Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/21): Dusty Rhodes wins his second NWA World title

dustysnwatitle.jpg

1918

- Earl Caddock defeated Ed “Strangler” Lewis by decision to unify his claim to the World Heavyweight Title (no falls in a 2 out of 3 falls match that lasted 2 hours and 30-minutes. Referee Ed Smith awarded the match to Caddock on points)

1934

Mexico City, Mexico:

- Francisco Aguayo defeated Martinez Larrea for the Mexico National Heavyweight Title

1942

- Ciclon Veloz defeated Jack O'Brien to win the Mexico National Welterweight Title

1946

St. Joseph, Missouri:

- Ray Villmer & Bobby Bruns beat Bill Lee & Orville Brown 2 falls to 1 to win the St. Joseph tag team titles 

1955

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- Leo Nomellini & Bronko Nagurski beat Kinji Shibuya & Ike Eakins in 2 out of 3 falls

- Red Bastien beat Pedro Escobar

- Dick the Bruiser (as Bruiser Afflis) beat Ovila Asselin (as Guy LaRose) 

- Ilio DiPaolo beat Jack Pesek

1957

Houston, Texas:

- Pepper Gomez & El Medico defeated Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe for the NWA Texas Tag Team Titles

1961

Duluth, Minnesota:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Wilbur Snyder

- AWA US Champion Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek

- Bob Geigel beat Tony Bailargeon 

- George Scott beat Marquie DeParee

1963

Houston, Texas:

- Pepper Gomez defeated Bill Watts to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1965

Portland, Oregon:

- Stan Stasiak & Haru Sasaki defeated Pepper Martin & Shag Thomas for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1966

Birmingham, Alabama:

- Tojo Yamamoto & Great Higami defeated Len Rossi & Mario Milano to win the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles 

1967

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- Bill Watts beat Harley Race

- Larry Hennig beat Rene Goulet

- Dr. X beat Dutch Savage 

- George Gordienko beat Bobby Jones

1969

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Paul DeMarco defeated The Professional (Doug Gilbert) for the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

- Johnny Walker & Bearcat Brown defeated The Great Mephisto & Dante to win the Mid-America version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles 

1971

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Don & Al Greene win the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles by defeating Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett 

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:

- Tarzan Zorra defeated Jos LeDuc to win the International Wrestling Association International Heavyweight Title 

1973

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Roger Kirby defeated Mike George

- World Tag Team Champions; Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe beat Bobo Brazil & Omar Atlas 

- Harley Race & Bob Brown wrestled Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a double DQ 

1975

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Baron Von Raschke & Kurt Von Brawner (sub Horst Hoffman)

- Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens by DQ

- Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff 

- Khosrow Vaziri drew Jim Brunzell

1978

Knoxville, Tennessee:

- Mongolian Stomper won an elimination match to win the vacant NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title

1980

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Takachiho (The Great Kabuki) & Killer Karl Kox defeated Bob Brown & Pat O'Connor to win the NWA Central States Tag Team Titles

1981

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Dusty Rhodes defeated Harley Race for the NWA World Heavyweight Wrestling Title 

1982

New Orleans, Louisiana:

- Junkyard Dog defeated Bob Roop for the Mid-South North American Heavyweight Title 

1984

Kansas City, Kansas:

- The Uptown Boys (Marty Janetty & Tommy Rogers) defeated The Grapplers (Len Denton & Tony Anthony) for the NWA Central States Tag Team Titles 

- Ted Oates defeated Luke Graham to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title

Malvern, England:

- Steve Grey defeated Danny Collins for the British Welterweight Title 

Salt Lake City, Utah:

- Fabulous Ones beat King Kong Brody & Larry Zbyszko

- Abdullah The Butcher ddq The Crusher

- Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson

- Curt Hennig drew Steve Regal 

- Steve O beat Chris Markoff

1985

Chicago, Illinois:

- Sgt. Slaughter defeated Larry Zbyszko to win the AWA America's Heavyweight Title 

- Michael Hayes beat AWA Champion Rick Martel in a non title match

- Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts & Butch Reed beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke

- Greg Gagne drew Nick Bockwinkel

- Ray Stevens beat Steve O 

- Brad Rheingans drew Billy Robinson 

Mexico City, Mexico:

- Rayo de Jalisco, Jr. defeated MS-1 to win the NWA World Light Heavyweight Title 

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Kerry Von Erich beat NWA Champion Ric Flair by DQ

- Harley Race beat Bobby Duncum

- Blackjack Lanza (sub Dick the Bruiser) & Bulldog Bob Brown & Iceman Parsons beat Mr Pogo & Starship Coyote & Gary Royal 

- Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig beat Super Destroyer & Sheik Abdullah

1986

Tokyo, Japan:

- Mika Komatsu and Kanako Nagatomo defeated The Red Typhoons (Kazue Nagahori and Yumi Ogura) for the AJW Tag Team Titles 

1987

Puerto Rico:

- Al Perez defeats The Dingo (Ultimate) Warrior for the World Class Texas Heavyweight Title

Rockford, Illinois:

- Curt Hennig & Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel & Greg Gagne by DQ

- Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Zhukov

- Sherri Martel beat Candi Divine by DQ

- Kevin Kelly drew DJ Peterson 

- Mitch Snow & Ray Stevens beat Nasty Boys

1991

Greensboro, North Carolina:

