Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/01): Ric Flair stripped of WCW World title

Flair was fired by Jim Herd amid a contract dispute.
ricflairtitlestrip

1933

Des Moines, Iowa:

- John Pesek beat Henry Graber in 2 straight falls

- Alan Eustace drew Abe Kashey

1934

Waterloo, Iowa:

- Bronko Nagurski beat Earl Wampler (Wampler was a late substitute for Ray Steele)

1940

Des Moines, Iowa:

- World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Allen Lovelock

1942

Des Moines, Iowa:

- World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Ray Steele 2 falls to 0

- Tom Zaharias beat Carlos Rodriquez 2 falls to 0

- Jack Kennedy and Cowboy Luttrall went to a 30 minute draw

1949

Mexico City, Mexico:

- Cavernario Galindo defeated Tarzan Lopez for the Mexico National Light Heavyweight Title

1950

- Leo Wallick defeated Bob Cummings to win the Pacific Coast Wrestling Junior Heavyweight Title

1958

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- Fritz Von Erich and Hans Hermann defeated Doc and Mike Gallagher for the Minneapolis version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1961

Reynoldsburg, Ohio:

- Steve Stanlee defeated Frankie Talaber to win the Ohio Heavyweight Title

1962

Osaka, Japan:

- Rikidozan and Toyonobori defeated Mike Sharpe and Buddy Austin to win the JWA All Asia Tag Team Titles

1965

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Cowboy Bob Ellis and Sonny Myers beat Bob Geigel and Dutch Savage

- Johnny Valentine drew Pat O’Connor

1966

Hiroshima, Japan:

- Michiaki Yoshimura and Giant Baba defeated Killer Karl Kox and Eddie Graham to win the JWA All Asia Tag Team Titles

Sydney, Australia:

- Mark Lewin and Dominic DeNucci defeated Larry Hennig and Harley Race to win the International Wrestling Alliance World Tag Team Titles

Monterrey, Mexico

- Rene Guajardo defeated Jerry London to win the NWA World Middleweight Title

1967

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

- Tamaya Soto and Great Yamaha (Kantaro Hoshino) defeated Billy and Jimmy Hines for the Mid-America version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1968

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:

- Abdullah the Butcher and Armand Hussein defeated Don Leo Jonathan and Haystacks Calhoun to win the Vancouver version of the NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1970

Honolulu, Hawaii:

- Billy Robinson and Johnny Barend defeated Pedro Morales and Bing Ki Lee for the NWA Hawaii Tag Team Titles

Mobile, Alabama:

- The Mysterious Medic defeated Bob Kelly to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title

Lubbock, Texas:

- Bull Ramos defeated Terry Funk for the NWA Western States Heavyweight Title

1971

Tokyo, Japan:

- Patty O'Hara and Texas Red defeated Jumbo Miyamoto and Aiko Kyo for the WWWA World Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Sputnik Monroe defeated Len Rossi to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Bob Ellis & Rufus R. Jones & The Viking defeated Buddy Austin & Bob Orton & Tor Kamata via DQ

- Harley Race defeated Baron Von Raschke in three falls

Jacksonville, Florida:

- Bobby Duncum defeated Bob Roop for the NWA Florida Brass Knuckles Title

1972

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

- Len Rossi and Bearcat Brown defeated Don and Al Greene for the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Titles

- Sputnik Monroe and Tommy Gilbert defeated Ron and Don Wright to win the NWA Tennessee Tag Team Titles

Tokyo, Japan:

- Sarah Lee defeated Aiko Kyo to win the WWWA World Singles Title

1973

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel in 2 out of 3 falls

- Billy Robinson beat Lars Anderson by DQ

- Ivan Koloff beat Ken Patera

- Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet

1976

Dixon, Illinois:

- Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum

- Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski

- Buddy Wolff beat Buck Zumhofe

- Peter Maivia beat George Gadaski

1977

Los Angeles, California:

- Texas Red (Red Bastien) defeated Mando Guerrero for the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title

