren Narita vs. Jon Moxley & Shota Umino

August 11 (B Block, Budokan Hall, Tokyo) --

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Jay White
  • Jon Moxley vs. Juice Robinson
  • Jeff Cobb vs. Toru Yano
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Taichi
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Will Ospreay & YOSHI-HASHI vs. Zack Sabre Jr., Lance Archer, Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Kota Ibushi, Tomoaki Honma & Toa Henare vs. KENTA, Clark Connors & Karl Fredericks
  • EVIL, SANADA & BUSHI vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Shota Umino & Ren Narita vs. Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura

August 12 (Budokan Hall, Tokyo) --

  • A Block winner vs. B Block winner in the G1 finals