Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/16): WWE Survivor Series 2003

Vince McMahon vs. The Undertaker and Triple H vs. Goldberg took place on the show.
12204348

1932

Kansas City, Missouri:

- Jim Londos beat Darna Ostopavich to retain the World Title

- Jim McMillen beat Buck Olson 

- Fred Peterson beat Everett Kibbons 

- Cliff Olson drew George Gostopavich 

1946

Wichita, Kansas:

- Orville Brown beat Ed Virag to unify the MWA & NWA World Heavyweight Titles (Strangler Lewis was referee)

- Roy Graham beat Vincent Lopez by dq

- Ray Villmer defeated George Temple 

- Ronnie Etchison beat Red Ryan 

1955 

Tokyo, Japan:

- Tiger Jokinder & King Kong Czaya defeated Rikidozan & Harold Sakata to win a tournament to crowd the first ever

  All-Asian Tag Team Champions

1961 

Rochester, Minnesota:

- Dale Lewis & Pat Kennedy defeated Hardboiled Haggerty & Bob Geigel for the AWA World Tag Team Title 

- Mr. M beat Tex McKenzie

- Steve Druk beat Joe Marconi

1963

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- The Crusher beat Verne Gagne in 2 out of 3 falls to win AWA Title when Gagne couldn't answer the bell for the 3rd fall

- Larry Hennig double countout with Moose Evans

- Tiny Mills beat Johnny Kace

- Maurice LaPointe beat Kurt Von Brauner

1968 

Melbourne, Australia:

- Skull Murphy beat Tex McKenzie to win the IWA title

1972

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Omar Atlas defeated Mike Loren

- Bobby Whitlock & Les Thornton fought The Destroyer & Billy Howard to a draw

- Steve Bolus defeated The Sheik

- Harley Race & Roger Kirby defeated Danny Little Bear & Black Angus

1973

St. Louis, Missouri:

- NWA Champion Jack Brisco defeated Terry Funk in 2 out of 3 falls

- Dory Funk Jr. and Rufus R. Jones defeated Harley Race and Big Bill Miller 

- Black Angus defeated Yvon Koloff

- Ron Fuller and Billy “Red” Lyons won a handicap tag match over Blackjack Lanza

- Dan Hodge, billed as the Junior Heavyweight Champion, defeated Tokyo Joe

- Baron Scicluna and Hans Schmidt defeated Steve Bolus and Kit Conway

1974

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski & Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Superstar Billy Graham 2 out of 3 falls

- Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell by countout

- Geoff Portz drew Larry Heiniemi 

- Yugo Babich beat George Gadaski 

- Rock Riddle beat Kenny Jay

1976

Tampa, Florida:

- Superstar Billy Graham defeated Ray Candy 

- Dusty Rhodes defeated Ox Baker 

- Hollywood Blondes & Assassin drew Mike Graham & Jerry Brisco & Hiro Matsuda 

- Missouri Mauler defeated Bob Backlund 

- Dick Slater defeated Jan Nelson 

- Norvel Austin defeated Duke Miller

1979 

Wakayama, Japan:

- Rusher Kimura beat Verne Gagne via count out to win the IWE title. (This match was Gagne's last pro wrestling singles match defeat)

1981 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Ricky Morton drew Gypsy Joe

- The Super Destroyer beat Roy Rogers

- The Cuban & Iranian Assassins beat Ricky & Robert Gibson via DQ

- Jerry Lawler, Tojo Yamamoto, & Ricky Morton beat Karl Krupp, The Nightmare, & Speed

- Dream Machine bat Southern Champ Dutch Mantel via DQ

- Jerry Lawler pinned The Super Destroyer

- Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Hart via DQ

- Bill Dundee & Steve Keirn beat Stan Lane & Sweet Brown Sugar to win the held-up Southern Tag Title in a "no DQ" match

1984 

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Ric Flair and King Kong Brody wrestled to a no contest; Flair retained the NWA World Title

- Crusher Blackwell defeated Harley Race for the Missouri State Heavyweight Title 

- Terry Funk, Wahoo McDaniel and Dick the Bruiser defeated Hacksaw Higgins, TG Stone and Baron Von Raschke

- Kevin Von Erich defeated Billy Robinson

- Ken Timbs defeated Marty Janetty

- Bob Brown defeated Mr. Pogo by dq

- Rufus R. Jones & Marty Janetty defeated Gypsy Joe & Mike Bond

Denver, Colorado:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Fabulous Ones

- Curt Hennig & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito dq

- Jimmy Garvin beat Jim Brunzell

- Boom Boom Bundy beat Chris Markoff

1986

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Denny Brown & the Italian Stallion defeated Thunderfoot #1 & #2

- Mitch Snow pinned Mark Fleming

- The MOD Squad & Colt Steele defeated Rufus R. Jones, Rocky King, & George South

- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: Arn Anderson pinned Dave Patterson

- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: Sam Houston defeated Tully Blanchard

- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: Bill Dundee defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Robert Gibson

- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: Todd Champion defeated Teijo Khan

- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: Rick Rude fought Brad Armstrong to a draw

- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Opening Round: NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes fought the Warlord to a double countout

- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Quarter Finals: Sam Houston defeated Arn Anderson

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned NWA Tag Team Champion Ricky Morton

- Central States Heavyweight Championship Tournament Finals: Sam Houston defeated Bill Dundee

1987

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Billy Joe Travis beat The Executioner

- Giant Hillbilly beat Bobby Jaggers via DQ

- The Snowman beat Manny Fernandez via DQ

- Don Bass, Carl Fergie, & Brickhouse Brown beat Pat Tanaka, Paul Diamond, & Big Bubba in a "loser leaves town" match when Bubba lost the fall

- Hector Guerrero beat Bill Dundee

- Mid-America Champ Jeff Jarrett beat Jimmy Jack Funk

- The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty to win the Southern Tag Team Titles

- Steve Keirn beat Jerry Lawler

Greenville, South Carolina:

- Ricky Nelson fought Larry Stephens to a draw

- John Savage defeated Thunderfoot #1 (sub. for Rick Steiner)

- Denny Brown defeated Rocky King

- Kevin Sullivan & the Barbarian defeated Hiro Matsuda & Rick Steiner

- Mighty Wilbur, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Ivan Koloff, the Warlord, & Barbarian

- NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Chris Champion & Sean Royal

Inglewood, California:

- Shaska Whatley & Tiger Conway Jr. defeated Billy Anderson & Tim Patterson

- Ron Simmons pinned the Terminator

- Sting pinned Black Bart 

- Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner defeated Luke Williams & Johnny Ace 

- Michael Hayes defeated UWF TV Champion Terry Taylor via disqualification 

- NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham fought Larry Zbyszko to a double count-out 

- NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff pinned Eddie Gilbert 

- Ric Flair & NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ron Garvin & UWF Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams in an elimination match

1988

Raleigh, North Carolina:

- Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose defeated Mike Justice & Curtis Thompson

- Eddie Gilbert defeated the Italian Stallion

- Bobby Fulton defeated Cruel Connection #1

- Steve Williams defeated Ron Simmons

- Ivan & Nikita Koloff defeated the Russian Assassins

- NWA Tag Team Champions the Road Warriors defeated Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a steel cage match

1991

Charleston, South Carolina:

- Arachnaman pinned Thomas Rich

- The Diamond Studd & Richard Morton defeated WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brian Pillman & Bobby Eaton 

- Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip

- Dustin Rhodes & Mike Graham defeated Terrence Taylor & Thomas Rich

- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko via disqualification

- WCW US Champion Sting defeated Cactus Jack

- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Tom Zenk

1992 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- The Sandman defeated Don Muraco for the ECW Heavyweight Title 

1994 

WCW Clash of the Champions: Jacksonville, Florida:

- The Patriot & Marcus Bagwell defeated Paul Roma & Paul Orndorff to win the WCW World Tag Team Titles

- WCW TV Champion Johnny B. Badd defeated the Honkytonk Man via disqualification 

- Harlem Heat defeated the Nasty Boys 

- Vader (w/ Harley Race) pinned Dustin Rhodes 

- WCW US Champion Jim Duggan defeated Steve Austin via disqualification

- WCW World Champion Hulk Hogan (w/ Jimmy Hart), Sting, & Dave Sullivan defeated the Butcher, Kevin Sullivan, & Avalanche

1996 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Jerry Lawler defeated The Colorado Kid to win the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- ECW World Heavyweight Champion The Sandman defeated Raven

- Terry Funk & Tommy Dreamer defeated Shane Douglas & Brian Lee 

1998

Wichita, Kansas:

- Juventud Guerrera defeated Billy Kidman to win the WCW Cruiserweight Title 

2000 

Oberhausen, Germany:

- General Rection & Alex Wright defeated Mark Jindrak & Sean O'Haire to win the WCW Tag Team Titles

2003

WWE Survivor Series: Dallas, Texas: 

- TEAM ANGLE (Kurt Angle, Chris Benoit, John Cena, Bradshaw, and Hardcore Holly) defeated TEAM LESNAR (Brock Lesnar, Big Show, Nathan Jones, Matt Morgan, and A-Train)

- WWE Women's Champion Molly Holly pinned Lita

- Kane defeated Shane McMahon in an Ambulance Match 

- WWE Smackdown Tag Team Champions Doug & Danny Basham (w/ Shaniqua) defeated Eddie & Chavo Guerrero Jr.

- TEAM BISCHOFF (Chris Jericho, Scott Steiner, Christian, Mark Henry, and Randy Orton) defeated TEAM AUSTIN (Shawn Michaels, Booker T, Rob Van Dam, and the Dudleys)

- Vince McMahon defeated the Undertaker in a Buried Alive Match

- Goldberg beat HHH to retain the RAW World Title 

2008 

Las Vegas, Nevada:

- Former WWE champion Brock Lesnar captured the UFC Heavyweight championship by defeating Randy Couture

2012 

St. Ives, England:

- Prince Devitt (Finn Balor) beat Marty Scurll to win the IPW British cruiserweight title