1978

Caguas, Puerto Rico:

- Invader I defeated Dick Steinborn to win the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title

Monterrey, Mexico:

- El Nazi defeated Raul Mata for the Mexico National Heavyweight Title

1979

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum

- Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens on a reverse decision by DQ

- Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson

- Paul Ellering drew Jesse Ventura

1980

Amarillo, Texas:

- Mr. Hito and Mr. Sakurada defeated Kevin and Kerry Von Erich to win the vacant World Class American Tag Team Titles

1984

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Ron Garvin defeated Jake Roberts for the NWA World Television Title

- The Spoiler defeated Brad Armstrong to win the NWA National Heavyweight Title

San Antonio, Texas:

- Killer Brooks defeated Bobby Jaggers to win the Southwest Championship Wrestling Southwest Heavyweight Title

1987

Lakeland, Florida: (The start of the Great American Bash tour)

- The Cuban Connection defeated Bill & Randy Mulkey

- Ron Simmons defeated the Tahitian Prince

- Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts defeated the MOD Squad

- Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Steve Keirn defeated the Sheepherders via disqualification

- NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Lex Luger

- Blackjack Mulligan, Bugsy McGraw, & Ed Gantner defeated Dory Funk Jr., Sir Oliver Humperdink, & the Black Assassin in a bunkhouse match

- Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotunda defeated the Barbarian

- Dusty Rhodes defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match by DQ

1988

Dallas, Texas:

- Kevin and Kerry Von Erich defeated Iceman Parsons and Terry Taylor for the World Class Tag Team Titles

Norfolk, Virginia:

- Bugsy McGraw & the Italian Stallion defeated Tiger Conway Jr. & Rip Morgan

- Ron Garvin defeated Larry Zbyszko

- Ivan Koloff, Rick Steiner, & the Russian Assassins defeated the Mighty Wilbur, Brad Armstrong, & Tim Horner

- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated the Sheepherders

- Jimmy Garvin defeated Kevin Sullivan in a Prince of Darkness match

- NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo defeated Steve Williams via disqualification

- Nikita Koloff defeated Al Perez in a Russian chain match

- NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated Jim Cornette, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a handicap bunkhouse match

- Dusty Rhodes defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Tully Blanchard in an I Quit match

- Sting, Lex Luger, & the Road Warriors defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Barry Windham, NWA Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson, & JJ Dillon in a steel cage match

1989

Charlotte, North Carolina:

- Brian Pillman pinned Bill Irwin

- The New Zealand Militia defeated the Ding Dongs

- Norman pinned Steve Casey

- Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey defeated Randy Rose & Ranger Ross

- Terry Gordy pinned Dick Murdoch

- The Great Muta defeated Eddie Gilbert via count-out in a Dragon Shi match

- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Kevin Sullivan & Mike Rotunda in an elimination tag team match

- Rick Steiner won a 2-ring battle royal by last eliminating Norman

- Sting defeated Terry Funk via disqualification

- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin via disqualification

- The Samoan Swat Team defeated the Road Warriors via disqualification

- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Ricky Steamboat

Omiya, Japan:

- Joe Malenko won the AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Title by defeating Mitsuo Momota

1990

Cincinnati, Ohio:

- The Starblazer defeated Barry Horowitz

- Tommy Rich defeated Dutch Mantell

- Paul Orndorff defeated NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson in a non-title match

- Mike Rotunda defeated Buddy Landell

- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Doom in a non-title match

- NWA US Champion Lex Luger & the Junkyard Dog defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Arn Anderson

Farmland, Tennessee:

- Tommy Rich defeated Barry Horowitz

- The Starblazer defeated Dutch Mantell

- Mike Rotunda defeated Buddy Landell

- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Doom via disqualification

- Paul Orndorff defeated NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson in a non-title match

- Sting & NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Barry Windham

1991

- WCW (Jim Herd) fired Ric Flair and stripped him of the WCW World Heavyweight Title after a contract dispute

1992

Macon, Georgia: (Start of the Great American Bash tour)

