Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/05): Goldberg wins Universal title at Fastlane 2017

Goldberg won the title on the road to facing Brock Lesnar at WrestleMania 33.
goldbergkolane

1929

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Jim Londos beat Jim Clinstock
- Joe “Toots” Mondt and Richard Shikat drew

1934

Tulsa, Oklahoma:
- Leroy McGuirk defeated Hugh Nichols for the World Light Heavyweight Title

1942

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Tom Zaharias defeated Orville Brown for the Midwest Wrestling Association World Heavyweight Title

1949

Pomona, California:
- Buddy Rogers defeated Shei Lawrence to win the Jack Pfeffer-promoted version of the World Heavyweight Title

1953

Cleveland, Ohio:
- Antonino Rocca defeated Buddy Rogers to win the American Wrestling Association World Heavyweight Title

1959

Amarillo, Texas:
- The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello and Roy Heffernan) defeated Mike DiBiase and Danny Plechas to win the Amarillo NWA International
Tag Team Titles

- Chico Garcia and Chet Wallick defeated George and Sandy Scott for the Stampede International Tag Team Title

1962

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Mr. Kleen and Whipper Billy Watson defeated Gene Kiniski and Killer Kowalski for the Vancouver NWA Pacific Coast Tag Team Titles

1963

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Bob Brown and Bill Kochen defeated Frenchy Champagne and George Eakin to win the Madison Wrestling Club Tag Team Titles

1964

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Johnny Valentine defeated The Beast to win the Toronto NWA United States Heavyweight Title

1965

Detroit, Michigan:
- Johnny Barend and Magnificent Maurice defeated Chris and John Tolos to win the Detroit NWA World Tag Team Titles

1966

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Non Title Death Match: Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
- Mighty Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff by DQ
- Chris Tolos beat Larry Heiniemi
- Ivan Kalmikoff beat Steve Druk
- Eddie Sharkey beat Juan Zendajas

1969

Los Angeles, California:
- Chris Markoff defeated George Cannon for the NWA Beat the Champ Television Title

1970

Panama City, Florida:
- Randy and Rip Tyler won the NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Titles defeating Dick Dunn and Ken Lucas

1971

Houston, Texas:
- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Toru Tanaka to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title

1977

Akita, Japan:
- Billy Robinson defeated Jumbo Tsuruta for the NWA United National Heavyweight Title

Indianapolis, Indiana:
- Dick the Bruiser defeat The Masked Stranger (Guy Mitchell) to win the World Wrestling Association World Heavyweight Title

1978

Charlotte, North Carolina:
- Johnny Weaver defeated Baron Von Raschke for the NWA Television Title

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Steve Jackson drew Frankie Laine
- Steve Kyle beat The Red Shadow
- Terry Sawyer beat Darth Vader via DQ
- Kojak beat Jim Starr via DQ
- Norvell Austin & Sonny King beat Bill Dundee & Ricky Gibson

1980

Kuroiso, Japan:
- Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Dick Murdoch to win the NWA United National Heavyweight Title

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Hans Schroder defeated Peter Maivia for the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Rocky Brewer and Pat Rose defeated The Blond Bombers (Wayne Farris and Larry Latham) to win the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Title

1981

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
- Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell
- Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher by DQ
- Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
- Handicap match: Tito Santana & Brad Rheingans beat John Studd
- Steve Regal drew Rick Hunter

1982

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
- Baron Von Raschke beat Rene Goulet (sub Jerry Blackwell)
- Brad Rheingans drew Sheik Adnan
- Weasel Suit match: Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan

1983

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:
- Buddy Landel defeated Pierre Martel to win the WWC North American Heavyweight Title

1984

Birmingham, Alabama:
- Rip Rogers defeated Larry Hamilton for the NWA Southeastern United States Junior Heavyweight Title

