Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/24): The first Starrcade

Ric Flair pinned NWA World Champion Harley Race in a steel cage match to win the title.
$value

1938 

Mexico City, Mexico:

- Sammy Stein defeated Lobo Negro for the World Lightweight Title

1950 

Atlanta, Georiga:

- Lord Finis Hall defeated Jack Kennedy to win the Georgia version of the NWA Southern Heavyweight Title

1952 

Huntington, West Virginia:

- Ed Francis defeated Joe Scarpello to win the Midwest Wrestling Association Junior Heavyweight Title 

1956

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- Nicoli & Boris Volkoff defeated Reggie & Stan Lisowski to win the Chicago version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1960

Amarillo, Texas:

- Nikita Mulkovich won the Amarillo version of the NWA North American Heavyweight Title from Pancho Lopez 

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski

- Joe Scarpello beat Aldo Bogni

- Bob Rasmussen drew Larry Hennig

1961 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

- Tiny Mills & Jack Daniels won a tournament to win the Stampede International Tag Team Titles 

1965

Osaka, Japan:

- Giant Baba defeated Dick the Bruiser to win the vacant NWA International Heavyweight Title

Mobile, Alabama:

- The Mysterious Medics defeated Ken and Chris Lucas to win the Gulf Coast version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Title 

Tampa, Florida:

- Hiro Matsuda & Dick Steinborn defeated Kurt & Skull Von Stroheim for the Florida version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1966

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Thanksgiving card attendance was 7,462

- The Alaskan & Big K beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race

- Killer Kowalski won 14 man battle royal

- Billy Red Cloud drew Reggie Parks

- Killer Kowalski beat Doug Gilbert

- Verne Gagne beat Steve Druk

- Jim Raschke (Baron Von Raschke) beat Blackjack Daniels

1970

Macon, Georgia:

- Bob Armstrong & Paul DeMarco defeated Buddy Colt and Skandor Akbar to win the NWA Macon Tag Team Titles

1972

St. Joseph, Missouri:

- Omar Atlas defeated Harley Race for the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title 

1975 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:

- Pat & Mike Kelly defeated Dale Lewis and Siegfried Steinke for the Vancouver version of the NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1978

St. Louis, Missouri:(Attendance: 10,500)

- NWA Champion Harley Race defeated Ted DiBiase two straight falls 

- Dick the Bruiser won a handicap tag bout from Alexi Smirnoff and Tank Patton (sub for Blackjack Lanza) 

- King Kong Brody defeated Bobby Duncum

- Rocky Johnson, Pat O’Connor, and Tom Andrews defeated Tank Patton, Bob Sweetan, and Coloso Colosetti 

- Kevin Von Erich defeated Bulldog Bob Brown via DQ

- Buck Robley draw David Von Erich

1979 

Shreveport, Louisiana:

- The Fabulous Freebirds (Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes) defeated Bill Watts & Buck Robley for the Mid-South Tag Team Titles

St. Petersburg, Florida:

- Bad Leroy Brown defeated Sweet Brown Sugar (Skip Young) to win the Florida version of the NWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:

- Invaders I & II won the WWC Tag Team Title, defeating Terry and Dory Funk, Jr. 

- Dick Steinborn won the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title by defeating Jose Rivera

1980

Greenville, North Carolina:

- Ric Flair defeated Greg Valentine to win the Toronto version of the NWA United States Heavyweight Title

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Tony Charles beat Gypsy Joe

- Sonny King beat Bill Irwin

- The Angel beat Koko Ware

- Robert Gibson beat CWA Champ Billy Robinson via DQ

- Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Jimmy Valiant & Tojo Yamamoto via DQ

- Roger Kirby & Guy Mitchell beat Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton to win the Southern Tag Title

1983 (Thanksgiving Day)

Dallas, Texas:

- Chris Adams defeated Jimmy Garvin to win the WCCW American Heavyweight Title 

Starrcade: Greensboro, North Carolina: (15,447; announced at over 16,000)

- The Assassins (w/ Paul Jones) defeated Mid Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Rufus R. Jones & Bugsy McGraw 

