Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/13): AEW Full Gear 2021

Adam Page pinned Kenny Omega to win the AEW title in the main event
f42a7416-2c7f-463d-9cab-fe5a9780781f

1947

Kansas City, Kansas: Attendance was 4,200

- MWA Title Match, Orville Brown drew Sonny Myers 1 fall each as Brown retained the title

- Yukon Eric (as Eric Holmback) beat Terry McGinnis 

1964

Denver, Colorado:

- Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder

- Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks

- Art Neilson vs Pat O’Connor

1965

Omaha, Nebraska:

- Nebraska Champion Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Billy Red Cloud

- Mitsu Arakawa & Haru Sasaki beat Danny Hodge & Reggie Parks to win Nebraska Tag Team title

- Non Title: Mr Wrestling beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon

- Bulldog Danny Plechas drew Bob Rader

1972 

Charlotte, North Carolina:

- Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson defeated Ole & Gene Anderson to win the Atlantic Coast Tag Team Titles

1981

Denver, Colorado:

- Hulk Hogan & Andre The Giant beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell

- Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson

- Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq

- Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell

- Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Valiant

1986

Norfolk, Virginia:

- Rocky Kernodle defeated Gary Royal

- Bill Dundee defeated Allen West

- Rick Rude defeated Hector Guerrero

- Arn Anderson & Jimmy Garvin defeated Baron Von Raschke & Don Kernodle

- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Manny Fernandez via disqualification

- Brad Armstrong, NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Big Bubba, Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey via disqualification

1987

Hampton, Virginia:

- Rick Steiner fought Ricky Santana to a draw

- Mike Rotundo defeated Thunderfoot #1 (Joel Deaton)

- Robert Gibson defeated the Barbarian via disqualification

- Ricky Morton defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson in a lumberjack match

- UWF TV Champion Terry Taylor defeated Mark Fleming

- Dusty Rhodes & Johnny Weaver defeated NWA US Champion Lex Luger & Hiro Matsuda

- The Road Warriors defeated Ivan Koloff & the Warlord

- NWA World Champion Ron Garvin & NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Ric Flair & NWA Tag Team Champion Tully Blanchard 

1988

Huntington, West Virginia:

- Curtis Thompson defeated Gary Royal

- Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose defeated the Italian Stallion & Ron Simmons

- Steve Williams defeated Eddie Gilbert

- NWA TV Champion Mike Rotunda fought Nikita Koloff to a draw

- NWA Tag Team Champions the Road Warriors defeated Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane

- Bam Bam Bigelow fought NWA US Champion Barry Windham to a no contest

- Sting defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1992 

Harlan, Kentucky:

- The Nightstalker beat Robbie Eagle

- Tracy Smothers beat Killer Kyle

- Tim Horner beat SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy via DQ

- Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Tracy Smothers & Dixie Dynamite

- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) in a "hospital elimination" match to win the SMW Tag Team Titles

LaFollette, Tennessee:

- Marcus Alexander Bagwell fought Shanghai Pierce to a draw

- Johnny Gunn pinned Tex Slazenger

- Tom Zenk defeated Larry Zbyzsko

- Brad Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes

- Johnny B. Badd pinned Scotty Flamingo

- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Dustin Rhodes & Barry Windham defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton

Jacksonville, Florida:

- Erik Watts defeated Diamond Dallas Page

- Tony Atlas defeated John Peterson via submission 

- Van Hammer pinned Vinnie Vegas

- Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas defeated Steve Austin & Brian Pillman 

- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Kensuke Sasaki via disqualification 

- Sting pinned Cactus Jack in a falls count anywhere match

- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons pinned the Barbarian 

1993 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- Tommy Dreamer & Johnny Gunn defeated Johnny Hotbody & Tony Stetson to win the ECW Tag Team Title

- Sabu & Road Warrior Hawk defeated Terry Funk & King Kong Bundy (Sabu won Funk's ECW TV Title)

Morristown, Tennessee:

