Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/20):  Razor Ramon vs. Shawn Michaels WWE WrestleMania X ladder match

Bret Hart pinned Yokozuna to win the WWF World title on this day in history.
443528acded2-600x338

1965

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- The Crusher beat Larry Hennig COR

- Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff beat Bob Boyer & Tiny Mills

- Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane

- Harley Race beat Paul Caruso

1970

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Pat O’Connor defeated Von Raschke

- Wilbur Snyder and Jack Brisco defeated Blackjack Lanza (with Bobby Heenan) in a handicap match

- Crimson Knight defeated Bob Windham (later billed as Blackjack Mulligan)

- Dick the Bruiser defeated Buddy Smith (later referee Eddie Smith)

- Ernie Ladd and Dewey Robertson defeated Moose Cholak and Lars Anderson

- Roger Kirby and Tommy Martin wrestled to a draw

- Ronnie Etchison defeated Angelo Poffo via DQ

- Betty Niccoli and Jessica Rogers defeated Linda Klein and Barbara Galento

1972

- Danny Hodge defeated Dr X to win the NWA Junior Heavyweight Title

1974

San Antonio, Texas:

- Jose Lothario & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens in a non-title match

- Blackjack Lanza beat Ivan Putski

- Bob Roop beat Great Mephisto

- The Texan beat Jerry Oates

- Black Angus beat Roger Kirby

- Bull Ramos beat Doug Somers

1975

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Omar Atlas & Mike George defeated Tommy Martin & Terry Martin

- Chuck O’Connor defeated Abdul Zaatar

- Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Akio Sato

- Ed Wiskowski fought Pat O’Connor to a draw

- Jerry Oates & Ted Oates defeated Oki Shikina & Yasu Fuji

- Andre The Giant defeated Bob Brown

1977

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

- Crazy Luke Graham and The Sheik beat Tony (Cannonball) Parisi and Bobo Brazil 

- Chief Jay Strongbow and Stan Stasiak defeated Ivan Koloff and Reginald Love

- International Tag Team Champions The Crusaders (Billy Red Lyons and Dewey Robertson) and Wildman & Geeto Mongol went to a 30-minute draw

- Ken Patera defeated The Beast 

- Michel Barone and Steve Bolus beat Chris Tolos and Lou Klein 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel in a non-title match

- Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia

- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby

- Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq

- Billy Robinson beat Bill Francis

- Larry Hennig beat Moose Morowski

1978 

Madison Square Garden:

- Superstar Billy Graham defeated WWWF World Champion Bob Backlund due to blood stoppage

- Andre The Giant, Mil Mascaras & Dusty Rhodes defeated Mr. Fuji, Toru Tanaka & Ken Patera

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Terry Sawyer beat Al Costello

- Mr. Seki beat Bearcat Brown

- Steve Kyle & Kojak beat Jim Starr & Norvell Austin via DQ

- Ron Slinker beat Roger Howell

- Bill Dundee beat Jimmy Valiant via DQ

- Jerry Lawler beat Jos LeDuc via DQ

1981

St. Louis, Missouri:

- NWA Champion Harley Race defeated Dick the Bruiser in 2 out of 3 falls

- Von Raschke and Dick Murdoch defeated David Von Erich and Pat O’Connor 

- Rufus R. Jones defeated Big John Studd

- Pat and Mike Kelly draw Bulldog Bob Brown and Terry Taylor

- Spike Huber defeated John Valiant

- Bruce Reed defeated Ox Baker via DQ

- J.J. Dillon defeated Tom Andrews

1983 

Madison Square Garden:

- WWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated Intercontinental Champion Don Muraco in a Texas Death match 

- Andre The Giant, Jimmy Snuka & Rocky Johnson defeated Big John Studd, Afa & Capt. Lou Albano in a three out of five falls match

- Superstar Billy Graham defeated Jules Strongbow

Denver, Colorado:

- AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel defeated Rick Martel 

- AWA World Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell defeated Jerry Blackwell and Sheik Adnan El Kassey

- Hulk Hogan no contest Jesse Ventura

- Jerry Lawler beat Ken Patera

- Brad Rheingans beat John Tolos

1989

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Brian Lee beat Jim McPherson

- The Shogun & The Samurai beat The Wrestling Machines

- Jed Grundy beat The Shadow

- Frankie Lancaster beat PY Chu-Hi

- CWA Tag Champs Tracy Smothers & John Paul beat Robert Fuller & Action Jackson

- Jeff Jarrett beat Dutch Mantel in three falls

- Jerry Lawler beat Master of Pain

- Unified World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Tommy Rich via DQ

1993

Johnson City, Tennessee:

- Jimmy Golden defeated the Avenger (Chris Candido) 

- Tim Horner defeated Nightstalker via disqualification 

- Brian Lee defeated Kevin Sullivan in a first blood match 

- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy pinned Tracy Smothers 

- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson & Arn Anderson defeated The Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane, Tom Prichard, & Bobby Eaton) 

Jacksonville, Florida:

- Brad Armstrong defeated Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker

- Erik Watts & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce

- Vinnie Vegas fought Van Hammer to a double count-out

- Rick Rude & WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff defeated Davey Boy Smith & Steve Regal

- Cactus Jack, Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas defeated WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff, WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve 

  Austin & Brian Pillman in an elimination match

- Sting defeated WCW World Champion Big Van Vader via disqualification

1994 

WWF Wrestlemania X: Madison Square Garden:

- Razor Ramon defeated Shawn Michaels in a ladder match to win the undisputed Intercontinental Title 

- Bret Hart pinned Yokozuna to win the WWF World Title

- Owen Hart pinned Bret Hart

- Randy Savage defeated Crush in a Falls Count Anywhere 

- WWF champion Yokozuna defeated Lex Luger by disqualification

Hamburg, Germany:

- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma 

- Ricky Steamboat pinned WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal in a non-title match 

- Johnny B. Badd & Maxx Payne defeated Harlem Heat 

- WCW World Champion Ric Flair pinned WCW US Champion Steve Austin 

- European Cup Tournament Finals: Sting pinned Vader 

2009

ROH 7th Anniversary Show: New York City:

- Roderick Strong and Erick Stevens defeated Rhett Titus and Kenny King

- Jerry Lynn defeated Mike Quackenbush

- Tyler Black, Necro Butcher, and Delirious defeated Jimmy Jacobs, Brodie Lee, and Austin Aries

- Bryan Danielson and Colt Cabana defeated Bison Smith and Jimmy Rave

- Kevin Steen and El Generico defeated the American Wolves to retain the ROH World Tag Team Title

- ROH Champion Nigel McGuinness defeated KENTA to retain the title