Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (01/05): NJPW New Year Dash shows

kennyaj.jpg

1899

Clinton, Iowa:
- Tom Cannon beat Farmer Burns in 2 out of 3 falls

1948

Des Moines, Iowa:
- Orville Brown defeated Sonny Myers to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title

1950

Columbus, Ohio:
- Frankie Talaber won the Midwest Wrestling Association World Junior Heavyweight Title from Cyclone Anaya

1951

Houston, Texas:
- Danny Savich defeated Danny McShain to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1956

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- Zack Melkov and Tony Toss defeated Jack Allen and Jerry Woods for the NWA Illinois Midwest Tag Team Title 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Wild Red Berry beat Richard Brown 
- Ike Eakins beat Johnny Kostas 
- Bibber McCoy beat Jim Dobie 
- Mike DiBiase drew Don Whitehead 

1957

London, England:
- Mick McManus defeated Jack Dempsey to win the British Welterweight Title 

1958

Mobile, Alabama:
- Yvon Robert and Billy Wicks defeated Don and Jackie Fargo for the Mid-America version of the NWA World Tag Team Title 

1962

Houston, Texas:
- Dory Dixon won the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title by defeating Jack Dalton (Don Fargo) 

1963

Omaha, Nebraska:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Crusher
- Bob Ellis beat Bob Orton
- Tex McKenzie beat Lee Henning
- Guy Mitchell beat Sonny Myers

1965

Dallas, Texas:
- Fritz Von Erich defeated Pepper Gomez for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title

Tampa, Florida:
- Eddie Graham no contest Fred Blassie
- The Assassins defeated Dick Steinborn & Lou Bastein
- Harry “Georgia Boy” Smith defeated Pedro Godoy

1966

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Nick Kozak defeated Killer Kowalski to win the Hawaii version of the NWA United States Heavyweight Title
- Ron Reed defeated Luther Lindsay for the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title

1967

Portland, Oregon:
- Tony Borne won the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title from Paul Jones

Jacksonville, Florida:
- World Tag Titles: The Infernos defeated Sam Steamboat & Jose Lothario by DQ
- Florida Title: Lester Welch defeated Ken Lucas to retain title
- Sputnik Monroe defeated Bronko Kelly
- Bobby Fields defeated Corsica Jean

1968

Portland, Oregon:
- Stan Stasiak defeated Moondog Mayne to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Alberto and Enrique Torres defeated Butcher and Stan Vachon for the Georgia version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Title 

Dothan, Alabama:
- Frank and Jack Dalton defeated Don Carson and Dick Dunn to win the vacant NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Title

1973

Detroit, Michigan:
- Kurt Von Hess and Karl Von Shotz defeated Fred Curry and Tony Marino to win the Detroit version of the NWA World Tag Team Title

1974

Indianapolis, Indiana:
- Jimmy and Johnny Valiant defeated Dick the Bruiser and WWWF World Heavyweight Champion Bruno Sammartino for the World Wrestling Association World Tag Team Titles

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
- Mad Dog Vachon no contest Superstar Billy Graham
- Buddy Wolff beat Ken Patera
- Chris Taylor beat Redbeard Munson
- Reggie Parks drew Tony Rocco
- Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann (Buddy Rose)

1976

Vancouver, British Columbia:
- Don Leo Jonathan defeated Gene Kiniski for the Vancouver version of the NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title

West Palm Beach, Florida:
- NWA Title: Terry Funk defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to retain title
- Southern Title: Billy Robinson defeated Killer Kowalski to retain title
- Texas Tornado Match: Omar & Cyclon Negro defeated Rip Hawk & Roger Kirby

1977

Miami, Florida:
- Steel Cage Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated Ox Baker
- Jack Brisco defeated Superstar Billy Graham by DQ
- Jos Leduc & Roberto Soto defeated Angelo Poffo & Hans Schroeder

1978

Osaka, Japan:
- The Samoans (Afa and Sika) defeated Animal Hamaguchi and Great Kusatsu to win the International Wrestling Alliance Tag Team Titles

1980

Augusta, Georgia:
- Steve Travis defeated Austin Idol to win the NWA Georgia Television Title

1981

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Tommy Gilbert, Koko Ware, & Ricky Morton beat Jimmy Kent, The Angel, & Bill Irwin
- Sonny King beat Gypsy Joe
- Billy Robinson drew Tony Charles
- Billy Robinson won a battle royal
- Tojo Yamamoto, Jimmy Valiant, & Dream Machine beat Carl Fergie, Bill Dundee, & Tommy Rich in a no DQ, loser leaves town match 
- Jerry Lawler pinned Paul Ellering (As a result, Lawler received a match with Hart and a mystery partner)
- Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant & Jimmy Hart in a handicap match

1982

Omaha, Nebraska:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
- Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan (sub Bobby Duncum)
- Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne by DQ
- Brad Rheingans drew Sgt Goulet

