Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/12): ECW One Night Stand

Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens also won the AWA World Tag Team Titles on this day in history.
ecw

1933

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- World Heavyweight Champion Jim Londos defeated Ray Richards

1938

Waterloo, Iowa:

- Al Bisignano vs. Earl Wampler went to a 60-minute draw

- Otto Kuss beat Alford Johnson

1944

Des Moines, Iowa:

- Earl Wampler beat Tom Zaharias in 2 out of 3 falls

1947

Kansas City, Kansas:

- MWA Champion Orville Brown beat Lee Wykoff 2 falls to 1

- Fred Blassie beat Jack McDonald on a third fall DQ

1952

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Heart of America Champion Sonny Myers beat Roy Graham 2 out of 3 falls

- Ronnie Etchison vs. Bob Orton Sr. went to a draw

- Doug Henson defeated Bob Clay

- Larry Hamilton beat Jack Hader via DQ

1958

Orange City, Iowa:

- United States Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Ernie Dusek in 2 out of 3 falls

- Emil Dusek defeated Jack Pesek in 2 out of 3 falls

1962

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig

- Pat O'Connor & Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski

- Joe Scarpello drew Crybaby Cannon

- Jack Pesek beat Jack Nichols

1964

Denver, Colorado:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Fritz von Erich by DQ

- Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa by DQ

- The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert

1971

Omaha, Nebraska:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon

- The Crusher beat Strong Kobayashi in a death match

- Blackjack Lanza beat Dr. Big Bill Miller

- Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond

- Dr. Big Bill Miller beat Bobby Heenan by countout

- Tony Condello beat Wilf Caron

1974

Denver, Colorado:

- Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel to regain the AWA Tag Team Title in a Steel Cage Match

- Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham via DQ

- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff in 2 out of 3 falls

- Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz

- Kay Noble beat Vivian Vachon

- Larry Hennig beat Paul Perschmann (Playboy Buddy Rose)

1975

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Billy Robinson by countout

- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Ray Stevens

- Dusty Rhodes beat Siegfried Steinke

- Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff by DQ

- Roddy Piper beat Scotty Campbell

1976

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- In a no DQ match, Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos LeDuc

- Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan & Ray Stevens

- Kim Duk beat Jim Brunzell in a judo jacket match

- Buddy Wolff beat Dick Reynolds

- Bull Bullinski vs. Buck Zumhofe went to a draw

Chicago, Illinois:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor

- The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum by DQ

- Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien

- Wilbur Snyder beat Billy Red Cloud

1978

Memphis, Tennessee:

- King Cobra vs. The Bounty Hunter went to a draw

- Hans Schroeder & Norvell Austin beat Kojak & Steve Brodie

- Porkchop Cash beat John Louie via DQ

- Tommy Gilbert & Steve Kyle beat The Assassins

- Mike Boyer & Frankie Laine beat Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee

- Sonny King beat Rocky Johnson

- Jerry Lawler beat Jos LeDuc in a no DQ, no time limit match

1980

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura

- Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell in a ladder match

- The Crusher & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan

- Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II

- Chris Markoff drew Dave Kochen

1981

St. Louis, Missouri:

- NWA Champion Harley Race defeated Ted DiBiase in a 2 out of 3 falls match

- Pat O’Connor won a battle royal

- Dick the Bruiser and Dusty Rhodes defeated Ken Patera and Ric Flair via DQ

- Dick Murdoch and Kerry Von Erich battled to a double countout

- Rocky Johnson and Bulldog Bob Brown defeated Buzz Tyler and J.J. Dillon

- Jack Brisco defeated Bobby Heenan

- Rufus R. Jones and Terry Gibbs defeated Gene Lewis and Bob Sweetan

- Spike Huber defeated Steve Lawler

1982

St. Louis, Missouri:

- NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Dick the Bruiser in 2 out of 3 falls

- Dusty Rhodes and Ted DiBiase vs. Harley Race and Dick Murdoch went to a DDQ

- Dory Funk Jr. defeated Dewey Robertson

- King Kong Brody defeated Bob Sweetan

- David and Kerry Von Erich defeated Ken Patera and Crusher Blackwell

- Rufus R. Jones defeated Superfly (announced as Ray Candy though he left without unmasking)

- Mark Romero defeated Kabuki via DQ

- Mike George draw Roger Kirby

1983

Las Vegas, Nevada:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel

- Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke

- AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe

- Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ

- Rick Martel beat John Tolos

1991

WCW Clash of Champions | Knoxville, Tennessee:

- The Young Pistols (Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong) and Tom Zenk defeated The Fabulous Freebirds (Jimmy Garvin, Michael Hayes & Badstreet)

- Oz defeated Johnny Rich

- Dan Spivey defeated Big Josh

- Dustin Rhodes defeated Terrance Taylor by DQ

- Sting defeated Nikita Koloff

- Barry Windham and Arn Anderson defeated Brian Pillman and El Gigante in a loser leaves WCW match

- The Diamond Studd defeated Tommy Rich

- Steve Austin defeated Joey Maggs

- IWGP Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Masahiro Chono & Hiroshi Hase

- WCW U.S. Champion Lex Luger defeated The Great Muta

- WCW World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Bobby Eaton in a 2 of 3 falls match

1994

Beckley, West Virginia:

- Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Steven Dunn & Brian Logan

- Dirty White Boy defeated Kendo the Samurai

- Tracy Smothers defeated Killer Kyle in a coal miner's glove match

- SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido fought Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson to a no contest in a piledriver match

1998

Tokyo, Japan:

- Kenta Kobashi defeated Toshiaki Kawada for the All-Japan Triple Crown

2001

Baltimore, Maryland:

- Test defeated Rhyno for the WWF Hardcore Title

2005

ECW One Night Stand | New York City:

- Lance Storm defeated Chris Jericho

- Super Crazy defeated Tajiri and Little Guido in a three-way dance

- Rey Mysterio defeated Psicosis

- Sabu defeated Rhyno

- Chris Benoit defeated Eddie Guerrero

- Mike Awesome defeated Masato Tanaka

- The Dudley Boyz defeated Tommy Dreamer & The Sandman

2011

TNA Slammiversary | Orlando, Florida:

- Gun Money (James Storm and Alex Shelley) (with Bobby Roode) defeated The British Invasion (Douglas Williams and Magnus) to retain the TNA World Tag Team Championship

- Matt Morgan defeated Scott Steiner

- Abyss defeated Kazarian and Brian Kendrick to retain the TNA X Division Championship

- Crimson defeated Samoa Joe

- Mickie James defeated Angelina Love (with Winter) to retain the TNA Women's Knockout Championship

- Bully Ray defeated A.J. Styles in a last man standing match

- Kurt Angle defeated Jeff Jarrett

- Mr. Anderson defeated Sting for the TNA Heavyweight Title