- Tim Horner pinned Killer Kyle

- Chris Candido pinned Bobby Blaze to win the SMW U.S. Junior Heavyweight Title

- Ron & Don Harris NC Moondogs Rex & Spot

- The Dirty White Boy beat SMW Champ Brian Lee via DQ (Tim Horner was the special referee)

- Ron & Don Harris won a bunkhouse battle royal

1994

Orlando, Florida:

- Frankie Lancaster defeated Mark Starr

- The Guardian Angel defeated Lord Steven Regal (sub. for an injured Vader)

- WCW TV Champion Johnny B. Badd defeated the Honkytonk Man

- The Nasty Boys defeated WCW Tag Team Champion Paul Roma & Jean Paul Levesque (sub. for an injured WCW Tag Team Champion 

  Paul Orndorff)

- WCW US Champion Jim Duggan defeated Steve Austin via disqualification

- Dusty & Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson & Bunkhouse Buck

- WCW World Champion Hulk Hogan, Sting, & Dave Sullivan defeated the Butcher, Avalanche, & Kevin Sullivan via disqualification

1995 

Tokyo, Japan:

- Kensuke Sasaki defeated Sting for the WCW United States Heavyweight Title 

2002 

Nashville, Tennessee:

- Brian Lee & Slash defeated America's Most Wanted (Chris Harris & James Storm) for the NWA World Tag Team Title 

2006 

Manchester, England:

- Edge & Randy Orton defeated Ric Flair & Roddy Piper for the WWE Tag Team Titles 

2011 

TNA Turning Point: Orlando, Florida:

- Robbie E defeated Eric Young to win the TNA TV Title

- Mexican America (Anarquia, Hernandez and Sarita) (with Rosita) defeated Ink Inc. (Jesse Neal, Shannon Moore and Toxxin) 

  to retain the TNA World Tag Team Championship

- Austin Aries defeated Jesse Sorensen and Kid Kash to retain the TNA X Division Championship

- Gail Kim defeated Velvet Sky to win the TNA Knockout Championship

- Rob Van Dam defeated Christopher Daniels in a no DQ match

- Crimson vs. Matt Morgan ended in a double disqualification

- Abyss and Mr. Anderson defeated Immortal (Bully Ray and Scott Steiner)

- Jeff Hardy defeated Jeff Jarrett (with Karen Jarrett)

- Bobby Roode defeated AJ Styles to retain the TNA World Title

2021

AEW Full Gear: Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- Hikaru Shida & Thunder Rosa beat Jamie Hayter & Nyla Rose 

- MJF pinned Darby Allin 

- Penta El Cero Miedo & Rey Fenix retained the AEW tag titles over FTR 

- Bryan Danielson beat Miro to win the top contenders tournament

- Jungle Boy & Luchasaurus & Christian Cage beat Young Bucks & Adam Cole in a no DQ falls count anywhere match

- Cody Rhodes & Pac beat Andrade El Idolo & Malakai Black 

- Britt Baker retained the women’s title over Tay Conti 

- C.M. Punk pinned Eddie Kingston 

- Chris Jericho & Sammy Guevara & Jake Hager & Ortiz & Santana beat Ethan Page & Scorpio Sky & Andrei Arlovski & Junior Dos 

  Santos & Dan Lambert in a street fight 

- Adam Page pinned Kenny Omega to win the AEW title 

NJPW Battle in the Valley: San Jose, California:

- Hikuleo & Chris Bey beat Kevin Knight & The DKC 

- Josh Alexander beat Yuya Uemura 

- Bateman & Misterioso beat Brody King & Chris Dickinson 

- Fred Rosser & Rocky Romero & David Finlay & Alex Coughlin & Alex Zayne beat Tom Lawlor & JR Kratos & Royce Isaacs & Jorel 

  Nelson & Danny Limelight 

- Jeff Cobb & TJP beat Clark Connors & Karl Fredericks 

- Will Ospreay pinned Ren Narita to retain his version of the IWGP title

- Impact champion Moose pinned Juice Robinson 

- Kazuchika Okada pinned Buddy Matthews 

- Tomohiro Ishii pinned Jay White to win the Never Open weight title