Skip to main content

Daily pro wrestling history (11/07): Young Bucks win Super Junior Tag Team Tournament

Young bucks.jpg

1901 

- Tom Jenkins defeated Don McLeod to win the American Heavyweight Title

Des Moines, Iowa:
- Jess Reimer b. Charles Cutler to capture the American Heavyweight in 2 out of 3 falls

1935

St. Louis, Missouri: Attendance was 14,321
- Danno O'Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg 
- Man Mountain Dean defeated Ed "Strangler" Lewis 
- Ernie Dusek beat Karl Sarpolis 
- Ray Steele beat Emil Dusek
- Joe Dusek beat Ellis Bashara 

1947

St. Joseph, Missouri: Attendance was 4,600 (sellout)
- Sonny Myers beat Ronnie Etchison (2-1)  
- Yukon Eric (as Eric Holmback) beat Lou Laird 
- Terry McGinnis drew Steve Stanlee (as Paul Stanlee) 

1963

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Dick the Bruiser beat Enrique Torres 2 falls to 1 
- Bob Geigel and Larry Hamilton beat Mongolian Stomper and Moose Cholak  

1968 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes defeated Tommy & Terry Martin to win the NWA North American Tag Team Title 

1977

Omaha, Nebraska:
- 90 Minute Time Limit: AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
- Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
- Joe Scarpello (sub Ray Stevens) beat Chris Markoff (sub Bobby Heenan)
- Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
- Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay

1982 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Paul Orndorff defeated the Masked Superstar to win the National Heavyweight Title

1984 

Shreveport, Louisiana:
- Bill Dundee defeated Adrian Street to win the Mid-South Wrestling Association Television Title

1985 

Chicago, Illinois:
- Junkyard Dog defeated Randy Savage via countout to win the Wrestling Classic tournament 

1997 

Lexington, Kentucky:
- Buddy Landell defeated Bull Pain to win the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Title

2006 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Masahiro Chono & Shinsuke Nakamura beat Koji Kanemoto & Hiroshi Tanahashi to win the G-1 tag team tournament 

2008 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Togi Makabe & Toru Yano to win the G-1 tag team tournament 

2010 

- Robbie E defeated Jay Lethal to win the TNA X Division Title

2011

Tokyo, Japan:
 - Lance Archer & Minoru Suzuki beat Giant Bernard (Matt Bloom) & Karl Anderson in Tokyo the G-1 tag team tournament

2013 

Tokyo, Japan:
- The Young Bucks beat Rocky Romero & Alex Koslov in Tokyo to win the Super Junior tag team tournament