Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/02): Kenny Omega becomes first IWGP US Champion

Omega defeated Tomohiro Ishii to become champion at G1 Special on this day in 2017.
kennyfirstus

1933

Waterloo, Iowa:
- Joe Stecher beat Abe Kashey
- Alan Eustace drew Homer (Bearcat) Wright

1939

Waterloo, Iowa;
- Ali Baba beat Earl Wampler by DQ
- Abe Kashey drew with Rudy Strongberg

1948

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Ernie Dusek beat Felix Miquet
- Al Lovelock defeatd Al Billings
- Warren Bockwinkel and Don McIntyre went to a 20 minute draw

1964

Kansas City; Kansas:
- Harley Race defeated Steve Bolus
- Sonny Myers defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
- Moose Evans won a 6-man Battle Royal

1970

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Roger Kirby defeated Don Drummer
- Scandor Akbar fought The Viking to a draw
- Pat O’Connor defeated Tarzan Tyler
- Danny Little Bear defeated Oki Shikina
- Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race defeated Bob Geigel & Bob Brown in three falls

1975

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant were the final two survivors in a 15 man battle royal and split $25,000
- Ivan Putski drew Baron Von Raschke
- Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Valiant by DQ
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor by countout

1977

Duluth, Minnesota:
- Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
- Angelo Mosca ddq Larry Hennig
- Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
- Bob Backlund beat Blackjack Lanza
- Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes

1982

Houston, Texas:
- Mongolian Stomper won a 2 ring battle royal
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ricky Morton
- Terry Funk beat Tully Blanchard
- Bruiser Brody no contest Killer Brooks
- Ken Lucas & Tito Santana & El Gran Apollo beat Bob Sweetan & Jim Duggan & Mike Boyette
- Buddy Landell defeated Alexis Smirnoff

Charlotte, North Carolina:
- Roddy Piper defeated Jack Brisco to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Title

1983

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Gene Anderson defeated Joel Deaton
- Susan Starr defeated Leilani Kai
- Dick Slater defeated John Bonello
- Jimmy Valiant & Rufus R. Jones defeated the Great Kabuki & Gary Hart
- Wahoo McDaniel & Roddy Piper fought NWA US Champion Greg Valentine & Dory Funk Jr. to a no contest
- NWA Tag Team Champions Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
- NWA World Champion Harley Race defeated Ric Flair via disqualification

1988

Dothan, Alabama:
- Austin Idol beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler by DQ
- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Ken Wayne

1991

Ft. Bragg, North Carolina:
- The Junkyard Dog pinned Mike Graham
- Richard Morton & Terrance Taylor defeated Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong
- Tom Zenk defeated the Diamond Studd via count-out
- Michael Hayes, Jimmy Garvin, and Badstreet defeated the Desperadoes
- Sting & El Gigante defeated Dick Murdoch & Dick Slater
- Barry Windham defeated the Yellow Dog via disqualification

1992

Sneedville, Tennessee:
- Tim Horner pinned Buddy Landel
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Brian Lee pinned the Dirty White Boy
- The Fantastics; Bobby & Jackie Fulton defeated SMW Tag Team Champions The Heavenly Bodies; Stan Lane & Tom Pritchard via disqualification
- Tim Horner and Dixie Dynamite co-won a battle royal

1994

Akita, Japan:
- Tadao Yasuda & Yuji Nagata defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Tokimitsu Ishizawa
- 2 Cold Scorpio & Max Moon defeated Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga
- Shinjiro Ohtani, Jushin Liger, & El Samurai defeated Black Cat, American Love Machine, & Black Tiger
- The Nasty Boys & WCW TV Champion Lord Steve Regal defeated Takayuki Iizuka, Akira Nogami, & Kensuke Sasaki
- Riki Choshu defeated Tatsutoshi Goto
- Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Kengo Kimura
- Shinya Hashimoto defeated Akitoshi Saito
- Kuniaki Kobayashi, the Great Kabuki, & Shiro Koshinaka defeated the Great Muta, Masahiro Chono, & Hiroshi Hase

1999

Poughkeepsie, New York:
- Jerry Lynn defeated Lance Storm
- Sabu defeated Justin Credible
- ECW World Champion Taz defeated Spike Dudley
- ECW TV Champion Rob Van Dam defeated Balls Mahoney

2007

Dallas, Texas:
- Umaga defeated Santino Marella to win the WWE Intercontinental Title

2017

NJPW G1 Special: Long Beach, California:
- Jushin Liger & Kushida & David Finlay beat Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu & Yoshitatsu
- Kenny Omega beat Jay Lethal in the semifinals of the U.S. title tournament
- Tomohiro Ishii beat Zack Sabre Jr. in the semifinals of the U.S. title tournament
- Dragon Lee & Titan & Volador Jr. & Juice Robinson & Jay White beat Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Bushi & Seiya Sanada & Hiromu Takahashi
- Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa & Hangman Page beat War Machine & Michael Elgin
- Young Bucks retained the IWGP tag team titles over Rocky Romero & Baretta
- Cody & Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale & Marty Scurll beat Kazuchika Okada & Will Ospreay & Mark & Jay Briscoe
- Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Billy Gunn to retain the IC title
- Kenny Omega pinned Tomohiro Ishii to become the first IWGP United States Heavyweight Champion

GFW Slammiversary: Orlando, Florida:
- Santana & Ortiz won a four-way over Garza Jr. & Laredo Kid, Taiji Ishimori & Naomichi Marufuji and Drago & El Hijo del Fantasma to retain the GFW tag team titles
- Moose & DeAngelo Williams beat Eli Drake & Chris Adonis
- Ethan Carter III beat James Storm in a strap match
- Joseph Park & Jeremy Borash beat Scott Steiner & Josh Matthews in a no DQ match
- Eddie & Alisha Edwards beat Davey Richards & Angelina Love in a Full Metal Mayhem match
- Sonjay Dutt won 2/3 falls to retain the X Division title over Low Ki
- Sienna beat Rosemary to unify the GFW and Impact Knockouts titles
- Alberto El Patron beat Bobby Lashley to retain the GFW title and win the Impact title