- Kevin Sullivan & Mark Lewin (w/ Gary Hart) defeated Scott McGhee & Johnny Weaver 

- Abdullah the Butcher pinned Carlos Colon 

- Dick Slater & Bob Orton Jr. defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Mark Youngblood 

- Charlie Brown pinned Mid-Atlantic TV Champion the Great Kabuki (w/ Gary Hart) in a No DQ, no time limit match to win the title 

- Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Jack & Jerry Brisco to win the titles 

- Roddy Piper defeated NWA US Champion Greg Valentine in a non-title dog collar match 

- Ric Flair pinned NWA World Champion Harley Race in a steel cage match to win the title

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Attendance 13,162

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon by dq (Special Referee: Ray Stevens)

- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq

- Rick Martel drew David Shults

- Brad Rheingans double count out Mr Saito

- Superstar Billy Graham beat Buck Zumhofe

- Billy Robinson beat Bill White

1986 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Boy Tony beat John Paul

- Tracy Smothers beat Lou Winston

- Paul Diamond beat The Great Kabuki via DQ

- CWA Super Heavyweight Champ Giant Hillbilly beat Goliath

- Pat Tanaka beat The Ninja in a "hair vs. mask" match

- Southern Tag Champs Jeff Jarrett & Billy Joe Travis beat The Sheepherders (Boyd & Bigfoot) in a "loser leaves town" match

- The Rock-n-Roll RPMs DDQ Akio Sato & Tarzan Goto

- Jerry Lawler beat Big Bubba in a "hair vs. hair" match

1987

Hillsville, Virginia:

- John Savage pinned Gladiator #1 (Gary Royal)

- Ricky Santana defeated Rocky King

- NWA Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotundo defeated Thunderfoot #1

- Kevin Sullivan pinned Eddie Gilbert 

- Rick Steiner pinned Kendall Windham 

- Jimmy Valiant, Bugsy McGraw, & Mighty Wilbur defeated Ivan Koloff, the Warlord, & the Barbarian via disqualification

- NWA Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham pinned NWA Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson 

1988 (Thanksgiving Day)

Jackson, Tennessee:

- Jeff Jarrett defeated Eric Embry to win the WCWA Light Heavyweight Title 

- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Kerry Von Erich

Carolina, Puerto Rico:

- Ron Garvin defeated Carlos Colon for the vacant WWC Universal Heavyweight Title

- Ricky Santana defeated Bobby Jaggers for the WWC Puerto Rican Heavyweight Title

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Ivan & Nikita Koloff defeated the Russian Assassins in a chain match

- Dusty Rhodes & Bam Bam Bigelow defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & NWA U.S. Champion Barry Windham via disqualification

- Sting & Lex Luger fought NWA Tag Team Champions the Road Warriors to a double countout

WWF Survivor Series: Richfield, Ohio:

- WWF IC Champion the Ultimate Warrior, the Blue Blazer, Jim Brunzell, Sam Houston, and Brutus Beefcake defeated the 

  Honkytonk Man (w/Jimmy Hart), Greg Valentine, Ron Bass, Bad News Brown, and Danny Davis in an elimination match 

- The Barbarian & The Warlord, Bret Hart & Jim Neidhart, Davey Boy Smith & the Dynamite Kid, Jim Powers & Paul Roma, and 

  Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty defeated WWF Tag Team Champions Demolition (w/ Mr. Fuji), the Conquistadors, Arn Anderson 

  & Tully Blanchard (w/Bobby Heenan), Jacques & Raymond Rougeau (w/ Jimmy Hart), and Nikolai Volkoff & Boris Zhukov in an elimination match 

- Andre the Giant (w/ Bobby Heenan), Dino Bravo (w/ Frenchy Martin), Mr. Perfect, Harley Race, and Rick Rude defeated Jake 

  Roberts, Ken Patera, Jim Duggan, Tito Santana, and Scott Casey (sub. for B. Brian Blair) in an elimination match 

