Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (08/12): Hiroshi Tanahashi wins 2018 G1 Climax

Tanahashi defeated Kota Ibushi in the finals of the tournament.
tana

1942 

Des Moines, Iowa:

- Orville Brown beat Wladek Zbyszko 2 falls to 0. 

- Tom Zaharias beat Gene Bowman in 2 out of 3 falls 

- Hans Schultz beat Johnny Seals

1965 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Bob Geigel and Bob Brown beat Ronnie Etchison and Mongolian Stomper 2 falls to 1

- Pat O’Connor beat The Raider 

- The Ox (Ox Baker) beat Frank Hickey

1967 

Omaha, Nebraska:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton by countout

- Midwest Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Mistu Arakawa & Dale Lewis

- Princess Little Cloud beat Laverne Bottoms 

- Reggie Parks beat Mitsu Arakawa

1972 

St. Petersburg, Florida:

- Florida Champion Paul Jones beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr

- Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Zodiac in overtime to win Southern Title and unmasked him as Bob Orton Sr

- Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt dq

- Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron & Robert Fuller

- Bob Griffin beat Taurus and Mike George beat George McCreary

1972 

NWF Superbowl of Wrestling: Cleveland, Ohio:

 -Manuel Soto & Victor Rivera DDQ Waldo Von Erich & Karl Von Stroheim

- Luis Martinez & Sal Dominguez beat Tex McKenzie & Abner Osborne

- Mashio Koma & Motoji Okuma beat Luis Martinez & Sal Dominguez

- Tony Marino & Tony Parisi beat Motoji Okuma & Mashio Koma to win the tag team tournament

- Sue Green & Lilly Thomas beat Tippy Wells & Peggy Patterson

- Joyce Grable & Tonya West beat Dottie Downs & Paula Kaye

- Sue Green & Lilly Thomas beat Joyce Grable & Tonya West to win the women's tag team tournament

- Sky Low Low & Little Brutus beat Farmer Jerome & Sonny Boy Hayes

- Frenchy LaMonte & Haiti Kid beat Billy the Kid & Johnny the Red

- Sky Low Low & Little Brutus beat Haiti Kid & Frenchy Lamont to win the midget tag team tournament

- NWF Tag Champs Don & Johnny Fargo beat Wahoo McDaniel & Chief White Owl

- World Women's Tag Champs Toni Rose & Donna Christanello beat Sandy Parker & Debbie Johnson

- World Women's Champ Fabulous Moolah beat Vickie Williams

- United States Champion Bobo Brazil defeated Killer Tim Brooks

- Ernie Ladd vs. Abdullah the Butcher ended in a double disqualification 

- NWF North American Champion Johnny Powers defeated Johnny Valentine

1975

Macon, Georgia:

- Eddie Graham defeated Bob Orton Jr to win the US Jr. Heavyweight Title 

1977 

Denver, Colorado:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales

- Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig dq

- Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson by countout

- Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan 

- Jim Brunzell drew Roger Kirby 

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Dick Slater defeated Missouri State Champion Jack Brisco to win the title

- WWWF champion Superstar Graham defeated Jimmy Valiant 

- NWA World champion Harley Race fought Dory Funk Jr. to a draw

1982 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rick Martel & Dino Bravo by countout 

- Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum & Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz & Larry Hennig

- Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan by dq 

- Brad Rheingans & Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt Jacques Goulet & Bobby Heenan

1983 

Denver, Colorado:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke 

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans

- Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan

- Rick Martel beat Mr. Saito by dq 

- David Shults beat Buck Zumhofe

1986 

Asbury Park, New Jersey:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers beat Midnight Rockers

- In a Non Title match, Larry Zbyszko beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel

- Colonel DeBeers beat Scott Hall by dq 

- Jimmy Snuka beat Boris Zhukov

Tampa, Florida:

- Sean Royal defeated Chris Champion

- The White Ninja defeated Mark Starr

- Kendo Nagasaki defeated Tyree Pride

- Kendall Windham defeated Ron Bass via disqualification

- Stan Lane & Steve Keirn defeated Tatsumi Fujinami & Kendo Kimura

- Southern Champion Lex Luger defeated Ed Ganter via disqualification

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Barry Windham via disqualification

1987

Los Angeles, California:

- Chris Adams defeated Terry Taylor

- Buddy Roberts defeated Tau Lugo

- Ron Simmons defeated Rodney Anoia

- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Big Bubba & Black Bart via disqualification

- Michael Hayes fought NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard to a draw

- Shaska Whatley defeated Tim Patterson

- Terry Taylor & Eddie Gilbert defeated Harry Hell & Billy Anderson

- Arn Anderson defeated Brad Armstrong

- Tim Horner defeated the Terminator

- Eddie Gilbert & Dick Murdoch defeated UWF Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams & Terry Gordy

- Nikita Koloff defeated NWA US Champion Lex Luger via disqualification

1989

Norfolk, Virginia:

- The Ding Dongs defeated Al Greene & Lee Scott

- Brian Pillman pinned Norman

- Sid Vicious pinned Scott Hall

- Ron Simmons pinned Curtis Thompson (White Angel in Puerto Rico)

- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Jack Victory & Rip Morgan

- Sting fought the Great Muta to a draw

- The Road Warriors defeated the Samoan Swat Team

- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Tommy Rich

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned Terry Funk

1990

Canton, Ohio:

- Buddy Landell defeated Wendell Cooley 

- Bam Bam Bigelow pinned David Sierra 

- El Gigante pinned Dr. X with a boot to the face 

- NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Brad Armstrong & Brad Anderson 

