Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/14): Lex Luger wins WCW title at Great American Bash 1991

Luger became champion after Ric Flair was stripped of the title.
lugerwcwgab

1966

Kansas City, Kansas:
- The Viking & Jack Donovan defeated Bob Ellis & The Stomper to win the NWA North American Tag Team Titles

1972

Rockford, Illinois:
- Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
- Wahoo McDaniel beat Don Muraco
- Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres
- Hans Herrmann beat Bull Bullinski

1973

Chicago, Illinois:
- Non-title Human Cage match: Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens (it was scheduled as a cage match, but the cage did not arrive so they came up with a human cage match or lumberjack match)
- Bob Ellis went to a no contest with Ivan Koloff
- Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani
- Pepper Gomez beat Rene Goulet
- Bob Bruggers beat George Gadaski
- Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham by DQ
- Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan in 2 out of 3 falls
- Larry Heiniemi beat Bill Watts by DQ
- Geoff Portz beat Joe Scarpello
- Reggie Parks beat Billy Red Cloud

1977

Salem, Oregon:
- Jesse Ventura defeated Playboy Buddy Rose

1978

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Dick the Bruiser won the Missouri State Championship by beating Dick Murdoch
- Jack Brisco defeated Jim Valiant
- Rocky Johnson and Pat O’Connor defeated Buck Robley and Bob Sweetan via DQ
- Jerry Brisco defeated Blackjack Lanza
- Ted DiBiase draw Tank Patton
- Ron Starr and Tom Andrews defeated Bulldog Bob Brown and Gene Stevens

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell by DQ
- Bob Orton Jr beat Mighty Igor Vodik by countout
- Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Evan Johnson & Dr. X
- Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Hill

1979

Portland Oregon:
- Dutch Savage beat 'Playboy' Buddy Rose in a Coal Miners Glove match

1983

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Non Title match: Mad Dog Vachon & Verne Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell
- Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
- Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan
- David Schultz defeated Brad Rheingans

1984

Macon, Georgia:
- Ted DiBiase defeated The Spoiler to win the NWA National Heavyweight Title

Indianapolis, Indiana:
- Jim Brunzell beat King Kong Brody by DQ
- Road Warriors beat Steve O & Curt Hennig
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel
- Fabulous Ones beat Steve Regal & Larry Zbyszko
- Tony Atlas beat Chris Markoff

1985

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens by DQ
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Michael Hayes by DQ
- AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin (The Long Riders)
- Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko
- Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Steve O & Buck Zumhofe

Asheville, North Carolina:
- NWA U.S. Champion Magnum TA defeated Nikita Koloff
- NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated Buddy Landell

1986

Foxboro, Massachusetts:
- Harley Race defeated Pedro Morales to win the King of the Ring tournament

Wilmington, North Carolina:
- Dusty Rhodes & Magnum TA defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey in a non-title match
- Ricky Morton defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ

1987

Baton Rouge, Louisiana:
- Dave Haskins & Shane Douglas fought the Enforcer (Doug Gilbert) & Gary Young to a draw
- Angel of Death defeated Buddy Roberts
- Shaska Whatley defeated Steve Cox
- Michael Hayes defeated the Terminator
- Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner defeated Ivan Koloff & Paul Jones
- Chris Adams & Sting defeated Rick Steiner & Black Bart
- UWF Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham defeated Big Bubba via disqualification
- Brad Armstrong (sub. for NWA Tag Team Champion Ricky Morton) & NWA Tag Team Champion Robert Gibson defeated NWA US Tag
Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane via disqualification
- Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated UWF TV Champion Eddie Gilbert & Dick Murdoch in a bunkhouse match

Gaffney, South Carolina:
- George South defeated Gladiator #1
- The Italian Stallion defeated Thunderfoot #2
- Rocky King defeated Thunderfoot #1
- NWA Jr. Heavyweight Champion Lazertron fought Nelson Royal to a draw
- The MOD Squad defeated Kendall Windham & Todd Champion
- Jimmy Valiant defeated Arn Anderson via disqualification
- Ron & Jimmy Garvin defeated Manny Fernandez & the Barbarian

1988

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Bugsy McGraw defeated Tiger Conway Jr.
- Tim Horner defeated Larry Zbyzsko
- Ron Garvin defeated the Italian Stallion
- Dick Murdoch, Ivan Koloff, & the Russian Assassin defeated Chris Champion, Kendall Windham, & Mighty Wilbur
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated the Sheepherders
- NWA TV Champion Mike Rotunda defeated Brad Armstrong
- Nikita Koloff defeated Al Perez in a chain match
- Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a non-title scaffold match
- War Games: Lex Luger, Sting, the Road Warriors, & Steve Williams defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Barry Windham, JJ Dillon, NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard

1989

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Scott Hall defeated Bill Irwin
- Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace defeated the New Zealand Militia
- Mike Rotunda defeated Dick Murdoch
- Norman defeated Steve Casey
- Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey defeated Davey & Johnny Rich
- The Great Muta defeated Randy Rose
- Rick Steiner defeated Kevin Sullivan
- Kevin Sullivan won a battle royal
- Terry Gordy, NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Steve Williams, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Ricky Steamboat
- Terry Funk defeated Eddie Gilbert

1990

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Sid Vicious defeated Tom Zenk
- NWA U..S Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express
- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated The Southern Boys
- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong
- Sting & Lex Luger defeated Harley Race (substituting for an injured Ric Flair) & Barry Windham via disqualification

1991

WCW Great American Bash: Baltimore, Maryland:
- Bobby Eaton & PN News defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin (w/ Lady Blossom) & Terrance Taylor in a scaffold match
- The Diamond Studd (w/ Diamond Dallas Page) pinned Tom Zenk
- Ron Simmons pinned Oz (w/ the Great Wizard)
- Richard Morton (w/ Alexandra York) pinned Robert Gibson
- Dustin Rhodes, Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated WCW 6-man Tag Team Champions Badstreet, WCW US Tag Team
Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin (w/ Big Daddy Dink) in an elimination match
- Yellow Dog (Brian Pillman under a mask) defeated Johnny B. Badd (w/ Teddy Long) via disqualification
- Big Josh pinned Black Blood in a lumberjack match
- El Gigante pinned the One Man Gang (w/ Kevin Sullivan)
- Nikita Koloff defeated Sting in a Russian chain match
- Lex Luger defeated Barry Windham in a steel cage to win the vacant WCW World Title
- WCW Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & Paul E. Dangerously in a steel cage match

1992

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Jimmy Snuka pinned ECW Champion Johnny Hot Body to win the title

1994

Lenior, North Carolina:
- Lance Storm defeated Chris Hamrick
- Scott & Steve Armstrong defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido via disqualification
- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy defeated Kendo the Samurai (Brian Keyes) in a No DQ match
- Bruiser Bedlam defeated Steve Armstrong in a streetfight

Toyoura, Japan:
- Tadao Yasuda & Yuji Nagata defeated Manabu Nakanishi & Tokimitsu Ishizawa
- Akitoshi Saito defeated Shinichi Nakano
- Tatsutoshi Goto defeated Takayuki Iizuka
- Yoshiaki Yatsu defeated Michiyoshi Ohara
- Kengo Kimura defeated Akira Nogami
- Jushin Liger, El Samurai, & Shinjiro Ohtani defeated Black Cat, American Love Machine, & Black Tiger
- Kensuke Sasaki, Hiroshi Hase, & Shinya Hashimoto defeated the Nasty Boys & 2 Cold Scorpio
- The Great Muta & Masahiro Chono defeated Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga
- Kuniaki Kobayashi, Shiro Koshinaka, & Great Kabuki defeated Osamu Kido, Riki Choshu, & Tatsumi Fujinami

1997

San Antonio, Texas:
- Steve Austin & Dude Love (Mick Foley) defeated Owen Hart & Davy Boy Smith in a tournament final for the WWF World Tag Team Titles

1998

Binghamton, New York:
- D'Lo Brown defeated Hunter Hearst Helmsley for the WWF European Heavyweight Title

2011

- Sting won the TNA championship from Ken Anderson

2018

G1 Tournament: Tokyo, Japan:
- Hirooki Goto & Jado beat Toa Henare & Ren Narita
- Tomohiro Ishii & Sho beat Toru Yano & Yoh
- Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa beat Juice Robinson & David Finlay
- Zack Sabre Jr. & Taka Michinoku beat Kota Ibushi & Yujiro Takahashi
- Tetsuya Naito & Seiya Sanada beat Kenny Omega & Chase Owens
- Togi Makabe pinned Yoshi-Hashi
- Hangman Page beat Bad Luck Fale via DQ
- Michael Elgin pinned Evil
- Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Minoru Suzuki
- Jay White pinned Kazuchika Okada

2019

WWE Extreme Rules: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Shinsuke Nakamura won the IC title from Finn Balor
- Drew Gulak retained the cruiserweight title over Tony Nese
- Undertaker & Roman Reigns beat Drew McIntyre & Shane McMahon in a no rules match
- The Revival beat The Usos to retain the Raw tag titles
- Aleister Black pinned Cesaro
- Bayley retained the Smackdown women’s title in a handicap match over Alexa Bliss & Nikki Cross
- Braun Strowman beat Bobby Lashley in a last man standing match
- Big E & Xavier Woods won the Smackdown tag team titles in a three-way over champions Daniel Bryan & Rowan and Heavy Machinery
- A.J. Styles pinned Ricochet to win the U.S. title
- Kevin Owens pinned Dolph Ziggler
- Kofi Kingston pinned Samoa Joe to retain the WWE title
- Seth Rollins & Becky Lynch retained the Universal and Raw women’s titles over Baron Corbin & Lacey Evans in an Extreme rules match
- Brock Lesnar pinned Seth Rollins to win the Universal title