Skip to main content

Daily Update: Weekend schedule, ROH Roku app, NJPW on AXS

THE ROUND-UP

Image placeholder title

THE LATEST NEWS

THE LATEST AUDIO

We're doing three polls this weekend. You can send in thumbs up, thumbs down or thumbs in the middle along with a best and worst match from each show to dave@wrestlingobserver.com.

  • Tonight's ROH show from Las Vegas on PPV
  • Tomorrow night's Bellator show on DAZN from San Jose
  • Sunday's NJPW show in Long Beach on NJPW World

Because the top stars from both crews are going to Australia after television for the Melbourne Super Show-Down event, there is a very limited house show schedule from WWE this weekend.

We're looking for reports on tonight and tomorrow night's AAW shows in Chicago to newstips@wrestlingobserver.com.

NEW JAPAN WORLD PRO WRESTLING ON AXS TV AT 8 P.M. EASTERN TONIGHT

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi in the G-1 finals

MLW ON BEIN SPORTS AT 8 P.M. TONIGHT

  • Myron Reed vs. Jason Cade
  • Jimmy Havoc vs. Sami Callihan
  • Low Ki vs. Fenix for MLW title

ROH DEATH BEFORE DISHONOR FROM THE ORLEANS ARENA IN LAS VEGAS TONIGHT AT 9 P.M. ON HONOR CLUB AND ON PPV

  • Jushin Liger vs. Kenny King
  • Sumie Sakai vs. Tenille Dashwood for WOH title
  • Bully Ray & Silas Young vs. Colt Cabana & Flip Gordon in a tables match
  • Mark & Jay Briscoe vs. Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian for ROH tag titles
  • Punishment Martinez vs. Chris Sabin for TV title
  • Jay Lethal vs. Will Ospreay for ROH title
  • Young Bucks & Cody & Marty Scurll & Hangman Page vs. Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii & Baretta & Chuckie T & Rocky Romero

CMLL AT ARENA MEXICO TONIGHT AT 9:30 P.M. EASTERN TIME

  • Princesa Sugehit & Jarochita & La Guerra vs. Dalys & Metalica & Reyna Isis
  • Angel de Oro & Niebla Roja & Flyer vs. Templario & Mephisto & Ephesto
  • Felino vs. Valiente
  • Michael Elgin & Volador Jr. & Caristico vs. Sanson & Cuatrero & Forastero
  • Ciber the Main Man & Scharly Rock Star & The Chris vs. Ultimo Guerrero & Gran Guerrero & Euforia for the CMLL trios titles

We're looking for reports on Saturday on the NXT show in Fort Pierce, FL and ROH TV tapings in Las Vegas to newstips@wrestlingobserver.com.

BELLATOR FROM THE SAP CENTER IN SAN JOSE ON DAZN SATURDAY AT 10 P.M. EASTERN TIME

  • Gaston Bolanos (145.2) vs. Ysidro Gutierrez (145.3)
  • Keri Melendez (116) vs. Dakota Zimmerman (145.3)
  • Aaron Pico (145.7) vs. Leandro Higo (145.1)
  • Douglas Lima (170) vs. Andrey Koreshkov (169.3) in welterweight Grand Prix tournament first round
  • Quinton Jackson (254.4) vs. Wanderlei Silva (226.9)
  • Gegard Mousasi (184.4) vs. Rory MacDonald (184.9) for middleweight title

RIZIN FIGHTING FEDERATION FROM THE SAITAMA SUPER ARENA IN SAITAMA, JAPAN ON LATE SATURDAY NIGHT AT 2 A.M. EASTERN AND 11 P.M. PACIFIC ON FITE TV

  • Diego Brandao vs. Daron Cruickshank
  • Miyu Yamamoto vs. Andy Nguyen
  • Yusaku Nakamura vs. Manel Kape
  • Karshyga Dautbek vs. Mikuro Asakura
  • Topnoi vs. Kai Asakrua
  • Haruo Ochi vs. Mitsuhisa Sunabe
  • Mina Kurobe vs. Ayaka Hamasaki
  • Mirko Cro Cop vs. Roque Martinez
  • Bob Sapp vs. Abdelrahman Shalan
  • Tenshin Nakusawa vs. Kyoji Horiguchi under kickboxing rules

We're looking for reports on Sunday from the Raw show in Abbotsford, BC and the Progress show at SSE Wembley.

