Skip to main content

SAT. UPDATE: SummerSlam weekend notes, UFC sort of announces next Ronda Rousey co-main event, & more

by David Bixenspan | davidbix@wrestlingobserver.comFollow @davidbix

Major shows this weekend:

NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn airs live from Barclays Center in Brooklyn, New York tonight at 9:00 p.m. ET on WWE Network (preceded by a NXT TV taping airing Wednesday):

NXT Championship: Finn Balor (c) vs. Kevin Owens in a ladder match (Half of double main event)
NXT Women’s Championship Sasha Banks (c) vs. Bayley (Other half of double main event)
NXT Tag Team Championship: Blake & Murphy (c) vs. The Vaudevillains
Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Tyler Breeze
Samoa Joe vs. Baron Corbin
Apollo Crews vs. Tye Dillinger (Crews/Uhaa Nation makes his debut on his birthday)

They've made a point of billing the top two matches as a double main event and treating them that way, which is for the best . Even though the women's title match should be the emotional high point of the night if Bayley wins as expected, Owens-Balor is a ladder match and given the way NXT is booked, it can't really go on next to last. On another presentation note, here's to hoping that Liger gets his proper entrance music, though since it's dubbed on NJPW World, I'm not exactly holding my breath.

WWE SummerSlam 2015 live from Barclay's Center in Brooklyn, New York on WWE Network and pay-per-view:

Brock Lesnar vs. The Undertaker
WWE World Heavyweight Champion Seth Rollins vs.  United States ChampionJohn Cena for both titles
WWE Intercontinental Championship: Ryback (c) vs. The Miz vs. The Big Show
WWE Tag Team Championship: The Prime Time Players (c) vs. Los Matadores vs. New Day vs. Lucha Dragons
Sheamus vs. Randy Orton
Roman Reigns & Dean Ambrose vs. Bray Wyatt & Luke Harper
Kevin Owens vs. Cesaro
Three-Way Elimination Match (Whole team is out when they lose a fall): Team PCB vs. Team Bella vs. Team B.A.D.
Dolph Ziggler vs. Rusev
Steven Amell & Neville vs. Stardust & Cosmic King Barrett

A rare Sunday UFC card (opposite SummerSlam no less) comes tomorrow in the form of UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs. Oliveira:

MAIN CARD (FOX SPORTS 1- 9 PM ET/6 PM PT):
Max Holloway vs. Charles Oliveira in the five round main event.
Neil Magny vs. Erick Silva
Patrick Cote vs. Josh Burkman
Chad Laprise vs. Francisco Trinaldo
Olivier Aubin-Mercier vs. Tony Sims
Maryna Moroz vs. Valerie Letourneau

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX SPORTS 1- 7 PM ET/4 PM PT):
Sam Stout vs. Frankie Perez
Yves Jabouin vs. Felipe Arantes
Marcos Rogerio de Lima vs. Nikita Krylov
Chris Kelades vs. Chris Beal

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC FIGHT PASS- 6 PM ET/3 PM PT):
Shane Campbell vs. Elias Silverio
Misha Cirkunov  vs. Daniel Jolly

Not much at all in the way of name value, but the fights have a ton of potential for action on paper, especially with the fireworks the main event and c-feature should bring,

Raw on Monday is, of course, still in Brooklyn at Barclay's Center, while SmackDown is being taped Tuesday in Providence, Rhode Island.

Feedback, polls and show report requests: 

For this weekend, we will be doing polls on both NXT Takeover tonight and SummerSlam tomorrow, so you can leave a thumbs up, thumbs down or thumbs in the middle along with a best and worst match to Dave Meltzer

Looking for reports on the following, which you can send to newstips@wrestlingobserver.com:
Global Force Wrestling TV tapings from last night in Las Vegas

ROH from tonight in MCU Park in Brooklyn

We're also looking for reports on the various WWE activities around New York, as well as th Five Borough Wrestling/House of Glory show last night with Rey Mysterio vs. The Amazing Red, the Jim Ross show tonight at 7 p.m. at the Gramercy Theater, and the Pro Wrestling Syndiate show at 8 p.m tonight in Sayreville, NJ with Rey Mysterio Jr., Kenny Omega, Sabu and Mick Foley.

Saturday Daily Update