Skip to main content

NJPW reveals full G1 Climax 32 tournament schedule

0621_G1_0716

NJPW has announced dates for each of the matches taking place in this year's G1 Climax 32 tournament.

During today’s New Japan Road event, NJPW announced matches for each night of the G1, starting on July 16 with Kazuchika Okada vs. Jeff Cobb and SANADA vs. Jay White as notable matches. The tournament will end on August 16 with eight G1 matches on the card, including Kazuchika Okada vs. Lance Archer and Tama Tonga vs. Jay White.

The winners of the four blocks will then move on to August 17 in Budokan Hall, where the semifinals take place. The finals will take place the following day, also at Budokan Hall.

Here are full match listings for this year’s G1 Climax tournament:

July 16, Sapporo:

  • A Block: Kazuchika Okada vs. Jeff Cobb
  • B Block: SANADA vs. Jay White
  • C Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Aaron Henare
  • D Block: Will Ospreay vs. El Phantasmo

July 17, Sapporo:

  • B Block: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Taichi
  • C Block: Zack Sabre Jr. vs. KENTA
  • A Block: Toru Yano vs. JONAH
  • D Block: Shingo Takagi vs. Juice Robinson

July 20, Senadi:

  • A Block: Lance Archer vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • B Block: Tama Tonga vs. Chase Owens
  • C Block: Hirooki Goto vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • D Block: David Finlay vs. Yujiro Takahashi

July 23, Ota:

  • B Block: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jay White
  • D Block: YOSHI-HASHI vs. Shingo Takagi
  • A Block: Kazuchika Okada vs. Toru Yano
  • C Block: Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Aaron Henare

July 24, Ota:

  • C Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • D Block: El Phantasmo vs. Yuijiro Takahashi
  • A Block: Jeff Cobb vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • B Block: SANADA vs. Taichi

July 26, Korakuen Hall:

  • C Block: KENTA vs. EVIL
  • D Block: David Finlay vs. Juice Robinson
  • A Block: Tom Lawlor vs. Lance Archer
  • B Block: Great-O-Khan vs. Chase Owens

July 27, Korakuen Hall:

  • A Block: Toru Yano vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • C Block: Hirooki Goto vs. Aaron Henare
  • B Block: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tama Tonga
  • D Block: Will Ospreay vs,. Yujiro Takahashi

July 30, Aichi:

  • A Block: JONAH vs. Tom Lawlor
  • B Block: SANADA vs. Great-O-Khan
  • C Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • D Block: David Finaly vs. Shingo Takagi

July 31, Aichi:

  • B Block: Jay White vs. Chase Owens
  • C Block: Tetsuya Naito vs. EVIL
  • A Block: Bad Luck Fale vs. Kazuchika Okada
  • A Block: Jeff Cobb vs. Lance Archer
  • D Block: Juice Robinson vs. YOSHI-HASHI

August 2, Hamamatsu:

  • B Block: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Great-O-Khan
  • D Block: David Finlay vs. Will Ospreay
  • A Block: Toru Yano vs. Tom Lawlor
  • B Block: Tama Tonga vs. SANADA
  • C Block: Hirooki Goto vs. KENTA

August 5, Matsuyama:

  • A Block: JONAH vs. Jeff Cobb
  • C Block: Tetsuya Naito vs. Aaron Henare
  • B Block: Taichi vs. Chase Owens
  • C Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. EVIL
  • D Block: Juice Robinson vs. Yujiro Takahashi

August 6, Osaka:

  • D Block: YOSHI-HASHI vs. El Phantasmo
  • D Block: Shingo Takagi vs. Will Ospreay
  • A Block: Toru Yano vs. Lance Archer
  • B Block: Great-O-Khan vs. Jay White
  • C Block: Hirooki Goto vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

August 7, Osaka:

  • A Block: Tom Lawlor vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • D Block: Juice Robinson vs. El Phantasmo
  • A Block: Kazuchika Okada vs. JONAH
  • B Block: Tomohiro Ishii vs. Chase Owens
  • C Block: Aaron Henare vs. EVIL

August 9, Hiroshima:

  • A Block: JONAH vs. Lance Archer
  • C Block: Tetsuya Naito vs. KENTA
  • B Block: Tama Tonga vs. Taichi
  • B Block: SANADA vs. Chase Owens
  • D Block: YOSHI-HASHI vs. Yujiro Takahashi

August 10, Hiroshima:

  • A Block: Kazuchika Okada vs. Tom Lawlor
  • C Block: Zack Sabre Jr. vs. EVIL
  • B Block: Tama Tonga vs. Great-O-Khan
  • C Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto
  • D Block: David Finlay vs. El Phantasmo

August 13, Machida:

  • D Block: YOSHI-HASHI vs. Will Ospreay
  • D Block: Shingo Takagi vs. Yujiro Takahashi
  • A Block: Toru Yano vs. Jeff Cobb
  • B Block: Taichi vs. Jay White
  • C Block: Aaron Henare vs. KENTA

August 14, Nagano:

  • B Block: Taichi vs. Great-O-Khan
  • C Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. KENTA
  • A Block: Tom Lawlor vs. Jeff Cobb
  • D Block: YOSHI-HASHI vs. David Finlay

August 16, Budokan Hall:

  • A Block: Kazuchika Okada vs. Lance Archer
  • B Block: Tama Tonga vs. Jay White
  • A Block: JONAH vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • B Block: Tomohiro Ishii vs. SANADA
  • C Block: Hirooki Goto vs. EVIL
  • C Block: Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • D Block: Shingo Takagi vs. El Phantasmo
  • D Block: Will Ospreay vs. Juice Robinson