PROGRESS PRESENTS HELLO WEMBLEY AT THE SSE WEMBLEY ON SUNDAY

  • Jimmy Havoc vs. Paul Robinson no DQ
  • Mark Andrews vs. Eddie Dennis in a TLC match
  • Matt Riddle vs. Mark Haskins
  • Pete Dunne vs. Ilja Dragunov
  • Doug Williams vs. Trent Seven for the Atlas title, if Williams loses he must retire
  • Flamita & Bandido defend the Progress tag titles against Flash Morgan Webster & Mike Hitchman, Zack Gibson & James Drake, Aussie Open, Chris Brookes & Timothy Thatcher, Chief Deputy Dunne & Santos Jr., Connor Mills & Maverick Mayhew and Jack Sexsmith & David Starr
  • Jinny defends the women's title against Toni Storm and Millie McKenzie
  • Walter vs. Tyler Bate for the Progress title

NEW JAPAN FIGHTING SPIRIT UNLEASHED FROM THE WALTER PYRAMID IN LONG BEACH ON SUNDAY AT 8 P.M. EASTERN ON NEW JAPAN WORLD

  • ACH & Ryusuke Taguchi & Jushin Liger vs. Sho & Yoh & Rocky Romero
  • Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian vs. Chase Owens & Hangman Page
  • Jeff Cobb & Chris Sabin & Flip Gordon vs. Hirooki Goto & Baretta & Chuckie T
  • Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Seiya Sanada vs. Zack Sabre Jr. & Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Lance Archer
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kushida vs. Jay White & Gedo
  • Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scrull in the semifinals of the IWGP jr. title tournament
  • Young Bucks vs. Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa for IWGP tag titles
  • Juice Robinson vs. Cody for U.S. title
  • Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi vs. Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii

Raw is Monday in Seattle with both Shawn Michaels and Undertaker appearing, plus Ronda Rousey vs. Ruby Riott and Bobby Lashley vs. Kevin Owens. There will be a Smackdown brand house show in Kennewick, WA on Monday night.

Tuesday has Smackdown, Mixed Match Challenge and 205 Live all from Portland, OR and the Moda Center. Announced are Rusev & Lana vs. Jimmy Uso & Naomi, Finn Balor & Bayley vs. Jinder Mahal & Alicia Fox and Kalisto vs. TJP.

F4W NEWSLETTER: Figure Four Weekly: A look at the connection between Evolution and Crown Jewel

When WWE returns to Saudi Arabia on November 2, they'll be doing so just five days after their Evolution pay-per-view. People are always going to link WWE's 10-year deal with Saudi Arabia with how it contradicts the company's "women's evolution" messaging, but Evolution and Crown Jewel taking place on the same week makes them feel even more connected. 

WON NEWSLETTER: October 1, 2018 Wrestling Observer Newsletter: NJPW Destruction in Kobe, tons of news

Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Kazuchika Okada in their third classic match of 2018, but the big story of the Destruction in Kobe show came after the match was over.

Jay White, who has beaten Okada, Tanahashi and Kenny Omega this year in Gedo’s latest project of making a new young star, hit the ring after the match was over. White first laid out Tanahashi, who was selling being spent from a match that went 35:43, with the blade runner. That made sense, since, with White being the only guy who beat Tanahashi in G-1 this year, a Tanahashi vs. White match for the briefcase made sense, and the 10/8 King of Pro Wrestling show at Sumo Hall needed a couple of big matches, with no direct angles for the top guys being shot.

White started throwing around the young boys and then attacked Okada, his Chaos teammate, with forearms and stomps.

ORDERING INFO: Order the print Wrestling Observer right now and get it delivered via mail, by sending your name, address, Visa or Master Card number and an expiration date to Dave Meltzer, or by using PayPal directing funds to Dave@WrestlingObserver.com

Rates in the United States are $13 for 4 issues, $32 for 12, $61 for 24, $101 for 40 and $131 for 52. In Canada and Mexico, rates are $14.50 for 4, $35 for 12, $67 for 24, $111 for 40 and $144 or 52. In Europe, you can get the fastest delivery and best rates by sending to moonsault@mediaplusint.com. For the rest of the world, rates are $16.50 for 4, $44 for 12, $85 for 24, $141 for 40 issues and $183 for 52. If you order by mail with a check, cash or money order (P.O. Box 1228, Campbell, CA 95009-1228), you can get $1 off in every price range.)

If you are a new subscriber ordering 24 or more issues, you can choose one free classic issue or two free classic issues with a 40-issue subscription.