- Hulk Hogan, WWF World Champion Randy Savage (w/ Miss Elizabeth), Koko B. Ware, Hillbilly Jim, and Hercules defeated the Big Bossman (w/ Slick), Akeem, Ted Dibiase (w/ Virgil), King Haku, and the Red Rooster (w/ Bobby Heenan) in an elimination match 

1990 

Jonesboro, Arkansas:

- Jeff Jarrett & Cody Michaels defeated Doug Gilbert & Tony Anthony for the USWA Tag Team Titles

1993 

WWF Survivor Series: Boston, Massachusetts: 

- Billy Gunn pinned the Brooklyn Brawler 

- WWF IC Champion Razor Ramon, Randy Savage (sub. for Mr. Perfect), the 1-2-3 Kid, & Marty Jannetty defeated IRS, Rick Martel, Adam Bomb (w/ Harvey Wippleman), & Diesel in an elimination match 

- Bret, Owen, Bruce, & Keith Hart (w/ Stu Hart) defeated Shawn Michaels, the Black, Blue, & Red Knight (Barry Horowitz, Greg Valentine & Jeff Gaylord) in an elimination match 

- Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray (w/ Jim Cornette) defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson to win the titles 

- Lex Luger, the Undertaker (w/ Paul Bearer), Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WWF World Champion Yokozuna (w/ Mr. Fuji & Jim Cornette), WWF Tag Team Champion Jacques Rougeau (w/ Johnny Polo), Ludvig Borga, & Crush in an elimination match 

1994

SMW Thanksgiving Thunder: Knoxville, Tennessee:

- Lance Storm beat D-Lo Brown

- Bryant Anderson beat Tracy Smothers

- The Dirty White Boy & Ron Wright beat Bruiser Bedlam & Jim Cornette

- Cactus Jack & Brian Lee DCO Chris Candido & Boo Bradley

- Bob Armstrong pinned Bob Orton, Jr

- SMW Tag Champs The Gangstas beat The Rock-n-Roll Express in a street fight match

1996

WCW World War III: Norfolk, Virginia:

- J-Crown Champion the Ultimo Dragon (w/ Sonny Onoo) pinned Rey Mysterio Jr. 

- Chris Jericho (w/ Teddy Long) pinned Nick Patrick 

- The Giant pinned Jeff Jarrett 

- Harlem Heat (w/ Sister Sherri) defeated Jacques Rougeau & Carl Oulette (w/ Col. Rob Parker) 

- WCW Cruiserweight Champion Dean Malenko pinned Psychosis 

- WCW Tag Team Champions Kevin Nash & Scott Hall defeated the Nasty Boys and the Barbarian & Meng (w/ Jimmy Hart) 

- The Giant won the 3-ring, 60-man battle royal

2019

WWE Survivor Series: Chicago, Illinois:

- Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode won a tag team Battle Royal

- Lio Rush retained the NXT cruiserweight title over Akira Tozawa and Kalisto 

- The Viking Raiders won the Battle of tag champs over New Day (Big E & Kofi Kingston) and Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly

- Team NXT of Rhea Ripley & Io Shirai & Bianca Belair & Toni Storm & Candice LeRae won the women’s Survivor Series over Team Raw of Charlotte Flair & Natalya & Asuka & Kairi Sane & Sarah Logan and Team Smackdown of Carmella & Sasha Banks & Dana Brooke & Nikki Cross & Lacey Evans 

- Roderick Strong won a three-way over A.J. Styles and Shinsuke Nakamura 

- Adam Cole retained the NXT title over Pete Dunne 

- The Fiend Bray Wyatt beat Daniel Bryan to retain the Universal title 

- Team Smackdown of Roman Reigns & King Corbin & Shorty G & Mustafa Ali & Braun Strowman beat Team NXT of Tommaso Ciampa & Keith Lee & Matt Riddle & Damien Priest & Walter and Team Raw of Seth Rollins & Drew McIntyre & Ricochet & Randy Orton & Kevin Owens 

- Brock Lesnar pinned Rey Mysterio to retain the WWE title

- Shayna Baszler won a three-way over Becky Lynch and Bayley