- Robert Gibson & Brian Pillman (sub. for Ricky Morton) defeated Ivan Koloff (sub. for NWA Tag Team Champion Butch Reed) & NWA Tag Team 

  Champion Ron Simmons

- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Samoan Swat Team 

- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Mark Callous via disqualification

1991

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Rockin' Randy beat Leatherface via DQ

- USWA Tag Champs Jeff Jarrett & Robert Fuller beat The Goon Squad

- Jeff Jarrett & The Dirty White Girl beat Miss Texas & Eric Embry in a "hair vs. hair" match 

- Lord Humongous beat Tom Pritchard to win the USWA Texas Title

- Danny Davis beat Bill Dundee to win the USWA Junior Heavyweight Title

- Jerry Lawler defeated Awesome Kong to win the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title

1992 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- Johnny Hot Body defeated Larry Winters to become the first ECW Television Champion

Tokyo, Japan: 

- Masahiro Chono defeated Rick Rude in the finals of the G1 Climax tournament (Chono also won the NWA World Heavyweight Title in the match)

- IWGP Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Great Muta & Kensuke Sasaki 

- The Pegasus Kid (Chris Benoit) pinned Jushin Liger

1993

Florence, Alabama:

- Erik Watts defeated Chris Benoit

- Yoshi Kwan defeated Frankie Lancaster

- Mark Starr defeated Big Sky

- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Harlem Heat

- Johnny B. Badd defeated Maxx Payne

Columbia, South Carolina:

- Brad Armstrong defeated Bobby Eaton

- The Nasty Boys defeated Arn Anderson & Paul Roma

- Ricky Steamboat defeated Lord Steven Regal via disqualification

- Sting & Dustin Rhodes defeated Rick Rude & the Equalizer

- Davey Boy Smith defeated Sid Vicious via disqualification

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff

1994

Fayetteville, North Carolina:

- Brian Pillman pinned Bobby Eaton

- WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal pinned Brad Armstrong

- The Guardian Angel defeated Vader via disqualification when Harley Race interfered

- The Patriot (didn't appear to be Del Wilkes) & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Paul Orndorff & 

  Paul Roma in a non-title match

- WCW US Champion Steve Austin pinned Ricky Steamboat 

- Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson via disqualification 

- Sting pinned Ric Flair 

1997 

Colorado Springs, Colorado:

- Chris Jericho defeated Alex Wright for the WCW Cruiserweight Title 

2007 

TNA Hardcore Justice: Orlando, Florida:

- Kurt Angle defeated Samoa Joe to win the TNA X Division and Tag Team Titles 

- Steiner Brothers defeated Team 3-D 

2010 

TNA Impact

- Angelina Love defeated Madison Rayne to win the TNA Knockouts Title 

- in a non title match, Kurt Angle defeated TV Champion AJ Styles

2012 

TNA Hardcore Justice: Orlando, Florida:

- Madison Rayne defeated Miss Tessmacher to win the Knockouts title

- Kenny King retained the TNA X Division Title over Zema Ion 

- Austin Aires defeated Bobby Roode to retain the TNA World Title

2017

G1 Climax: Tokyo, Japan:

- Taichi & Desperado & Taka Michinoku & Yoshinobu Kanemaru beat Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask & Kushida & Hirai Kawato

- Hirooki Goto & Yoshi-Hashi & Tomohiro Ishii beat Tanga Roa & Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens

- Zack Sabre Jr. & Takashi Iizuka beat Yuji Nagata & Togi Makabe

- Young Bucks & Cody & Bad Luck Fale & Hangman Page beat Ray Rowe & Hanson & Ryusuke Taguchi & Ricochet & Katsuya Kitamura

- Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kota Ibushi & David Finlay beat Tetsuya Naito & Bushi & Hiromu Takahash

- Juice Robinson pinned Michael Elgin

- Tama Tonga pinned Seiya Sanada

- Toru Yano pinned Minoru Suzuki

- Evil pinned Satoshi Kojima

- Kenny Omega pinned Kazuchika Okada

2018

G1 Climax: Tokyo, Japan:

- Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma & Michael Elgin beat Yuji Nagata & Shota Umino & Ayato Yoshida 

- Bad Luck Fale pinned Toa Henare 

- Taichi & Takashi Iizuka beat Hirooki Goto & Yoshi-Hashi 

- Cody & Hangman Page beat Juice Robinson & David Finlay 

- Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa & Taiji Ishimori beat Young Bucks & Marty Scurll to win the Never trios titles

- Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Seiya Sanada & Bushi beat Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr. & Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru

- Tomohiro Ishii & Jay White & Toru Yano beat Kenny Omega & Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi 

- Rey Mysterio Jr. & Kushida & Sengoku Embo (Ryusuke Taguchi under a mask) beat Kazuchika Okada & Sho & Yoh

- Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Kota Ibushi to win the G-1 Climax tournament

2019

G1 Climax: Tokyo, Japan:

- Clark Connors & Karl Fredericks beat Yota Tsuji & Ren Narita

- Jeff Cobb & Jushin Liger & Tiger Mask beat Lance Archer & Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru 

- Will Ospreay & Sho & Yoh beat Yujiro Takahashi & Taiji Ishimori & Chase Owens 

- Juice Robinson & Toa Henare beat Jon Moxley & Shota Umino

- Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Sanada & Shingo Takagi & Bushi beat Ryusuke Taguchi & Togi Makabe & Toru Yano & Tomoaki Honma & 

  Hirooki Goto

- Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa & Bad Luck Fale beat Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi-Hashi & KENTA 

- Zack Sabre Jr. & Minoru Suzuki beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kazuchika Okada

- Kota Ibushi pinned Jay White to win the G-1 Climax tournament