Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/18): WCW Greed

WCW_Greed_(promotional_poster).jpg

1933

Brisbane, Australia:
- Joe Dawson defeated Billy Meeske to win the Australian Heavyweight Title 

1943

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Whipper Billy Watson defeated Jack Claybourne to win the Toronto NWA British Empire Heavyweight Title

1952

San Francisco, California:
- Ben and Mike Sharpe defeated Hombre Montana and Leo Nomellini for the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Titles

1954

Dayton, Ohio:
- Roy Shire defeated Marvin Mercer to win the Midwest Wrestling Association World Junior Heavyweight Title

1956

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Billy Varga defeated Al Loloati for the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title 

1957

Charlotte, North Carolina:
- George and Sandy Scott defeated Jim Austeri and Ali Bey to win
the Mid-Atlantic NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1959

Mobile, Alabama:
- Papa Pasquale defeated Billy Wicks for the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1960

- Ed Francis defeated Shag Thomas to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1961

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Leo Nomellini & Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana 2 out of 3 falls (Montana suffered a broken leg and had to vacate his half of the AWA Tag Team Title, Gene Kiniski chose Hard Boil Haggarty as his new partner)
- AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
- Stan Kowalski beat Jim Hady
- Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy

1963

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Louie Tillet defeated Bull Curry for the NWA Texas Brass Knuckles Title 

1964

Salem, Oregon:
- Nick Bockwinkel and Nick Kozak defeated The Destroyer and Art Michalik to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

Lubbock, Texas:
- Larry Hennig and The Viking defeated Ken Lucas and Fritz Von Erich for the Amarillo NWA North American Tag Team Titles

Mobile, Alabama:
- Lee Fields and Mario Galento defeated The Mysterious Medics to win the Gulf Coast NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1968

Auckland, New Zealand:
- John DaSilva defeated George Gordienko for the New Zealand NWA British Empire Heavyweight Title 

1971

Tampa, Florida: 
- The Texan defeated Bob Roop to win the vacant NWA Florida Television Title (after the match, The Texan unmasked, revealing himself to be Terry Funk)

1974

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Lou Thesz defeated Tommy Gilbert to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title 
- The Infernos (Ron Gibson and Stan Pulaski) defeated Don Fargo and Rufus R. Jones for the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1976

New Orleans, Louisiana:
- The Hollywood Blonds (Jerry Brown and Buddy Roberts) defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. and Greg Valentine to win the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1978

Atlanta, Georgia:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
- Thunderbolt Patterson & Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen
- Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I
- Tommy Rich beat Jacques Goulet
- Adrian Adonis beat Helmut Schmidt
- Raymond Rougeau beat Bounty Hunter

1981

Port Huron, Michigan:
- Ricky Cortez defeated Dick Garza for the Michigan Championship Wrestling Michigan Heavyweight Title 

1982

Oakland, California:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat Patterson
- Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe
- Non Title: Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
- Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Goulet

1983

Boston, Massachusetts:
- WWF Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated WWF Intercontinental Champion Don Muraco 

1984

Charlotte, North Carolina:
- Ivan Koloff defeated Angelo Mosca, Jr. to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title

1985

Fayetteville, North Carolina:
- Pez Whatley fought Buddy Landell to a draw
- Arn Anderson defeated Sam Houston
- Don Kernodle defeated Krusher Kruschev
- Buzz Tyler defeated Tully Blanchard via disqualification
- Magnum TA fought NWA US Champion Wahoo McDaniel to a no contest
- Jimmy Valiant defeated the Great Kabuki 
- Ivan and Nikita Koloff defeated Manny Fernandez and Dusty Rhodes for the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1986

Mooresville, North Carolina:
- Black Bart defeated Sam Houston to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title

1988

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Chris Benoit defeated Gama Singh to win the Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Title 

1990

Rochester, Minnesota:
- Larry Zbyszko & Tully Blanchard beat DJ Peterson & Paul Diamond
- Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom & Tully Blanchard beat The Trooper (the Patriot) & Paul Diamond & DJ Peterson
- Kokina Maximus (Yokozuna) beat Sgt Slaughter by DQ

1991

Columbia, South Carolina:
- Ricky Morton pinned Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker
- Big Josh defeated Moondog Rex
- Brad Armstrong & Owen Hart defeated Mr. X & Kevin Sullivan
- Dustin Rhodes pinned Dutch Mantell
- Bobby Eaton fought Terry Taylor to a draw
- The Junkyard Dog defeated Jack Victory
- Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- Big Josh won a battle royal

1993

Farmville, Virginia:
- Chris Candido pinned The Tazmaniac 
- Tim Horner defeated Tom Prichard 
- Tracy Smothers pinned SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy 
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard 
- Tracy Smothers won a battle royal

1994

Netzahualcóyotl, Mexico:
- Canek defeats Yamato for the UWA World Heavyweight Title

Barbourville, Kentucky:
- Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Steven Dunn & Timothy Well
- Tracy Smothers defeated Chris Candido in a ladder match
- Bob Armstrong defeated Dick Murdoch & Jim Cornette in a handicap match
- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy & the Dirty White Girl defeated Brian Lee & Tammy Fytch
- SMW Tag Team Champions Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray defeated Tim Horner (sub. for Ricky Morton) & Robert Gibson in a 60-minute Ironman match

1995

Dallas, Texas:
- Greg Valentine won the NWA North American Heavyweight Title defeating John Hawk 

ECW Extreme Warfare, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- 2 Cold Scorpio pinned ECW World Television Champion and Tag Team Champion Dean Malenko to win the Television title
- Axl Rotten pinned Ian Rotten in a Strap match
- The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock) defeated The Pitbulls
- Sabu defeated Mikey Whipwreck 
- Terry Funk and The Sandman defeated Cactus Jack and ECW World Heavyweight Champion Shane Douglas

Johnson City, Tennessee:
- Killer Kyle defeated Boo Bradley
- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Al Snow & Unabomb in an elimination match
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Bobby Blaze defeated Buddy Landel via disqualification
- New Jack & Mustafa defeated Tracy Smothers & Bob Armstrong
- The Dirty White Boy pinned Buddy Landel in a steel cage match 

1997

Vancouver, Washington:
- Colonel DeBeers defeated Matt Borne to win the Championship Wrestling USA Television Title 

2000

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Derrick King and Moondog Spot defeated Wolfie D, who held the title by himself, for the Power Pro Wrestling Tag Team Titles

2001

WCW Greed: Jacksonville, Florida: 
- Kid Romeo and Elix Skipper defeated Billy Kidman and Rey Misterio, Jr., to become the first WCW Cruiserweight Tag Team Champions 
- Shane Helms defeated WCW Cruiserweight Champion Chavo Guerrero, Jr. to win the title
- WCW World Heavyweight Champion Scott Steiner (with Midajah) defeated Diamond Dallas Page in a Falls Count Anywhere match
- WCW World Tag Team Champions The Natural Born Thrillers (Sean O'Haire and Chuck Palumbo) defeated Totally Buff (Buff Bagwell and Lex Luger) to retain the title
- Booker T pinned WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Rick Steiner to win the title
- Dusty and Dustin Rhodes defeated Ric Flair and Jeff Jarrett

Deer Park, New York: 
- Big Dick Dudley defeated Tommy Cairo and Axl Rotten in a three-way match to win the United States Extreme Wrestling Heavyweight Title