Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/27): Starrcade 1986: Night of the Skywalkers

skywalk.jpg

1949

- National Wrestling Alliance World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown, unable to defend his title due to injuries suffered in a car accident (which also ended his career), forfeits the title to his scheduled opponent, Lou Thesz. 

1958

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Tito Carreon, Cowboy Bob Ellis and Joe Scarpa beat Ike Eakins, Lee Henning and Lord Albert Mills 2 falls to 1

- Bob Geigel beat Ray Villmer 2 falls to 1 

- Ivan the Mad Russian beat Chief Suni War Cloud 

- Mighty Atlas beat Al Szasz (sub for Thor Hagen) 

1970

Tampa, Florida:

- Jack Brisco defeated Tarzan Tyler to win the NWA Florida Television Title

1971

Omaha, Nebraska:

- AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson

- Midwest Champion Great Kusatsu beat Danny Miller

- Billy Robinson beat Ox Baker

- Reggie Parks drew Jerry Miller (sub Ray Stevens)

- Mad Russian Stan Pulaski beat Stan Kowalski

1975

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig

- Pampero Firpo beat Baron Von Raschke

- Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk

- Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski

- Khosrow Vaziri (Iron Shiek) beat Don Wade

1978

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Terry Sawyer drew Robert Gibson

- Jackie Welch & Koko Ware beat The Bounty Hunters

- Bill Dromo beat Larry Hardin

- Mike & Pat Kelly beat Lou Thesz & Bearcat Brown

- Southern Champ Tommy Gilbert beat Don Fargo via reversed decision

- Bill Dundee & Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant & Wayne Ferris in a no DQ match

1980

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- The Crusher & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura by DQ

- Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon

- Buck Zumhofe went to a no contest with Bobby Heenan

- John Studd beat Dino Bravo

- Tito Santana beat Steve Regal

1984 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- The Dirty White Boys beat Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Bryant

- Steve Constant & Tim Ashley beat The Nightmares

- Tommy Rich beat Phil Hickerson

- Randy Savage & Lanny Poffo beat Tommy & Eddie Gilbert in a "loser's nightmare' match when Savage pinned Tommy who had to leave town

- King Kong Bundy beat Rick Rude

- Mike Sharpe beat Jimmy Valiant via DQ

- Southern Champ Jerry Lawler beat Kortsia Korchenko

- Jerry Lawler won an elimination match to win a mink coat

1986 (Thanksgiving Night)

NWA Starrcade: Greensboro, North Carolina: 

- Hector Guerrero & Baron Von Raschke defeated Shaska Whatley & the Barbarian

- Tim Horner & Nelson Royal defeated Don & Rocky Kernolde

- Tully Blanchard defeated Dusty Rhodes in a First Blood match to win the NWA Television Title 

- NWA World Tag Team Champions The Rock N' Roll Express defeated Ole & Arn Anderson in a Steel Cage match

- The Russian Team (Krusher Khruschev and Ivan Koloff)defeated The Kansas Jayhawks (Bobby Jaggers and Dutch Mantel) in a No Disqualification Match to retain the NWA United States Tag Team Championship

- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Rick Rude (with Paul Jones) in an Indian Strap match

NWA Starrcade: Atlanta, Georgia:

- Brad Armstrong fought Jimmy Garvin (w/ Precious) to a 15-minute time-limit draw

- NWA US Tag Team Champions Krusher Khruschev & Ivan Koloff defeated Bobby Jaggers & Dutch Mantel in a No DQ match 

- Central States Heavyweight Champion Sam Houston defeated Bill Dundee via disqualification

- Big Bubba Rogers defeated Ronnie Garvin in a Louisville Street Fight match

- The Road Warriors defeated The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey) in a Scaffold match

- NWA World Heavyweight Champ Ric Flair defeated Nikita Koloff via DQ

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

- Midnight Rockers & Despina Montagus beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers & Sherri Martel

- Step Ladder match: Jerry Blackwell beat Colonel DeBeers

- Curt Hennig beat Boris Zhukov

- Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordienko beat Buck Zumhofe & John Paul Demann

- Super Ninja beat Steve Olsonoski

New Orleans, Louisiana:

- World Class Heavyweight Champion Kevin Von Erich defeated Black Bart

- Lance & Mike Von Erich defeated Brian Adias & Matt Borne

- Kevin Von Erich defeated Al Madril in a Lights Out match 

- Fritz Von Erich defeated Abdullah The Butcher via disqualification

1988

Richmond, Virginia:

- Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose defeated Curtis Thompson & Mike Justice

- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated the Cruel Connection

- Tommy Rogers & Bobby Fulton defeated Thunderfoot & the Italian Stallion

- Ron Simmons pinned Rip Morgan

- Ivan Koloff pinned Russian Assassin #2 in a chain match

- Rick Steiner & Bam Bam Bigelow defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Steve Williams (sub. for NWA US Champion Barry Windham) via disqualification 

- Sting & Lex Luger fought NWA Tag Team Champions the Road Warriors to a double count-out

1991

WWF Survivor Series: Detroit, Michigan:

- Ric Flair, The Mountie, Ted DiBiase, and The Warlord (with Mr. Perfect, Jimmy Hart, Sensational Sherri, and Harvey Wippleman) defeated Roddy Piper, Bret Hart, Virgil and The British Bulldog

- Sgt. Slaughter, Jim Duggan, The Texas Tornado and Tito Santana defeated Col. Mustafa, The Berzerker, Skinner, and Hercules (with Mr. Fuji and General Adnan)

- The Undertaker defeated Hulk Hogan for the WWF World Heavyweight Title (title held up due to interference from Ric Flair)

- The Nasty Boys (Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags) and The Beverly Brothers (Beau and Blake) defeated The Rockers (Shawn Michaels and Marty Jannetty) and The Bushwhackers (Luke and Butch)

- The Legion of Doom (Hawk and Animal) and Big Boss Man defeated The Natural Disasters (Earthquake and Typhoon) and Irwin R. Schyster (with Jimmy Hart)

Baltimore, Maryland:

- Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip defeated Diamond Dallas Page & the Diamond Studd

- Big Josh & Tom Zenk defeated Richard Morton & Terrance Taylor

- Big Van Vader defeated Mr. Hughes

- Cactus Jack defeated Van Hammer

- Scott Steiner defeated Mr. Hughes

- WCW Tag Team Champions Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat defeated Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko

- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting via disqualification

- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Rick Steiner

1992

SMW Thanksgiving Thunder: Welch, West Virginia:

- Tracy Smothers pinned The Nightstalker

- Ronnie Garvin pinned Paul Orndorff

- SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy beat Tim Horner in a lumberjack match

- Kevin Sullivan beat Dixie Dynamite via DQ

- Dixie Dynamite won a battle royal

- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) in a Texas death match to win the SMW Tag Team Titles

1993

SMW Thanksgiving Thunder: Barbourville, Kentucky:

- Bobby Blaze pinned Chris Candido in a loser gets tarred and feathered match

- Prince Kharis beat Tim Horner

- The Bullet pinned Kevin Sullivan in a falls count anywhere match

- The Rock-n-Roll Express NC Moondogs Rex & Spot

- SMW Champ Brian Lee beat The Dirty White Boy via DQ

- Ron & Don Harris beat The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) in a gang fight match

Orlando, Florida:

- Frankie Lancaster defeated Mark Starr

- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce

- WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Paul Roma

- WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated Paul Orndorff

- Sting & Brian Pillman defeated WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal & Steve Austin

- Ric Flair defeated Harley Race (sub. for injured WCW World Champion Vader)

- WCW International World Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat

1994

SMW Thanksgiving Thunder: Marietta, Georgia:

- Lee Thomas beat Silo Slim to win the North Georgia Wrestling Association Title

- Bryant Anderson beat Tracy Smothers 

- The Dirty White Boy & Sam Kent beat Jim Cornette & Bruiser Bedlam 

- Brian Lee & Cactus Jack DCO Chris Candido & Boo Bradley

- Bob Armstrong pinned Bob Orton, Jr.

- SMW Tag Champs The Gangstas beat The Rock-n-Roll Express in a "ghetto street fight" match 

1999

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- ECW World Television Champion Rob Van Dam defeated Uganda (aka Kamala II)

- The Sandman defeated Raven

- ECW World Champion Mike Awesome defeated Justin Credible

2005

WWF Survivor Series: Detroit, Michigan:

- Triple H defeated Ric Flair in a Last Man Standing match

- WWE Champion John Cena defeated Kurt Angle

- Trish Stratus (with Mickie James) defeated Melina (with Joey Mercury and Johnny Nitro) to retain WWE Women's Title

- Team SmackDown (Batista, Rey Mysterio, John "Bradshaw" Layfield, Bobby Lashley, and Randy Orton) (with Bob Orton and Jillian Hall) 

  defeated Team Raw (Shawn Michaels, Kane, Big Show, Carlito, and Chris Masters)

- Booker T (with Sharmell) defeated Chris Benoit