Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/01): Kevin/Kerry Von Erich win World Class Tag Titles; WCW fires and strips Flair of World Title

Ric Flair belt 2.jpg

1933 

Des Moines, Iowa:
- John Pesek beat Henry Graber in 2 straight falls 
- Alan Eustace drew Abe Kashey

1934 

Waterloo, Iowa:
- Bronko Nagurski beat Earl Wampler (Wampler was a late substitute for Ray Steele)

1940 

Des Moines, Iowa:
- World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Allen Lovelock

1942 

Des Moines, Iowa:
- World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Ray Steele 2 falls to 0
- Tom Zaharias beat Carlos Rodriquez 2 falls to 0 
- Jack Kennedy and Cowboy Luttrall went to a 30 minute draw

1949

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Cavernario Galindo defeated Tarzan Lopez for the Mexico National Light Heavyweight Title 

1950 

- Leo Wallick defeated Bob Cummings to win the Pacific Coast Wrestling Junior Heavyweight Title

1958

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Fritz Von Erich and Hans Hermann defeated Doc and Mike Gallagher for the Minneapolis version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1961 

Reynoldsburg, Ohio:
- Steve Stanlee defeated Frankie Talaber to win the Ohio Heavyweight Title 

1962

Osaka, Japan:
- Rikidozan and Toyonobori defeated Mike Sharpe and Buddy Austin to win the JWA All Asia Tag Team Titles

1965

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Cowboy Bob Ellis and Sonny Myers beat Bob Geigel and Dutch Savage 
- Johnny Valentine drew Pat O’Connor

1966

Hiroshima, Japan:
- Michiaki Yoshimura and Giant Baba defeated Killer Karl Kox and Eddie Graham to win the JWA All Asia Tag Team Titles

1966 

Sydney, Australia:
- Mark Lewin and Dominic DeNucci defeated Larry Hennig and Harley Race to win the International Wrestling Alliance World Tag Team Titles 

Monterrey, Mexico
- Rene Guajardo defeated Jerry London to win the NWA World Middleweight Title 

1967

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Tamaya Soto and Great Yamaha (Kantaro Hoshino) defeated Billy and Jimmy Hines for the Mid-America version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles  

1968 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Abdullah the Butcher and Armand Hussein defeated Don Leo Jonathan and Haystacks Calhoun to win the Vancouver version of the NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1970 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Billy Robinson and Johnny Barend defeated Pedro Morales and Bing Ki Lee for the NWA Hawaii Tag Team Titles

Mobile, Alabama:
- The Mysterious Medic defeated Bob Kelly to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title

Lubbock, Texas:
- Bull Ramos defeated Terry Funk for the NWA Western States Heavyweight Title 

1971

Tokyo, Japan:
- Patty O'Hara and Texas Red defeated Jumbo Miyamoto and Aiko Kyo for the WWWA World Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Sputnik Monroe defeated Len Rossi to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bob Ellis & Rufus R. Jones & The Viking defeated Buddy Austin & Bob Orton & Tor Kamata via DQ 
- Harley Race defeated Baron Von Raschke in three falls

Jacksonville, Florida:
- Bobby Duncum defeated Bob Roop for the NWA Florida Brass Knuckles Title 

1972 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Len Rossi and Bearcat Brown defeated Don and Al Greene for the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Titles 
- Sputnik Monroe and Tommy Gilbert defeated Ron and Don Wright to win the NWA Tennessee Tag Team Titles

Tokyo, Japan:
- Sarah Lee defeated Aiko Kyo to win the WWWA World Singles Title 

1973 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel in 2 out of 3 falls
- Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson by dq
- Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera 
- Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet

1976 

Dixon, Illinois:
- Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
- Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
- Buddy Wolff beat Buck Zumhofe 
- Peter Maivia beat George Gadaski

1977 

Los Angeles, California:
- Texas Red (Red Bastien) defeated Mando Guerrero for the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title 

1978

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
- Invader I defeated Dick Steinborn to win the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title 

Monterrey, Mexico:
- El Nazi defeated Raul Mata for the Mexico National Heavyweight Title in .

1979

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
- Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens on a reverse decision dq
- Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson 
- Paul Ellering drew Jesse Ventura

1980

Amarillo, Texas:
 - Mr. Hito and Mr. Sakurada defeated Kevin and Kerry Von Erich to win the vacant World Class American Tag Team Titles

1984 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Ron Garvin defeated Jake Roberts for the NWA World Television Title 
- The Spoiler defeated Brad Armstrong to win the NWA National Heavyweight Title

San Antonio, Texas:
- Killer Brooks defeated Bobby Jaggers to win the Southwest Championship Wrestling Southwest Heavyweight Title 

1988

Dallas, Texas:
- Kevin and Kerry Von Erich defeated Iceman Parsons and Terry Taylor for the World Class Tag Team Titles

1989 

Omiya, Japan:
- Joe Malenko won the AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Title by defeating Mitsuo Momota 

1991 

- WCW fired Ric Flair and stripped him of the WCW World Heavyweight Title

1994 

Dallas, Texas:
- Chris Adams defeated Rod Price to win the GWF North American Heavyweight Title

1996 

Memphis, Tennessee;
- Jerry Lawler and Bill Dundee defeated Flex Kavana (The Rock) and Bart Sawyer to win the USWA Tag Team Titles

2000 

San Antonio, Texas:
- The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) defeated Rudy Boy Gonzalez and Bonecrusher to win the Texas Wrestling Alliance Tag Team Titles

2003 

Rochester, New York:
- Team Angle (Shelton Benjamin and Charlie Haas) defeated Eddie Guerrero and Tajiri to win the WWE Tag Team Titles