Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/16): Verne Gagne wins AWA title from Mad Dog Vachon

vernemaddog.jpg

1922

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- World Heavyweight Champion Ed "Strangler" Lewis beat Henry Ordemann 2 falls to 0

1934

St. Louis, Missouri:

- World Heavyweight Champion Jim Londos beat Richard “Dick” Shikat 

- Orville Brown and Ray Steele drew 

- George Zaharias beat Matros Kirilenko 

1952

Tacoma, Washington:

- Roger Mackay defeated The Masked Marvel (Buddy Knox) for the Pacific Coast Junior Heavyweight Title 

1963

Washington, DC:

- Brute Bernard and Skull Murphy defeated Buddy Austin and The Great Scott to win the WWWF United States Tag Team Titles

Houston, Texas:

- Bull Curry defeated Jack Dalton for the NWA Texas Brass Knuckles Title

1964

Omaha, Nebraska:

- Verne Gagne won the AWA World Heavyweight Title by defeating Mad Dog Vachon

- Reggie Parks beat Frisco Montana

- Mongolian Stomper beat George Drake

- Rocky Hamilton drew Jack Pesek

1967

Little Rock, Arkansas:

- Togo Shikuma and Chati Yokouchi defeated Jack Brisco and Gorgeous George, Jr. to win the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Titles

Tampa, Florida:

- Boris Malenko defeated Wahoo McDaniel for the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title 

1969

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

- Archie Gouldie (The Mongolian Stomper) defeated Angelo Mosca for the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

Atlanta, Georgia:

- The Professional (Doug Gilbert) defeated El Mongol to win the vacant NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title 

1970

Portland, Oregon:

- The Claw defeated Moondog Mayne for the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- No Time Limit: The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon

- Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X & Double X by DQ

- Edouard Carpentier drew Blackjack Lanza

- Paul Diamond beat Jack Pesek 

- Joe Scarpello beat Billy Howard

1972

Tampa, Florida:

- Paul Jones defeated Jack Brisco to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title 

1973

Buffalo, New York:

- Johnny Powers defeated Eric the Animal to win the NWF North American Heavyweight Title 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

- Wahoo McDaniel beat Billy Graham in an Indian Death Match 

- North American Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Robinson via DQ

- Ivan Koloff ddq Ken Patera

- Sam Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka beat Mad Dog Vachon (sub Tarzan Tyler) & Lars Anderson

- Ed Francis beat Bob Ramstead

- Neff Maiava beat The Masked Man

1975

Tokyo, Japan:

- Antonio Inoki defeated Killer Karl Krupp by submission to win the annual NJPW World League tournament

1977

Tokyo, Japan:

- Giant Baba defeated Jumbo Tsuruta to win the annual AJPW Champion's Carnival tournament

1980

San Antonio, Texas:

- Al Madril and Tom Prichard defeated Jack Evans and Pampero Firpo to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Missouri Champion Ken Patera defeated Kevin Von Erich in 2 out of 3 falls

- King Kong Brody and Dick Murdoch ruled a draw 

- Dick the Bruiser and Rocky Johnson defeated Takachiho and Lord Alfred Hayes 

- WWF Champion Bob Backlund defeated Roger Kirby

- Pat O’Connor defeated Bobby Jaggers

- Spike Huber and Tom Andrews defeated Guy Mitchell and Billy Howard

1981

Tulsa, Oklahoma:

- Eddie Gilbert and Ricky Morton defeated The Akbar Army (Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane) to win the NWA Tri-State Tag Team Titles

San Juan, Puerto Rico:

- Kim Song defeated Tommy Gilbert for the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title 

1983

Memphis, Tennessee:

- The Ace of Spades pinned Bobby Fulton

- King Cobra beat The Angel

- Stagger Lee, Mad Dog, Terry Taylor, Carl Fergie & Steve O beat Dream Machine, Porkchop Cash, The Lone Ranger & The Galaxians