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Stan Lane pinned Chief Thundercloud
- Roy Rogers pinned Gypsy Joe
- Ricky Morton beat Bobby Eaton via DQ
- Southern Champ Dutch Mantel pinned Sweet Brown Sugar in a no DQ match
- Ricky & Robert Gibson beat Dennis Condrey & Norvell Austin via DQ
- The Cuban & Iranian Assassins beat Bill Dundee & Steve Keirn

1983

Miami, Florida:
- The Fabulous Kangaroos (Johnny Heffernan and Don Kent) defeated Ron Bass and Barry Windham for the NWA Florida Global Tag Team Titles
- NWA World Title: Ric Flair defeated Rufus R. Jones by DQ
- Florida Title: Mike Graham defeated Kevin Sullivan
- Angelo Mosca defeated Midnight Rider by DQ
- Jake Roberts defeated Terry Allen
- Scott McGhee drew Jim Garvin

1984

Beaumont, Texas:
- Adrian Street defeated Relampago Leon to win the Southwest Championship Wrestling Southwest Junior Heavyweight Title 

1985

Lakeland, Florida:
- NWA World Title: Ric Flair defeated Dutch Mantel (Mantell was booker for CWF)
- Michael Hayes & Sweet Brown Sugar & One Man Gang defeated Krusher Khrushchev & Jim Neidhart & The Saint (Fidel Sierra)
- Brian Blair defeated Jesse Barr
- Mark & Jay Youngblood defeated PYTs (Koko Ware & Norvel Austin)

1986

Sendai, Japan:
- Tatsumi Fujinami and Kengo Kimura are officially recognized as the first IWGP World Tag Team Champions

Tokyo, Japan:
- The Jumping Bomb Angels (Noriyo Tateno and Itsuki Yamazaki) defeated Bull Nakano and Condor Saito to win the vacant WWWA World Tag 
  Team Title

1988

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Jack Victory and John Tatum defeated Skip Young in a handicap match to win Young and Tony Atlas' World Class Texas Tag Team Titles after Atlas failed to show up for the event

Chosei, Japan:
- Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu & Wajima beat Abdullah The Butcher & TNT & Black Assassin
- Genichiro Tenryu & Ashara Hara beat Great Kabuki & Isao Takagi
- Shohei Giant Baba & John Tenta beat Kimura & Tsurumi
- AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Toshiaki Kawada
- Akira Taue dcor Buddy Landel
- Tiger Mask II & Ishikawa beat Pete Roberts & Paul Harris

Mayagez, Puerto Rico:
- Hurricane Castillo, Jr. defeated Galan Mendoza to win the WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title

1989

Nassau, Bahamas:
- The Nasty Boys (Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags) defeated Johnny Ace and The Terminator for the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

Tokyo, Japan:
- Chigusa Nagayo won the International Wrestling Association of Japan Women's Title from Madusa Miceli

1990

Dallas, Texas:
- Kerry Von Erich defeated Jerry Lawler to win the World Class Texas Heavyweight Title 

Raleigh, North Carolina:
- Mike Rotunda pinned Brad Armstrong
- The Samoan Savage pinned Ranger Ross
- Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Rich defeated Jack Victory & Rip Morgan 
- Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin 
- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair, Arn & Ole Anderson defeated the Great Muta, Buzz Sawyer, & the Dragon Master
- Sting fought NWA US Champion Lex Luger to a double count-out

1991

Pikeville, Kentucky:
- Brad Armstrong defeated Joe Cazana
- Moondog Rex defeated the Junkyard Dog
- Tracey Smothers defeated Dutch Mantell
- WCW US Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner defeated Jimmy Garvin
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Sid Vicious

1992

Tokyo, Japan:
- Sakie Hasegawa and Debbie Malenko defeated Takako Inoue and Mariko Yoshida for the AJW World Tag Team Title 

1994

Osaka, Japan:
- Kouji Ishinriki defeated Ultimo Dragon to win the UWA World Middleweight Title 

1995

White, Georgia:
- The Nightmare pinned D-Lo Brown
- Boo Bradley pinned Chris Candido
- SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy pinned Mustafa Saed via DQ
- SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Gangstas 
- The Dirty White Boy won a Smoky Mountain rumble

1996

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- 2 Cold Scorpio defeated ECW World Television and World Tag Team Champion Mikey Whipwreck to win the Television title 

Fort Wright, Kentucky:
- D'Lo Brown defeated Bobby Blaze in a tournament final to become the first Heartland Wrestling Association Heavyweight Champion 

1998

New Haven, Connecticut:
- Jeff Jarrett defeated Barry Windham to win the vacant NWA North American Heavyweight Title 

2000

Tokyo, Japan:
- Tetsuhiro Kuroda defeated Masato Tanaka for the WEW Heavyweight Title

2001

Ponce, Puerto Rico:
- Damien Steele defeated Eddie Colon, Richie Santiago, Black Boy and Rockero to win the vacant WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title

2005

- Eddie Colon defeated Titus (Ryan Wilson) for the vacant WWC Universal Heavyweight Title

2014

NJPW New Year Dash: Tokyo, Japan:

- Time Splitters (Alex Shelley & KUSHIDA) defeated The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) and Suzuki-gun (Taichi & TAKA Michinoku) and Forever Hooligans (Alex Koslov & Rocky Romero)

