Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/11): Okada vs. Omega II

Okada and Omega went to a 60-minute draw at Dominion on this day in 2017.
okadaomegadraw

1879

Boston, Massachusetts:
- H.M. Dufur defeated James Owens to win the American Collar-and-Elbow Title

1933

Waterloo, Iowa:
- Bronko Nagurski beat Frank Topaz

1943

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Ronnie Etchison beat Tom Zaharias
- Boxing match: Lee Wyckoff beat Cowboy Luttrall via KO (3rd round)
- George Pavich beat Carlos Rodriquez
- Gene Reardon drew Bill Dusen

1955

- Doug Donovan & Ivan Kameroff defeated Luther Lindsay & George Dussette to win the Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1964

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Mongolian Stomper beat Moose Evans 2 to 1 falls
- The Lawman beat Lee Henning
- Larry (Rocky) Hamilton beat Baron Von Strauss
- Steve Bolus and Tom Poulos beat Tokyo Tom and Bulldog Plechas

1965

- Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser defeated The Assassins (Guy Mitchell & Joe Tomasso) to win the World Wrestling Association Tag Team Titles

1966

Jacksonville, Florida:
- Elimination Match: Masked Medics & Sputnik Monroe & Tarzan Tyler defeated Buddy Fuller & Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel & Lester Welch
- Jose Lothario defeated Tarzan Tyler by DQ
- Dick Steinborn defeated Pancho Rosario
- Sweet Georgia Brown defeated Princess Ubangi
- Gold Cadillac Tourney: Don McClarty defeated George Drake

1969

Miami, Florida:
- Big Brutus & Great Malenko & Hans Mortier defeated The Gladiator & Cyclon Negro & Joe Scarpa
- Missouri Mauler & Hiro Matsuda defeated Buddy Fuller & Les Welch
- Jack Brisco defeated Medic # I
- Dale Lewis defeated Pepe Gomez
- Dick Dunn drew “Coach” John Heath

1970

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon via DQ
- Lars Anderson beat Bob Windham

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Frank Hester defeated Scandor Akbar via DQ
- Pat O’Connor defeated Tom Brandon
- The Viking fought Roger Kirby to a draw
- Danny Little Bear & The Viking & Pat O’Connor defeated Roger Kirby & Scandor Akbar & Don Drummer
- Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race defeated Rufus R. Jones & Bob Ellis in three falls

1971

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
- In a Death match; The Crusher beat Strong Kobayashi
- Blackjack Lanza beat Dr. Big Bill Miller
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond

Atlanta, Georgia:
- The Assassins (Tom Renesto & Jody Hamilton) won the NWA Georgia Tag Team Titles by defeating Ray Gunkel & El Mongol

1973

Mexico City, Mexico:
- El Marquez defeated Karloff Lagarde for the Mexico National Welterweight Title

Sasebo, Japan:
- Masked Lee & Sandy Parker defeated Jumbo Miyamoto & Mariko Akagi for the WWWA World Tag Team Titles

Orlando, Florida:
- Florida TV Title: Jack Brisco defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. by DQ
- Florida Tag Titles: The Samoans defeated Hiro Matsuda & Tony Charles
- Paul Jones defeated Dale Lewis
- Dick Slater defeated Kevin Sullivan
- Handicap Match: Tim Woods defeated Akio Yoshihara & Taro Kobayashi
- Man Mountain Mike defeated Tony Nero
- Frank Hester defeated Frank Martinez

1974

Tampa, Florida:
- Dusty Rhodes defeated Pak Song
- Eddie & Mike Graham defeated Bobby Duncum & Korean Assassin
- Harley Race defeaetd Bob Roop
- Florida Tag Titles: Hollywood Blondes defeated ”Cowboy” Bill Watts & Ron Fuller
- Bob Armstrong defeated Chris Markoff
- Greg Valentine defeated Chavo Guerrero

1975

Miami, Florida:
- Florida Title: Rocky Johnson defeated Bob Roop by DQ
- Florida Tag Titles: Harley Race & Roger Kirby defeated Danny Little Bear & Pepper Gomez
- Florida TV Title: Jim Dillon drew Tiger Conway, Jr.
- Bob Backlund & Tony Charles defeated Dutch Mantel & John Foley
- Killer Karl Krupp defeated Pat Barrett
- Hiro Matsuda defeated Mr. Eito
- Rick Martel & Joey Rossi defeated Mark Starr & Doug Somers

Raleigh, North Carolina:
- Gene & Ole Anderson defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones to win the Mid-Atlantic version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1976

Furukawa, Japan:
- Great Kusatsu & Mighty Inoue defeated Rip Tyler & Eddie Sullivan to win the IWA Japan World Tag Team Titles

Denver, Colorado:
- Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
- Russ Francis pinned Kim Duk
- Buddy Wolff beat Billy Red Cloud

1977

Jacksonville, Florida:
- Eddie Graham and Dusty Rhodes defeated Buddy Wolff and Ivan Koloff
- Florida TV Title: Pat Patterson defeated “Cowboy” Bob Ellis
- Black Atlas defeated Waldo Von Erich
- Ernie Ladd defeated Ox Baker
- Jack Brisco defeated Butcher Vachon
- Jerry Brisco defeated Great Mephisto
- Steve Keirn defeated Zeigfried Stanke
- Tony Marino defeated Tony Rocco

1978

Orlando, Florida:
- Florida Title: Jack Brisco defeated The Spoiler by DQ
- Brass Knuckles Title: Killer Karl Kox defeated Spoiler II
- US Tag Titles: Mike Graham & Steve Keirn defeated Mr. Sato & Mr. Saito by DQ
- Southern Title: Dick Slater defeated Jerry Brisco
- Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated John Boy Ruffin
- Paul Ellering defeated Butch Cassidy