- The Rock-n-Roll Express NC The Galaxians

- Bobby Eaton & Duke Myers beat The Fabulous Ones to win the Southern Tag Team Titles 

- Bill Dundee beat Dutch Mantel in a "scaffold" match to win the Southern Title

- Ken Patera pinned Jerry Lawler to win the CWA International Title

1984

Abbotsford, British Columbia, Canada:

- Wojo Yawrenko defeated Al Tomko to win the Vancouver NWA Canadian Heavyweight Title 

1986

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

- Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Stan Hansen by DQ

- Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko

- Midnight Rockers beat Boris Zhukov & Colonel DeBeers (sub Nord the Barbarian)

- Scott Hall beat Doug Somers

- Curt Hennig beat Buddy Rose 

- Brad Rheingans beat Earthquake Ferris 

1987

Atlanta, Georgia:

- The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton and Stan Lane) defeated Ronnie Garvin and Barry Windham in the finals of a six-team tournament for the NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:

- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee

- Robert Fuller beat Jeff Jarrett 

- CWA Champion Max Pain beat Curt Hennig via DQ

- Gary Young drew Scott Steiner

- Cuban Assassins ddq Bruise Brothers

- Billy Travis beat Doug Gilbert by DQ

- Tommy Gilbert beat Tom Brandi

1991

Mexico City, Mexico:

- Villano III defeated El Signo for the UWA World Light Heavyweight Title 

- Los Cowboys (Silver King and El Texano) won a tournament to become the first UWA World Tag Team Champions

Richmond, Virginia:

- Sam Houston pinned Rip Morgan

- Brad Armstrong pinned Joey Maggs

- Tracy Smothers pinned Dr. X

- Stan Hansen pinned Ricky Morton

- Ron Simmons defeated Butch Reed via disqualification

- WCW Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner & Ranger Ross (sub. for WCW Tag Team Champion Scott Steiner) defeated Michael Hayes & the Angel of Death (sub. for Jimmy Garvin)

- WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a no contest

1992

Charleston, South Carolina:

- Big Josh pinned Richard Morton

- Firebreaker Chip & Todd Champion defeated Thomas Rich & Tracy Smothers

- Ron Simmons pinned Diamond Dallas Page

- WCW US Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Terry Taylor defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

- Ricky Steamboat & Nikita Koloff defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude & Steve Austin 

- WCW World Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyszko in a steel cage match

Hazard, Kentucky:

- Killer Kyle pinned Rex Hargrove

- Dixie Dynamite beat Dutch Mantell

- Robert Gibson pinned Jimmy Golden

- Tim Horner pinned Buddy Landel

- Brian Lee pinned The Dirty White Boy (Bob Armstrong was the referee)

- Johnny & Davey Rich beat Stan Lane & Jim Cornette 

1998

Anaheim, California:

- The Undertaker defeated Kane in a lights out match

- WWF Tag Team Champions the Road Dogg & Billy Gunn defeated LOD 2000 

- WWF World Champion Steve Austin pinned WWF Intercontinental Champion the Rock 

2010

TNA Sacrifice: Orlando, Florida:

- The Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin) defeated Beer Money, Inc. (James Storm and Robert Roode) and Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray)

- Rob Terry defeated Orlando Jordan to retain the TNA Global Championship

- Doug Williams defeated Frankie Kazarian to win the X Division Title

- Madison Rayne defeated Tara in a title vs. career match to retain the TNA Women's Knockout Championship

- The Band (Kevin Nash and Scott Hall) defeated Ink Inc. (Jesse Neal and Shannon Moore) to retain the TNA World Tag Team Championship

- Abyss defeated Desmand Wolfe (with Chelsea)

- Jeff Hardy defeated Mr. Anderson

- Sting defeated Jeff Jarrett

- Rob Van Dam defeated A.J. Styles (with Ric Flair) to retain the TNA World Heavyweight Championship