- Johnny B. Badd pinned WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Scotty Flamingo in a non-title match

- Terry Taylor & Bobby Eaton defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

- Dustin Rhodes pinned Greg Valentine

- Ricky Steamboat pinned Cactus Jack

- Barry Windham pinned WCW TV Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match

- Ron Simmons pinned Super Invader

- WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner fought Terry Gordy & Steve Williams to a 30-minute draw

- WCW World Champion Sting pinned Arn Anderson

- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Nikita Koloff via disqualification

1994

SMW Summer Blast: Knoxville, Tennessee:

- Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Well Dunn in a penalty box match

- Bambi, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Tammy Fytch, Chris Candido, & Brian Lee

- Terry & Dory Funk Jr. (w/ Jim Cornette) defeated Scott & Steve Armstrong

- Tracy Smothers pinned Bruiser Bedlam (w/ Jim Cornette) in a dock fight match (after the match, Terry & Dory Funk Jr. double teamed Smothers until Bob Armstrong ran out with a weapon and cleared the ring)

- The Dirty White Boy defeated Bruiser Bedlam (sub. for SMW Heavyweight Champion Jake Roberts) in a steel cage match

Dallas, Texas:

- Chris Adams defeated Rod Price to win the GWF North American Heavyweight Title

Tokyo, Japan:

- Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Yuji Nagata defeated Tokimitsu Ishizawa & Shinjiro Ohtani

- Akira Nogami & Takayuki Iizuka defeated Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga

- Black Cat, American Love Machine, & Black Tiger defeated 2 Cold Scorpio, Jushin Liger, & El Samurai

- Osamu Kido defeated Kengo Kimura

- Yoshiaki Fujiwara defeated Akitoshi Saito

- Kensuke Sasaki defeated Tatsutoshi Goto

- The Great Muta & Masahiro Chono defeated Max Moon & WCW TV Champion Lord Steve Regal

- Kuniaki Kobayashi, Great Kabuki, & Shiro Koshinaka defeated Tadao Yasuda, Riki Choshu, & Tatsumi Fujinami

- The Nasty Boys defeated Shinya Hashimoto & Hiroshi Hase

1995

Barbourville, Kentucky:

- The Headbangers defeated Bobby Blaze & Larry Santo

- Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle in a falls count anywhere match

- Tracy Smothers & the Dirty White Boy defeated the Headbangers

- SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel fought Brad Armstrong to a no contest (the title was declared vacant after the match)

- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom in a steel cage match

1996

Memphis, Tennessee;

- Jerry Lawler and Bill Dundee defeated Flex Kavana (The Rock) and Bart Sawyer to win the USWA Tag Team Titles

2000

San Antonio, Texas:

- The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) defeated Rudy Boy Gonzalez and Bonecrusher to win the Texas Wrestling Alliance Tag Team Titles

2003

Rochester, New York:

- Team Angle (Shelton Benjamin and Charlie Haas) defeated Eddie Guerrero and Tajiri to win the WWE Tag Team Titles

2017

NJPW G1 Special: Long Beach, California:

- Rocky Romero & Baretta & Will Ospreay & Mark & Jay Briscoe beat Young Bucks & Marty Scurll & Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale

- Seiya Sanada & Evil & Bushi & Hiromu Takahashi beat Jushin Liger & Volador Jr. & Titan & Dragon Lee

- Jay Lethal pinned Hangman Page in the first round of the U.S. title tournament

- Zack Sabre Jr. beat Juice Robinson in the first round of the U.S. title tournament

- Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kushida & Jay White & David Finlay beat Billy Gunn & Yoshitatsu & Yohei Komatsu & Sho Tanaka

- War Machine (Ray Rowe & Hanson) beat Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa to retain the IWGP tag team titles

- Tomohiro Ishii pinned Tetsuya Naito in a U.S. title tournament match

- Kenny Omega pinned Michael Elgin in a U.S. title tournament match

- Kazuchika Okada pinned Cody to retain the IWGP title