Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/04): Hiromu Takahashi wins 2018 Best of the Super Juniors

Takahashi defeated Taiji Ishimori in the tournament finals.
Hiromu Takahashi

1937

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Ali Baba beat Nanjo Singh by DQ
- Bill Lee beat Chris Zaharias
- Lou Thesz beat Gene Bowman
- Walter Podolak beat Eddie Newman
- Beppo Vitale beat Steve Nenoff

1964

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Steve Bolus and Richard Moody beat Bob Geigel and Charlie Triggs
- Pat O’Connor beat Mongolian Stomper via DQ
- Moose Evans beat Tokyo Tom
- The Lawman beat Harley Race

1966

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- In a No Time Limit Match with Special Referee, Joe Blanchard; AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race in 2 out of 3 fall
- The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
- Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak
- Chris Markoff beat Juan Zendajas
- Eddie Sharkey won an 8 man battle royal

1970

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Roger Kirby defeated Frank Hester
- Pat O’Connor defeated Scandor Akbar
- Bob Geigel defeated Baron Von Raschke via DQ
- Indian Strap Match: Danny Little Bear defeated Harley Race

1971

Chicago, Illinois:
- In a Loser Leaves USA match: Dick the Bruiser beat Strong Kobayashi
- Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Cholak & Wilbur Snyder
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski by count out

1976

St. Louis, Missouri:
- NWA Champion Terry Funk and Gene Kiniski was declared a draw by special referee Verne Gagne
- Dick the Bruiser, Ray Candy and Pat O’Connor defeated Ox Baker, Bobby Heenan and Von Raschke
- Missouri Champion Bob Backlund defeated Killer Karl Krupp
- Bob Geigel (sub for Harley Race) defeated Paul Christy
- Roger Kirby defeated Guy Mitchell
- Russ Francis and Greg Gagne defeated Tank Patton and Kim Duk

1977

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel in a non Title Match
- Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & Pedro Morales
- Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis & Bob Backlund drew Black Jack Lanza & Mad Dog Vachon & Bobby Duncum

1979

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Rick Oliver beat Bub Smith
- Tommy Gilbert, Jr. & Sr. drew Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham
- Ron Bass beat Tony Charles
- Bill Dundee beat Dick Slater in a chain match
- Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee beat Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka to win the Southern Tag Title
- Robert Fuller defeated The Mongolian Stomper in a loser leaves town vs. title match to win the Southern Title

1984

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Rick Rude beat Ric McCord
- Johnny Wilhoit & Mark Batten beat The Nightmare #1 & Porkchop Cash
- Dutch Mantel & Scott Shannon drew Koko Ware & Norvell Austin
- Phil Hickerson & The Spoiler beat Tommy Rich & Eddie Gilbert via DQ
- Jim Neidhart beat Austin Idol via DQ
- Southern Champ Jerry Lawler beat Kimala via countout

1987

Raleigh, North Carolina:
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated the Italian Stallion & Todd Champion
- NWA Tag Team Champion Robert Gibson defeated Arn Anderson
- NWA Tag Team Champion Ricky Morton fought NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard to a draw
- NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Lex Luger via disqualification

1992

Tazwell, Virginia:
- Dixie Dynamite pinned Killer Kyle
- Hector Guerrero defeated Buddy Landel via disqualification
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Brian Lee defeated the Dirty White Boy
- Brad & Bart Batten defeated Jimmy Golden & Dutch Mantell
- Robert Gibson & Tim Horner defeated The Heavenly Bodies
- Stan Lane & Tom Pritchard and Robert Gibson won a battle royal

1993

Cleveland, Ohio:
- Erik Watts defeated TJ Arion
- Maxx Payne defeated Kensuke Sasaki
- Ron Simmons defeated WCW World TV Champion Paul Orndorff
- Arn Anderson (substituting for 2 Cold Scorpio) & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Lord Steven Regal (substituting for injured
WCW/NWA World Tag Team Champion Brian Pillman) & WCW/NWA World Tag Team Champion Steve Austin
- Dustin Rhodes defeated Rick Rude
- Davey Boy Smith defeated WCW World Champion Big Van Vader via disqualification

1994

Barbourville, Kentucky:
- Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Well Dunn
- The Dirty White Boy defeated Killer Kyle
- Bruiser Bedlam defeated Tracy Smothers in a coal miner's glove match
- SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido fought Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson to a no contest in a piledriver match

2002

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma:
- Billy Gunn & Chuck Palumbo defeated Rico & Rikishi for the WWE World Tag Team Titles

2017

WWE Extreme Rules: Baltimore, Maryland:
- Apollo Crews defeated Kalisto
- The Miz pinned Dean Ambrose to win the IC title
- Rich Swann & Sasha Banks beat Noam Dar & Alicia Fox
- Alexa Bliss pinned Bayley in a kendo stick on a pole match to retain the women’s title
- Sheamus & Cesaro beat Matt & Jeff Hardy in a cage match top win the tag titles
- Neville beat Austin Aries to retain the Cruiserweight title in a submission match
- Samoa Joe won a number one contender's fatal five-way over Finn Balor, Seth Rollins, Bray Wyatt and Roman Reigns

2018

NJPW Super Junior Finals: Tokyo, Japan:
- Chris Sabin & Flip Gordon beat Tiger Mask & Shota Umino
- Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano & Yoshi-Hashi beat Minoru Suzuki & Takashi Iizuka & Taka Michinoku
- Hirooki Goto & Sho & Yoh beat Taichi & Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
- Yujiro Takahashi & Marty Scurll beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toa Henare
- Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Seiya Sanada & Bushi beat ACH & Dragon Lee & Ryusuke Taguchi & Kushida
- Kazuchika Okada & Will Ospreay beat Kota Ibushi & Chase Owens
- Hiromu Takahashi pinned Taiji Ishimori to win the Best of the Super Juniors tournament