FRIDAY NEWS UPDATE

Image placeholder title

Bryan and I will be back tonight covering the ROH PPV, end of HBO boxing, and some takes on technology changes and how it affects WWE, UFC, Bellator and others going forward. You can also send e-mail questions to the show to mailbag@wrestlingobserver.com.

ROH's Roku app was launched today in time for their PPV show.

The Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kota Ibushi G-1 finals match airs at 8 p.m. tonight on AXS and will replay at roughly 11 p.m. If you are into storytelling and two amazing individual performances in the same match, this will be one of the better matches you'll ever see. 

The final episode of the first season of World of Sport on ITV in the U.K. will be tomorrow at 2:30 p.m. Rampage defends his WOS title against Justin Sysum and Isteyn Rees & Kip Sabian defend the tag titles against Grado & Davey Boy Smith Jr. 

AAW's Jim Lyman Memorial tournament, one of the biggest indie events of the year, takes place tonight at 7:30 p.m. and tomorrow at 4 p.m. at the Logan Square Arena in Chicago. Tonight's show has Brody King vs. Penta 0M for the AAW title, plus first round tournament bouts with Trey Miguel vs. Sammy Guevara, Sami Callihan vs. Moose, Trevor Lee vs. Rich Swann, Rey Fenix vs. Shane Strickland, DJZ vs. Ace Romero, Myron Reed vs. AR Fox, ACH vs. MJF and Jimmy Jacobs vs. Darby Allin. 

WWE

  • WWE co-President George Barrios sold 50,000 share of stock at $96.22 for $4.8 million and starting in late November is looking at periodically selling up to 175,000 of his nearly 425,000 remaining shares.
  • Trainer Scott Garland (Scotty 2 Hotty) is hosting his own travel vlog on YouTube with Stacy Dee called "Passports, Parks, and Parts Unknown." Most of the videos are from Central Florida, where they live, whether it be theme parks or restaurants, but will also be traveling and talking about places outside of the area.
  • John Cena has a children's book called "Elbow Grease" that will be released on 10/9.

UFC

  • Daniel Cormier doesn't like being taunted by Jon Jones.
  • Khabib Nurmagomedov's father Abdulmanap Nurmagomedov, will not be in his corner in the fight with Conor McGregor. Nurmagomedov appealed to Donald Trump to get him a visa but he was not granted one. He did an interview in Istanbul, Turkey, and then was turned down. McGregor had called Nurmagomedov's father a quivering coward
  • Brad Katona vs. Matthew Lopez has been added to the 12/8 Toronto show.

