Skip to main content

Daily pro wrestling history (12/26): Austin Aires wins the ROH World Title

Austin aires.jpg

1944 

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Yaqui Joe defeated Gus Wisbar for the Tennessee version of the World Middleweight Title 

1957

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Verne Gagne and Bronko Nagurski defeated The Atomic Blonds (Johnny Valentine and Chet Wallich) to win the Minneapolis version of the NWA World Tag Team Title

1960

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Orest Antonation and Lorne Corlett defeated Joe Fiorino and Al Torres to become the first Madison Wrestling Club Middleweight Tag Team Champions 

1961

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Otto Von Krupp dq
- Mr. M beat Bobo Brazil 
- Tiny Mills drew Nick Roberts 
- Larry Hennig beat Maurice LaPointe 

1963

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Jackie Fargo and Mario Milano defeated Tojo Yamamoto and Ivan Malenkov to win the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Title

1966 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Dominic DeNucci and Don Leo Jonathan defeated Don Jardine and Dutch Savage for the Vancover version of the NWA World Tag Team Title 

1969

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Danny Lynch defeated Dave Ruhl to win the Calgary version of the NWA Canadian Heavyweight Title

Sydney, Australia:
- King Curtis Iaukea and Buddy Austin defeated Mario Milano and Spiros Arion to win the International Wrestling Alliance Tag Team Titles

1970

Indianapolis, Indiana:
- Moose Cholak and Wilbur Snyder won the World Wrestling Association World Tag Team Titles by defeating The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello and Don Kent)

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- One Fall to a Finish, No Time Limit: AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Edouard Carpentier
- Hercules Cortez beat Butcher Vachon
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Kappel
- Strong Kobayashi beat Pepper Gomez 
- Big K beat Kenny Jay

1973

Columbia, South Carolina:
- Gene and Ole Anderson defeated Brute Bernard and Jay York to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Title 

1974

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Paul Jones defeated Ivan Koloff for the NWA Mid-Atlantic Television Title

1975

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Ed and Jerry Morrow defeated Mr. Hito and Gil Hayes for the Stampede International Tag Team Title 

1976

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Ric Flair and Greg Valentine defeated Gene and Ole Anderson to win the Mid-Atlantic version of the NWA World Tag Team Title

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- The Sheik won the Toronto version of the NWA United States Heavyweight Title, defeating Thunderbolt Patterson 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Bill Dundee and Ricky Gibson defeated Dennis Condrey and Phil Hickerson to win the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Title 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
- Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke no contest Peter Maivia & The Crusher
- Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson 
- Billy Francis beat Roger Kirby 

1981

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- Eric Embry won a tournament final to win the vacant Florida Television Title

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
- Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Baron Von Raschke
- Hulk Hogan beat Shiek Adnan
- Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
- Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet

Columbus, Ohio:
- Bugsy McGraw defeated The Great Kabuki in a fictitious match for the NWA American Heavyweight Title 

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- David Von Erich defeated Jack Brisco to win the NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Title
- Eric Embry won a tournament final for the vacant NWA Florida Television Title

1983

New York, New York
- The Iron Sheik defeated Bob Backlund to win the WWF World Title 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Randy Savage won the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Title, defeating Terry Taylor 

1985

Biloxi, Mississippi:
- Ted DiBiase and Steve Williams defeated Eddie Gilbert and Dick Murdoch (replacing The Nightmare) to win the Mid-South Tag Team Titles

1987 

Portland, Oregon:
- Abbuda Dein (Rocky Iaukea) defeated Art Barr to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Television Title

1988 

Norfolk, Virginia:
- Rick Steiner defeated Mike Rotundo to win the NWA World Television Title 
- Ric Flair defeated Lex Luger to retain the NWA World Title
- Sting & Dusty Rhodes defeated The Road Warriors by dq in a match for the NWA World Tag Team Title

Memphis, Tennessee:
- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler double count out Dutch Mantel
- Jerry Lawler won a Battle Royal for a Fur Coat
- Ricky Morton beat Phil Hickerson
- Bill Dundee beat Sid Vicious dq
- Robert Fuller beat Wendell Cooley
- Beauty & The Beast beat Jeff Jarrett & Tracy Smothers
- Candi Divine beat Sylvia
- Del Wilkes drew Scott Steiner
- Scott Steiner & Brian Lee beat Mike Davis & Burt Timmons

1990

Hamamatsu, Japan:
- Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Riki Choshu for the IWGP Heavyweight Title
- Hiro Saito and Super Strong Machine defeated Hiroshi Hase and Kensuke Sasaki to win the IWGP World Tag Team Titles 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Joey Maggs defeated Danny Davis to win the USWA Junior Heavyweight Title

1991

Monticello, New York:
- Joe Savoldi defeated The Tazmanic to win the IWCCW Light Heavyweight Title
- Tom Brandi is awarded as the first IWCCW Television Champion

1993

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Terry Funk pinned ECW Heavyweight and Television Champion Sabu in a No Disqualification match to win the Heavyweight Title

1994 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Beauty and the Beast (Jim and Ron Harris) defeated The Moondogs (Rex and Spot) to win the USWA Tag Team Titles
- PG-13 (JC Ice and Wolfie D) defeated Beauty and the Beast to win the USWA Tag Team Titles

1999

Monterrey, Mexico:
- Hector Garza defeated Pirata Morgan for the International Wrestling Council World Heavyweight Title

2004 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Austin Aries defeated Samoa Joe to win the ROH Heavyweight Title
- Jay Lethal defeated Prince Nana's Weapon of Mask Destruction #2
- Steve Corino and CM Punk defeated Alex Shelley and Roderick Strong
- Low Ki and Bryan Danielson fought to a no contest

FLORIDA PRO WRESTLING HISTORY (thanks to Barry Rose)

1955 - Don Eagle beat Wolfman John Smith (Tampa)

1956 - Therese Theis won a five woman Battle Royal (Fort Pierce)

1960 - Chief Big Eagle double count out Buddy Austin (Bradenton)

1960 - Lu Kim & Hans Schmidt beat Chief Big Heart & Man Mountain Managoff via DQ (Orlando)

1966 - Great Malenko beat Eddie Graham in a Russian chain match (Orlando)

1967 - Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka beat Don Serrano & Silento Rodriguez (Fort Myers)

1967 - Johnny Valentine beat Joe ScarpA to win the Florida title (Tampa)

1972 - Big Bad John beat Buddy Colt (Tampa)

1973 - Mike Graham beat Buddy Colt via DQ in a Florida title match (Miami Beach)

1978 - Dick Slater beat Jos LeDuc via DQ in a Southern title match (Tampa)

1979 - Dusty  Rhodes no contest Bad Leroy Brown (Miami Beach)

1984 - Brian Blair won Battle Royal (Miami Beach)