Skip to main content

Daily pro wrestling history (04/28): Pro Wrestling USA show; Owen Hart wins WWF IC Title

owen hart title.jpg

1949

Kansas City, Kansas:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown beat Bobby Bruns by third fall dq 

1966 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Dick the Bruiser & The Mongolian Stomper defeated Bob Geigel & Bob Brown via DQ in three falls
- Jerry Kozak defeated Jim Wehba (Skandar Akbar)
- Bobby Hart defeated Tor Kamata via DQ
- Ron Reed defeated Oki Shikina
- Pat O’Connor defeated The Butcher via CO

1967 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon by dq 
- NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge defeated Bob Boyer
- Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert
- Johnny Valentine beat The Alaskan 

1973 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 2 out of 3 falls 
- Superstar Billy Graham defeated Bill Watts
- Horst Hoffman beat Larry Hennig 
- Billy Robinson beat Tosh Togo 
- Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet 
- Reggie Parks beat Vic Rossitani 

1979

Chicago, Illinois:
- Andre The Giant beat Bobby Duncum
- Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca
- Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Wolff
- Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
- Doug Gilbert drew Paul Ellering
- Mighty Igor beat Doug Somers
- Jesse Ventura beat Frank Hill

1985 

Chicago, Illinois:
- Sgt. Slaughter & Jerry Blackwell & Verne Gagne beat Masked Superstar & King Tonga & Sheik Adnan in a steel cage match 
- Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig went to a time limit draw with AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors
- Fabulous Freebirds Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne & Tonga Kid
- Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Butch Reed & Larry Zbyszko
- Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito beat Brad Rheingans & Tom Zenk
- Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe beat Jim Garvin & Steve Regal

1986 

Pro Wrestling USA: East Rutherford, New Jersey:
- Road Warriors beat Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff in a steel cage match
- Dusty Rhodes beat Arn Anderson in a steel cage match
- Texas Death match: Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko
- AWA Champion Stan Hansen defeated Leon White 
- AWA Tag Team Champions Curt Hennig & Scott Hall beat Nord The Barbarian & Boris Zhukov
- Tully Blanchard beat Ronnie Garvin dq
- Magnum TA beat Baron Von Raschke
- King Kong Brody beat Steve O
- Mike Rotundo beat Doug Somers
- Colonel DeBeers beat Davey Gee

1990

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jimmy Valiant defeated Jerry Lawler for the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title 
- Brickhouse Brown & Sweet Daddy Falcone defeated Rex King & Steve Doll for the USWA Tag Team Titles

WWF Saturday Night's Main Event: Austin, Texas:
- Hulk Hogan defeated Mr. Perfect Curt Hennig 
- Earthquake defeated Hillbilly Jim 
- The Hart Foundation vs. The Rockers ended in a double DQ 
- WWF World Champion The Ultimate Warrior defeated Haku
- The Big Boss Man defeated Akeem via DQ 

1995

Pyongyang, North Korea:
- Yuji Nagata defeated Tokimitsu Ishizawa 
- Bull Nakano & Akira Hokuto defeated Manami Toyota & Mariko Yoshida 
- Hiroshi Hase defeated Wild Pegasus (Chris Benoit) 
- Masahiro Chono & Hiro Saito defeated El Samurai & Tadao Yasuda 
- 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Shinjiro Ohtani 
- Kensuke Sasai defeated Masa Saito
- IWGP World Heavyweight Champion Shinya Hashimoto vs. Scott Norton ended in a twenty minute draw

1996 

WWF In Your House VII: Omaha, Nebraska: 
- Marc Mero defeated The 1-2-3 Kid via DQ 
- Davey Boy Smith & Owen Hart defeated Jake Roberts & Ahmed Johnson 
- The Ultimate Warrior defeated Intercontinental Champion Goldust via countout 
- Vader defeated Razor Ramon 
- WWF World Tag Team Champions The Bodydonnas 
- WWF World Champion Shawn Michaels defeated Diesel in a no-disqualification match 
- Savio Vega defeated Steve Austin
- Hunter Hearst Helmsley defeated Marc Mero
- The Undertaker defeated Mankind

1997

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Owen Hart defeated Rocky Maivia for the WWF Intercontinental Title 

1999

- Rob Conway defeated Nick Dinsmore for the Ohio Valley Heavyweight Title