1979

West Palm Beach, Florida:
- Steel Cage Match: Jim Garvin defeated Killer Karl Kox
- Asian Death Match: Jack Brisco defeated Killer Kahn
- King Curtis defeated Jerry Brisco
- Jos Leduc & Don Muraco defeated Steve Keirn & Buzz Sawyer
- Bugsy McGraw & Thor The Viking defeated Cyclon Negro & Charlie Fulton
- Sweet Brown Sugar defeated Frank Monte

1980

London, England:
- Alan Dennison defeated Jim Breaks for the British Welterweight Title

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada:
- Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
- Dino Bravo went to a double countout with Jerry Blackwell
- Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
- Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon
- Jerry Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark III

1981

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat the Crusher & Baron Von Raschke
- In a Non Title Match; Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
- Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
- Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon

Tokyo, Japan:
- Takashi Ishikawa & Akio Sato defeated Kevin & David Von Erich to win the AJPW All Asia Tag Team Titles

1983

San Juan, Puerto Rico:
- King Tonga & Gran Apolo defeated Buddy Landel & Terry Gibbs for the WWC North American Tag Team Titles

San Francisco, California:
- Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
- Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
- Rick Martel beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ
- Greg Gagne beat John Tolos

St Petersburg, Florida:
- Lights Out Texas Justice Match: Blackjack Mulligan defeated Angelo Mosca
- Dusty Rhodes & Junkyard Dog defeated Kevin Sullivan & Purple Haze
- Texas Bullrope Match-“Cowboy” Ron Bass defeated Bobby Duncum
- Barry Windham defeated Adrian Street
- Big Daddy defeated The Professional by DQ
- Brad Armstrong drew Charlie Cook
- Scott McGhee & Terry Allen defeated Dennis Brown & Tommy Wright

1984

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Animal beat Ric McCord
- Scott Shannon beat Masao Ito via DQ
- Koko Ware & Norvell Austin beat Johnny Wilhoit & Mark Batten
- Dutch Mantel beat Porkchop Cash
- Austin Idol no contest Jim Niedhart in a no DQ match
- Tommy Rich & Eddie Gilbert beat The Spoiler & Phil Hickerson
- Rick Rude defeated Jerry Lawler to win the AWA Southern Heavyweight Title

1985

West Palm Beach, Florida:
- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Hercules Hernandez
- Billy Jack Haynes & Bugsy McGraw defeated Rick Rude & Jesse Barr by DQ
- Cowboy Lang & Hector Guerrero defeated Little Tokyo & Jack Hart
- Rip Rogers defeated Bugsy McGraw

1986

Key West, Florida:
- Lex Luger won a Cage Battle Royal
- Lights Out Match: Lex Luger defeated Kendo Nagasaki
- Bunkhouse Match: Barry Windham defeated Ron Bass
- Fabulous Ones defeated Ed Gantner & Kareem Muhammad
- Kendall Windham defeated White Ninja
- Steel Cage Match: Tyree Pride defeated Oliver Humperdink

1989

Orlando, Florida:
- The Nasty Boys (Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags) defeated The Southern Force (Black Bart and Tony Anthony) to win the NWA Florida Tag
Team Titles

1993

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Tracy Smothers defeated Tony Anthony to win the held up SMW Heavyweight Title

- Saemi Numata defeated Kumiko Maekawa for the AJW Junior Title

2003

Nashville,Tennessee:
- NWA Tag Team Champions Christopher Daniels & Elix Skipper defeated Matt Sydal & Delirious
- D-Lo Brown pinned Julio Dinero
- NWA X Division Champion Chris Sabin pinned Shark Boy
- Ron Killings & Konnan defeated Ron & Don Harris
- Kid Kash defeated Goldylocks & Trinity in a handicap match
- The Sandman defeated Devon Storm in a Hard Ten match
- Asylum Alliance Tag Team Tournament Finals: Chris Harris & James Storm defeated David Young & Traci Brooks
- AJ Styles won the TNA/NWA World Title by defeating Raven and Jeff Jarrett

2005

Brandon, Florida:
- Chris Sabin defeated Sonjay Dutt to win the Jeff Peterson Memorial Cup

2017

NJPW Dominion: Osaka, Japan:
- David Finlay & Tomoyuki Oka & Shota Umino beat Hirai Kawato & Tetsuhiro Yagi & Katsuya Kitamura
- Togi Makabe & Yuji Nagata & Tiger Mask W & Tiger Mask beat Jushin Liger & Manabu Nakanishi & Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan
- Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi-Hashi beat Bad Luck Fale & Yujiro Takahashi & Hangman Page
- Zack Sabre Jr. & Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru beat Toru Yano & Tomohiro Ishii & Yoshi-Hashi
- Ricochet & Ryusuke Taguchi & Juice Robinson beat Zack Sabre Jr. & Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
- Seiya Sanada & Evil & Bushi retained the NEVER Openweight trios titles over Ricochet & Ryusuke Taguchi & Juice Robinson
- Young Bucks beat Rocky Romero & Trent Baretta to win the IWGP Junior Teag team titles
- Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa beat Ray Rowe & Hanson to win the IWGP Tag Team titles
- Cody pinned Michael Elgin
- Kushida beat Hiromu Takahashi to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight title
- Minoru Suzuki beat Hirooki Goto to retain the NEVER Openweight title in a lumberjack death match
- Hiroshi Tanahashi beat Tetsuya Naito to win the IWGP Intercontinental title
- Kazuchika Okada retained the IWGP Heavyweight title with a 60:00 draw with Kenny Omega