- Big Josh pinned Dutch Mantell

- The Junkyard Dog & Tom Zenk defeated Jack Victory & Rip Morgan

- Steve Austin pinned Tommy Angel

- Mr. Hughes pinned Bobby Eaton

- PN News defeated the Angel of Death

- Dustin Rhodes pinned Black Bart

- Stan Hansen pinned Sting 

- WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Nikita Koloff in a Russian chain match

1992

Tokyo, Japan:

- Punish (Keiti Takayami) and Crush (Shoji Akiyoshi) defeated Scorpio, Jr. and Shu El Guerrero to win Michinoku Pro Wrestling's UWA/UWF Intercontinental Tag Team Titles

Naucalpan, Mexico:

- Villano III defeated The Killer for the UWA World Junior Heavyweight Title 

Beckley, West Virginia:

- Brad & Bart Batten defeated Joe Cazana & Killer Kyle

- Jimmy Golden pinned Robert Gibson

- The Dirty White Boy pinned Dixie Dynamite

- Tim Horner defeated Buddy Landel via count-out

- SMW Tag Team Champions Stan Lane & Tom Pritchard defeated Bobby & Jackie Fulton

- SMW Heavyweight Champion Brian Lee defeated Paul Orndorff via disqualification

Tallahassee, Florida:

- Super Invader pinned Marcus Alexander Bagwell

- Johnny B. Badd pinned WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Scotty Flamingo in a non-title match

- Greg Valentine & Terry Taylor defeated WCW US Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin in a non-title match

- Dustin Rhodes pinned Richard Morton

- Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk

- Ron Simmons pinned Bobby Eaton

- WCW World Champion Sting & Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude & WCW TV Champion Steve Austin

1993

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Owen Hart defeated Papa Shango for the USWA Unified World Heavyweight Title 

- New Jack & Homeboy defeated Rex King & Steve Doll for the USWA Tag Team Titles

Raleigh, North Carolina:

- Johnny Gunn defeated Tommy Angel (sub. for Maxx Payne)

- Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Tex Slazenger

- 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Shanghai Pierce

- Arn Anderson & Dustin Rhodes fought WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin & Brian Pillman to a double disqualification

- Rick Rude defeated Van Hammer

- Sting, Ric Flair, & Davey Boy Smith defeated NWA World Champion Barry Windham, Sid Vicious, & Maxx Payne (sub. for WCW World Champion Big Van Vader)

1994

Savannah, Georgia:

- Arn Anderson fought Brian Pillman to a 15-minute time-limit draw

- Dustin Rhodes pinned Bunkhouse Buck in a bullrope match 

- WCW Tag Team Champions Cactus Jack & Kevin Sullivan defeated the Nasty Boys via disqualification in a non-title match

- WCW International World Champion Sting defeated WCW US Champion Steve Austin via disqualification 

- WCW World Champion Ric Flair pinned Ricky Steamboat

Cuernavaca, Mexico:

- El Pantera defeated Felino to win the CMLL World Welterweight Title

2000

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Steven Regal defeated Jerry Lawler for the MCW Southern Heavyweight Title

- The Fabulous Rocker defeated Spanky to win the MCW Light Heavyweight Championship 

Tokyo, Japan: 

- The Samoans (Eddie Fatu and Matty Samu) defeated Hideki Hosaka and Yoshinori Sasaki to win the FMW/WEW Hardcore Tag Team Titles

2001

Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada:

- Michael Modest defeated Bruce Hart for the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

2003

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- Terry Funk defeated The Sandman and "Pitbull" Gary Wolfe (subbing for then-champion Sabu) to win the vacant 3PW Heavyweight Title

2009

TNA Slammiversary: Auburn Hills, Michigan:

- Beer Money, Inc defeated Team 3-D for the TNA Tag Team Titles 

- Kurt Angle won the TNA Heavyweight Title in a King of the Mountain match over Mick Foley, Jeff Jarrett, Samoa Joe and AJ Styles 

- Suicide defeated Jay Lethal, Consequences Creed, Chris Sabin and Alex Shelley in a King of the Mountain match to retain the TNA X 

  Division Championship

- Daniels defeated Shane Douglas

- Angelina Love (with Velvet Sky and Madison Rayne) defeated Tara to retain the TNA Women's Knockout Championship

- Abyss and Taylor Wilde defeated Raven and Daffney (with Dr. Stevie) in a Monster's Ball mixed tag team match

- Sting defeated Matt Morgan

2014

NJPW Dominion: Osaka, Japan:

- The Time Splitters (Alex Shelley & Kushida) beat The Young Bucks to win the IWGP Jr. Tag Team Titles

- Tetsuya Naito defeated Tama Tonga

- Meiyu Tag (Hirooki Goto and Katsuyori Shibata) defeated Tomoaki Honma and Yuji Nagata

- Tencozy (Hiroyoshi Tenzan and Satoshi Kojima)  defeated K.E.S. (Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Lance Archer) (with Taka Michinoku) to retain the NWA World Tag Team Championship

- Kota Ibushi (with El Desperado) defeated Ricochet (with Masaaki Mochizuki) to retain the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship

- Suzuki-gun (Minoru Suzuki and Takashi Iizuka) (with Taka Michinoku) defeated Kazushi Sakuraba and Toru Yano

- Bullet Club (A.J. Styles and Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Chaos (Kazuchika Okada and Tomohiro Ishii) (with Gedo)

- Bullet Club (Doc Gallows and Karl Anderson) defeated Ace to King (Hiroshi Tanahashi and Togi Makabe) to retain the IWGP Tag Team Championship

- Bad Luck Fale (with Tama Tonga) defeated Shinsuke Nakamura to win the IWGP Intercontinental Championship