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Dirty Rhodes & Harley Davidson beat Angelo Poffo & Mad Dog
- Rick Rude beat Tom Jones
- Dutch Mantel, Princess Victoria, & Despina Montegas beat Jimmy Hart, Wendi Richter, & Leilani Kai
- The A-Team beat Stagger Lee & Norvell Austin
- Randy Savage beat Bugsy McGraw via DQ
- Porkchop Cash & Dream Machine beat Spike Huber & Scott Shannon
- CWA International Champ Austin Idol beat King Tonga
- Jerry Lawler & Jos LeDuc NC Southern Tag Champs The Zambuie Express

1985

Tampa, Florida:
- Jay and Mark Youngblood defeated The PYT Express (Norvell Austin and Koko Ware) for the Florida NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1986

Tampa, Florida:
- Kendall Windham defeated The Cuban Assassin to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title

1988

Boston, Massachusetts:
- The Ultimate Warrior defeated Harley Race and in a steel cage match
- Randy Savage and Strike Force, defeated the Hart Foundation and the Honky Tonk Man

Portland, Oregon:
- The Assassin representing an injured Curt Hennig beat The Grappler to win held AWA Title for Hennig
- Steve Doll & Scott Peterson drew Mike Golden & Avalanche (PN News)
- Art Barr drew Billy Two Eagles

Dothan, Alabama:
- The Southern Boys (Steve Armstrong and Tracy Smothers) defeated Robert Fuller and Jimmy Golden for the NWA Southeast Continental Tag Team Titles

1989

Augusta, Maine:
- Phil Apollo and Eric Sbraccia defeated Joe Savoldi and Vic Steamboat for the International Championship Wrestling Tag Team Titles

1990

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Sweet Daddy Falcone beat Ben Jordan
- King Cobra beat The Soultaker
- Robert Fuller DCO Brian Lee
- Steve Doll & Rex King beat Tony Anthony & Rockin’ Randy
- Bill Dundee beat Terrence Garvin via DQ
- Jeff Jarrett beat Billy Joe Travis
- USWA Unified World Champ Jimmy Valiant beat Jerry Lawler

1993

Council, Virginia:
- Tim Horner defeated Bobby Eaton
- Brian Lee defeated Kevin Sullivan via disqualification
- Tracy Smothers defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy in a non-title match
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard
- Brian Lee won a battle royal

1994

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Kevin Sullivan and The Tazmaniac defeated The Bruise Brothers to win the held up ECW Tag Team Titles
- Terry Funk defeated Shane Douglas in a Taped Fist match

Morristown, Tennessee:
- Anthony Michaels defeated the Hornet
- Bobby Blaze defeated Mike Samson
- The Mongolian Stomper defeated Larry Santo
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated the Moondogs
- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers defeated Brian Lee & Chris Candido in a steel cage match

2001

Monday Night Raw: Washington, DC:
- The Hardy Boyz (Matt and Jeff) defeated WWF Tag Team Champions The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray and D-Von) to win the titles

2003

Louisville, Kentucky:
- The Disciples of Synn, Seven (Kevin Thorn) and Travis Bane (Travis Tomko) defeated Lance Cade and René Duprée for the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles

2005

ROH: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Jay Lethal defeated ROH Pure Champion John Walters to win the title
- The Rottweilers defeated Generation Next to win the Trios Tournament

Tokyo, Japan:
- Takeshi Rikio defeated Kenta Kobashi to win the NOAH GHC Heavyweight Title

2010

Dragon Gate: Chicago, Illinois:
- Davey Richards won the FIP Championship from Masaaki Mochizuki

2017

WWE Fastlane: Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- Akira Tozawa & Rich Swann beat Brian Kendrick & Noam Dar
- Samoa Joe beat Sami Zayn
- Luke Gallows & Karl Anderson beat Enzo Amore & Big Cass to retain the tag titles
- Sasha Banks beat Nia Jax
- Cesaro pinned Jinder Mahal
- Big Show pinned Rusev
- Neville pinned Jack Gallagher to retain the cruiserweight title
- Roman Reigns pinned Braun Strowman
- Bayley pinned Charlotte to retain the women’s title
- Goldberg pinned Kevin Owens to win the Universal title