About Us  |   Contact

Two title matches to headline NJPW Kizuna Road tour

A pair of title matches will headline the first leg of NJPW's Kizuna Road tour this month. 

On Tuesday, June 22, Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii and YOSHI-HASHI will defend the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Championships against EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi and Dick Togo. 

On Wednesday, June 23, SHO and YOH will defend the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships against Taiji Ishimori and El Phantasmo. 

Both title matches were set up with angles on yesterday's Dominion show. 

The other key announcement for the tour are a pair of singles gauntlets for Young Lions Yota Tsuji and Yuya Uemura. 

Each night of the tour, both Tsuji and Uemura will face an established star in singles competition. 

Here are the full Kizuna Road cards announced so far: 

NJPW Kizuna Road in Korakuen Hall, Monday, June 14, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI vs. Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Kazuchika Okada, SHO & YOH vs. Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo & Gedo
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI & Toru Yano vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, Dick Togo & Jado
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yota Tsuji
  • Minoru Suzuki vs. Yuya Uemura

NJPW Kizuna Road in Korakuen Hall, Tuesday, June 15, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Kota Ibushi, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Master Wato vs. Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI & Kazuchika Okada vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, Dick Togo & Gedo
  • SHO, YOH & Toru Yano vs. Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo & Jado
  • Taichi vs. Yota Tsuji
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Yuya Uemura

NJPW Kizuna Road in Korakuen Hall, Wednesday, June 16, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Elimination match: Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI, SHO & YOH vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, Dick Togo, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
  • Tetsuya Naito, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI vs. Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Kota Ibushi, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Yuji Nagata
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Yota Tsuji
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yuya Uemura

NJPW Kizuna Road, Friday, June 18, untelevised --

  • Tetsuya Naito, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI vs. Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • SHO, YOH & Kazuchika Okada vs. Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo & Gedo
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI & Toru Yano vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, Dick Togo & Jado
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Yuya Uemura vs. Minoru Suzuki & DOUKI
  • Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma & Yota Tsuji vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Yuji Nagata

NJPW Kizuna Road, Sunday, June 20, untelevised --

  • Tetsuya Naito, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & BUSHI vs. Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., Minoru Suzuki & DOUKI
  • Kazuchika Okada, SHO & YOH vs. Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo & Gedo
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI & Toru Yano vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, Dick Togo & Jado
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Tomoaki Honma & Yota Tsuji vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima, Yuji Nagata & Master Wato
  • Ryusuke Taguchi & Yuya Uemura vs. El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru

NJPW Kizuna Road in Korakuen Hall Tuesday, June 22, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Championships: Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI (c) vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI vs Kota Ibushi, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Yuji Nagata
  • Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano, SHO & YOH vs. Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo, Gedo & Jado
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Yota Tsuji
  • Taichi vs. Yuya Uemura

NJPW Kizuna Road in Korakuen Hall Wednesday, June 23, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Championships: SHO & YOH (c) vs. Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo 
  • Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI vs. Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI, Kazuchika Okada & Toru Yano vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, Dick Togo, Gedo & Jado
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Yuya Uemura
  • Great-O-Khan vs. Yota Tsuji