MISCELLANEOUS

  • A story on DAZN as it streams Bellator exclusively tomorrow night.
  • Bully Ray talks tonight's PPV.
  • DDT posted the 4 vs. 4 tag against the invading OWE guys on their Youtube page.
  • Millie McKenzie talks Sunday's Progress show at Wembley. (thanks to Mike Kuzmuk)
  • A story on Chris Jericho, who is on tour with a show in Fort Lauderdale tomorrow.
  • Pro Wrestling Eve from yesterday in London: Chihiro Hashimoto b Millie McKenzie, Kay Lee Ray & Viper b Charlie Morgan & Laura DiMatteo, Rhia O'Reilly b Holidead, Samii Jayne b Hana Kimura, Alpha Female b Killer Kelly, Kris Wolf b Nina Samuels, Toni Storm b Meiko Satomura in a no time limit match after two strong zeros. Match was about 15:00. Good match. Jordynne Grace did commentary due to her injury. The report we got is that she did a fantastic job. She also said she would be back wrestling tomorrow. (thanks to Shannon Walsh and Chris Gannon)
  • Pro Wrestling Eve has two shows tomorrow. The first at 10:30 a.m. Eastern time will be on Fite TV and the 3 p.m. show will be on Eve on Demand. The Fite TV show which is 3:30 p.m. local time in London has Charlie Morgan vs. Samii Jayne vs. Kasey vs. Rhia O'Reilly in a four corners elimination match for the Eve title, Chihiro Hashimoto vs. Alpha Female Jazzy Gabert, Jordynne Grace vs. Sierra Loxton, Jetta vs. Nina Samuels, Kay Lee Ray vs. Laura DiMatteo and Viper vs. Bea Priestley.
  • Kenny Omega will be appearing at the GameStart Asia event on 10/13 and 10/14 in Singapore. He will be doing commentary for an esports event and doing meet and greets.
  • Joey Ryan appeared in the background as a cameraman on last night's episode of "The Good Place" on NBC.
  • MLW announced the Smash & Dash Connection vs. Samoan Island tribe for Thursday's TV tapings at the Melrose Ballroom in Long Island City, NY (Queens). The Samoan Island Tribe is Samu and his son Lance Anoa'i.
  • Former WWE star Melina faces Erika Reid for the BCW women's title on 10/23 in Melbourne.
  • Lexi Gomez, who has worked Impact as one of the Undead Bride's Maids, made her theatrical debut starring in "In Love with the Other Man," playing the lead as a married women with three children who leaves her cheating husband for a new lover.
  • New Evolution Wrestling on 10/26 at the CLB Armory in St. John's Newfoundland features Johny Devine.
  • CWL announced Ace Austin vs. Dave Crist as their first match for their TV show being taped tomorrow night in Brighton, MI which will air on WADL TV in Detroit.
  • Clash Wrestling tomorrow at 6 p.m. in Taylor, MI with Allysin Kay (Sienna) vs. Miss Hannah.
  • MCW Tag Wars tomorrow night at the MCW Arena in Joppa, MD.
  • PCW Ultra on 10/26 has announced Shane Strickland vs. Darby Allin and Tessa Blanchard vs. Priscilla Kelly.
  • Matt Sydal will be doing a seminar on 10/9 at 4 p.m. at Team Vision Dojo in Orlando. The cost is $20 for students and $40 for non-students. They also have a show on 10/5 at the gym.
  • Bellator is putting together a staff for European operations and has signed Jude Samuel as the head of European fighter relations, talent development and matchmaking. Samuel was VP of Talent Relations for the London-based BAMMA promotion. He will be based out of London.
  • Blackcraft Wrestling has canceled its 10/5 show in Anaheim due to what it has called Unforeseen circumstances. They will refund all PPV and ticket money and for any ticket holder or PPV buyer they are also adding a $10 gift card for Blackcraft clothing as a make good. They said the next show will be December in Buffalo, NY.
  • Destiny Wrestling will have its first iPPV on FITE TV on 11/25 in Mississauaga, ONT featuring Rey Fenix, Sammy Guevara, Rich Swann and Teddy Hart. The show will be at the Don Kolov Arena.
  • CWF Legends Fanfest on 11/3 in Tampa will have Gerald Brisco, Pat Patterson, Ron Fuller and Robert Fuller, as well as Bugsy McGraw appearing. It takes place in Lutz, FL at the Marriott Residence Inn and will be limited to 200 people. There will be a fan fest, an awards ceremony, a Q&A dinner with Patterson & Brisco and an after party with Patterson. 
  • We also send our sympathies to Gerald Brisco on the death of his brother Bill.
  • MCW New Horizons on 10/5 in Melbourne, the day before the WWE show, has Gino Gambino vs. Robbie Eagles for the MCW title, Slex vs. Adam Brooks for the MCW Intercommonwealth title, Lochy Hendricks vs. Dowie James, Kellyanne vs. Avary, Indi Hartwell vs. Shazza McKenzie and The Untouchables vs. Tome & Stevie Filip.
  • AAW debuts on 10/12 in Austin, TX at AFS Cinema with Eddie Kingston vs. ACH, Mat Fitchett & Davey Vega vs. Ricky Stars & Aaron Solow, Sami Callihan vs. Darby Allin, AR Fox & Myron Reed vs. Dezmond Xavier & Zachary Wentz, Thunder Rosa vs. Fuego del Sol vs. Barrett Brown vs. Kody Lane vs. Jazzy J Serious vs. Andy Dalton plus Brody King, Rich Swann, Trevor Lee and Laredo Kid.
  • XICW announced that Ultimo Dragon is off its Cobo Arena show due to a knee injury suffered in a match on Monday with All Japan.
  • NFC has an MMA show on 10/5 in Kennesaw, GA at the Electric Cowboy.
  • All Star Wrestling tomorrow night in Surrey, BC at the Cloverdale Fairgrounds with Hiroto Okubo from Doutonbori Pro Wrestling as well as Alexander Hammerstone.
  • World Class Revolution Oklamania tomorrow night in Ardmore, OK at Heritage Hall with Eric Bischoff, John Morrison, Taya Valkyrie, Sid Vicious, Chavo Guerrero Jr., Ross & Marshall Von Erich, Scott Steiner, Abyss and Jack Swagger.
  • A preview of Walking the Bases with Lenny Dykstra hosted by Tommy Dreamer.

Daily Professional Wrestling History: AWA SuperClash 1985

CONTACT INFORMATION