- Minoru Suzuki defeated Sho Tanaka

- CHAOS (Jado, Takashi Iizuka, Toru Yano & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Manabu Nakanishi, Super Strong Machine, Yohei Komatsu & Yuji Nagata

- El Desperado & Jushin Thunder Liger defeated BUSHI & Kota Ibushi

- Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale & Prince Devitt) defeated Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma)

- Suzuki-gun (Davey Boy Smith Jr., Lance Archer & Shelton Benjamin) defeated Bullet Club (Doc Gallows, Karl Anderson& Tama Tonga)

- NWA World Tag Team Champions Jax Dane & Rob Conway defeated TenKoji (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima) to retain their titles

- Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tetsuya Naito, Hirooki Goto & Captain New Japan defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI)

2015

NJPW New Year Dash: Tokyo, Japan:

- Suzuki-gun (Taichi & TAKA Michinoku) defeated Sho Tanaka & Tiger Mask

- reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reilly) defeated Forever Hooligans (Alex Koslov & Rocky Romero)

- Suzuki-gun (Davey Boy Smith Jr., Lance Archer, Minoru Suzuki, Shelton Benjamin & Takashi Iizuka) defeated TenKoji(Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima), Captain New Japan, Manabu Nakanishi & Tomoaki Honma

- NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion Jushin Thunder Liger defeats El Desperado to retain his title

-Time Splitters (Alex Shelley & KUSHIDA) & Ryusuke Taguchi defeated Bullet Club (Kenny Omega, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson)

- Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga) defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Toru Yano)

- Kota Ibushi, Togi Makabe & Yuji Nagata defeated CHAOS (Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI)

- Bullet Club (AJ Styles, Doc Gallows, Karl Anderson & Yujiro Takahashi) (w/ Cody Hall) defeated Hirooki Goto, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Katsuyori Shibata & Tetsuya Naito

2016

NJPW New Year Dash: Tokyo, Japan:

- Manabu Nakanishi, Ryusuke Taguchi, Shiro Koshinaka, Sho Tanaka & Yuji Nagata defeated Cheeseburger, Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask, Yohei Komatsu & Yoshiaki Fujiwara

- Matt Sydal & Ricochet defeated David Finlay & Jay White

- Jay Lethal (w/Truth Martini) defeated Juice Robinson

- Bullet Club (Doc Gallows, Karl Anderson, Tama Tonga & Yujiro Takahashi) & King Haku defeated Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma), KUSHIDA & TenKoji (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima)

- Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi, Mascara Dorada & Michael Elgin

- Bullet Club (AJ Styles & Kenny Omega) defeated CHAOS (Shinsuke Nakamura & YOSHI-HASHI)

- Hirooki Goto, Katsuyori Shibata & reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reilly) defeated CHAOS (Beretta, Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero & Tomohiro Ishii)

- NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Champions The Briscoes (Jay Briscoe & Mark Briscoe) & Toru Yano defeated Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) to retain their titles

2017

NJPW New Year Dash: Tokyo, Japan:

- David Finlay, Kyle O'Reilly & Ricochet defeated Henare, Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask

- Bullet Club (Hangman Page & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Billy Gunn & Yoshitatsu

- CHAOS (Beretta, Rocky Romero & YOSHI-HASHI) defeated Bullet Club (Adam Cole, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson)

- TEAM 2000 (Hiro Saito, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Scott Norton) & Cheeseburger defeated Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale, Bone Soldier, Kenny Omega, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa)

- KUSHIDA & Michael Elgin defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (Hiromu Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito)

- Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma), Juice Robinson, Katsuyori Shibata & Yuji Nagata defeated CHAOS (Hirooki Goto, Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano & Will Ospreay)

- Hiroshi Tanahashi, Manabu Nakanishi & Ryusuke Taguchi defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL & SANADA) to win the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team titles

2018

NJPW New Year Dash: Tokyo, Japan:

- TenKoji (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima), Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata defeated Ren Narita, Shota Umino, Tetsuhiro Yagi & Tomoyuki Oka

- Suzuki-gun (El Desperado, Taichi, TAKA Michinoku, Takashi Iizuka & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Hirai Kawato, Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask, Toa Henare & Togi Makabe

- Jay White defeated Katsuya Kitamura

- Bullet Club (Kenny Omega, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) defeated Roppongi 3K (SHO & YOH) & Cheeseburger(w/ Rocky Romero)

- Bullet Club (Chase Owens, Cody, Leo Tonga, Marty Scurll & Yujiro Takahashi) (w/ Brandi Rhodes) defeated David Finlay, Juice Robinson, Kota Ibushi, KUSHIDA & Ryusuke Taguchi

- Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) defeated CHAOS (Beretta, Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano) to win the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team titles

- Suzuki-gun (Davey Boy Smith Jr., Lance Archer, Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr.) defeated War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe), Hiroshi Tanahashi & Michael Elgin

- Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL, Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA & Tetsuya Naito) defeated CHAOS (Gedo, Hirooki Goto, Kazuchika Okada, Will Ospreay & YOSHI-HASHI)