Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/13): Sting vs. Jeff Hardy at TNA Victory Road 2011

The Midnight Express won the Mid South Tag Team Titles in 1983.
ysG8JZrh-600x338

1967

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon on a third fall COR
- AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ernie Ladd & Wilbur Snyder in 2 out of 3 falls
- World’s Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge no contest Eddie Sharkey
- Terry Funk beat Butch Levy

1971

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon
- Lonnie Mayne drew Mil Mascaras
- King Curtis beat Bobby Shane
- Billy Robinson beat The Pro
- Don Muraco & Frankie Laine beat Ripper Collins & Dale Lewis

1976

Raleigh, North Carolina:
- Blackjack Mulligan defeated Paul Jones to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic United States Title

Fort Myers, Florida:
- Billy Robinson defeated Missouri Mauler to retain the Southern title
- Ft. Myers Championship: Tom Jones defeated Ali Pasha
- Pak Song & Rock Hunter defeated Pedro Godoy & Bill Dromo
- Frank Goodish (Bruiser Brody) and Bob Orton Sr. went to a draw

1978

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Mr. Seki beat Kojak
- Darth Vader beat Roger Howell
- Terry Sawyer beat Jim Starr via DQ
- Steve Kyle beat Steve Jackson
- Jos LeDuc beat Don Kernodle
- Jerry Lawler beat Jos LeDuc via DQ
- Southern Tag Champs Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee beat Sonny King & Norvell Austin

1983

Lafayette, Louisiana:
- Midnight Express (Dennis Condrey & Bobby Eaton) defeated Magnum TA & Mr Wrestling II in a loser receives 10 lashes match to win the Mid South Tag Team titles after Mr. Wrestling II walked out on his partner

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
- Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura
- Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
- Brad Rheingans beat John Tolos
- Curt Hennig beat Jacques Goulet
- Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe

1985

Shreveport, Louisiana:
- Terry Taylor defeated Ted DiBiase to win the Mid South North American Heavyweight Title

1989

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Robert Fuller & Action Jackson beat Frankie Lancaster & Jim McPherson
- The Master of Pain & Dutch Mantel beat Bill Dundee & Brian Lee
- Jimmy Valiant & Jeff Jarrett beat Tommy Rich & Buddy Landel
- Tracy Smothers & John Paul beat Don Bass & PY Chu-Hi
- The Shogun & The Samurai beat The Wrestling Machines
- Jimmy Valiant & Jeff Jarrett beat The Master of Pain & Dutch Mantel
- Tracy Smothers & John Paul beat The Shogun & The Samurai
- Robert Fuller & Action Jackson beat Jimmy Valiant & Jeff Jarrett
- Tracy Smothers & John Paul beat Robert Fuller & Action Jackson to win the vacant CWA Tag Team Titles

1992

Ft. Bragg, North Carolina:
- Terrence Taylor pinned PN News
- Vinnie Vegas pinned Big Josh after Mr. Hughes interfered
- Abdullah the Butcher fought Cactus Jack to a double disqualification
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin & WCW Tag Team Champion Bobby Eaton
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Richard Morton
- Sting & Ron Simmons (sub. for El Gigante) defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude & Larry Zbyszko

1993

Manchester, England:
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Scotty Flamingo
- Maxx Payne defeated Michael Hayes
- Davey Boy Smith pinned Vinnie Vegas
- Rick Rude defeated Van Hammer
- Big Van Vader defeated Cactus Jack
- WCW World Champion Sting defeated WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff

1994

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated the Infernos
- Mike Furnas defeated Killer Kyle
- Tracy Smothers defeated Chris Candido in a non-title ladder match
- Bob Armstrong defeated Dick Murdoch & Jim Cornette in a handicap match
- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy & Dirty White Girl defeated Brian Lee & Tammy Fytch
- SMW Tag Team Champions Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray defeated Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson in a 60-minute Ironman match, 3-2

Kassel, Germany
- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma
- Frank Anderson defeated Harlem Heat Kane
- Maxx Payne defeated Harlem Heat Kole
- WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Cactus Jack
- Vader defeated Ricky Steamboat
- Sting defeated Ron Simmons
- WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated WCW US Champion Steve Austin

1999

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- ECW World Tag Team Champions Sabu and Rob Van Dam defeated the Dudley Boyz and Tommy Dreamer and Shane Douglas in a Three Way Dance

2000

- Dean Malenko defeated Essa Rios to win the WWF Light Heavyweight Title

2001

- Crash Holly defeated Dean Makenko for the WWF Light Heavyweight championship

2002

Santa Ana, California:
- Christopher Daniels defeated Samoa Joe and Frankie Kazarian in a Three Way match to win the UPW Heavyweight Title

2005

Orlando, Florida:
- Christopher Daniels won the TNA X Division Title in an Ultimate X Challenge match over Elix Skipper and Ron Killings

2011

TNA Victory Road: Orlando, Florida:
- Rosita and Sarita defeated Angelina Love and Winter to win the TNA Knockouts Tag Team Titles
- TNA X-Division champ Kazarian defeated Jeremy Buck, Max Buck and Robbie E in an Ultimate X match to retain the title
- AJ Styles defeated Matt Hardy
- TNA Tag Team Champions Beer Money defeated Ink, Inc
- TNA World Champion Sting beat Jeff Hardy