Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/09): The Steiners win WCW Tag Team titles

The Steiners defeating Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin for the titles aired on this day in 1991.
steinerstagwcw

1950

Kansas City, Kansas:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Tarzan Kowalski in 2 out of 3 falls to retain the title
- Lee Henning beat Enrique Torres in 2 out of 3 falls
- Tommy O’Toole beat Vic Holbrook

1957

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Richard Brown and Kit Fox beat Bob Geigel and Lou Plummer 2 falls to 1 by DQ
- Ladies Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins 2 falls to 1
- Bobby Bruns beat Babe Zaharias
- Tommy O’Toole drew Gino Vagnone

1962

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- AWA Champion Mr. M went to a no contest with Yukon Eric
- Bob Geigel beat Nikita Kalmikoff
- Joe Scarpello beat Ray Collins
- Doug Gilbert beat Tony Nero

1963

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Crusher beat Hercules Cortez in 2 out of 3 falls
- Doug Gilbert won a 6 man battle royal
- Larry Hennig drew Jack Pesek
- Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer
- Jack Lanza beat Duke Hoffman

1965

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher by DQ
- Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
- Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff
- Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer

1970

Madison Square Garden:
- WWWF World Champion Bruno Sammartino defeated Karl Kovacs
- Killer Kowalski fought Waldo Von Erich to a curfew draw

1973

Chicago, Illinois:
- Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher by DQ
- Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera by countout
- Bob Ellis drew Ernie Ladd
- Billy Robinson beat Reggie Parks
- Ivan Koloff beat Vic Rossitani
- Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell

1974

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff
- Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Ken Patera & Chris Taylor
- Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi by DQ
- Jim Brunzell drew Ric Flair
- Rene Goulet beat Paul Perschmann

1979

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Andre the Giant defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ
- Ted DiBiase and Pat O’Connor defeated Bob Sweetan and Roger Kirby
- Missouri Champion Dick the Bruiser defeated Hartford Love
- King Kong Brody defeated Bryan St. John
- Bulldog Bob Brown and Bobo Brazil drew
- Siegfried Stanke and Jerry Brown defeated Randy Alls and Tom Andrew

1980

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
- The Crusher no contest Bobby Heenan
- Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II
- Handicap match: Steve Olsonoski & Buck Zumhofe beat Jerry Blackwell
- Greg Gagne beat Chris Markoff
- Dino Bravo beat Ricky Hunter

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Dewey Robertson retained Canadian Championship over Greg Valentine by DQ
- Indian Jay Youngblood pinned Ray (The Crippler) Steven
- Black Jack Mulligan was the winner over Big John Studd in a Texas Death match
- The Blue Demon and The Destroyer won over Pedro Morales and Don Kernodle

1981

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Turk & El Toro beat Eddie & Tommy Gilbert
- Dream Machine beat Chief Thundercloud
- The Angel & Ali Hassan beat Koko Ware & Ron Sexton
- Tojo Yamamoto & Wayne Ferris beat Sonny King & Roy Rogers
- CWA Tag Champs Austin Idol & Dutch Mantel beat Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich via DQ
- Bill Dundee & Dream Machine beat Tojo Yamamoto & Wayne Ferris
- Southern Champ Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant

1985

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jim Garvin
- Special Referee: Verne Gagne: Sgt. Slaughter & Jerry Blackwell beat King Tonga & Masked Superstar & Sheik Adnan by DQ
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
- Curt Hennig beat Billy Robinson
- Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal
- Candi Devine beat Diane Von Hoffman
- John Nord drew Tom Zenk

1987

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jerry Lawler & Bam Bam Bigelow beat Austin Idol & Tommy Rich
- AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Big Bubba & Mighty Goliath
- Jeff Jarrett beat Pat Tanaka by DQ
- Soul Train Jones beat Lord Humongous
- JT Southern & Paul Diamond beat Mr. Rising Sun & Tarzan Goto
- Alan West dcor The Hunter
- Mark Starr beat Boy Tony by DQ
- Brickhouse Brown beat John Boyd

1991

Montgomery, Alabama:
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin to become the WCW World Tag Team Champions

Cologne, Germany:
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell & Johnny B. Badd defeated Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma
- Frank Anderson defeated Harlem Heat Kane
- Maxx Payne defeated Ron Simmons via disqualification
- WCW US Champion Steve Austin defeated 2 Cold Scorpio
- Ricky Steamboat defeated Harlem Heat Kole
- WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal
- Vader defeated Sting

1995

Williamsburg, Kentucky:
- Boo Bradley defeated D-Lo Brown
- The Dirty White Boy defeated Buddy Landel
- New Jack & Mustafa defeated Tracy Smothers & Boo Bradley (sub. for Bob Armstrong)
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Al Snow & Unabomb via disqualification

1996

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Rey Misterio Jr. defeated Juventud Guerrera in a best two-out-of-three fall match
- Raven defeated Shane Douglas to retain the ECW World Title
- The Gangstas defeated The Sandman & 2 Cold Scorpio and The Headhunters in a Three Way Dance
- Cactus Jack defeated Mikey Whipwreck

2002

- Dan Severn won the NWA title from Shinya Hashimoto

2008

TNA Destination X: Norfolk, Virginia:
- TNA X-Division champion Jay Lethal defeated Petey Williams
- TNA Knockout champion Awesome Kong defeated ODB and Gail Kim
- In a Fish Market Street Fight: Shark Boy & Curry Man defeated Team 3D
- Kevin Nash & Samoa Joe & Christian Cage defeated TNA champion Kurt Angle & TNA Tag Team champs AJ Styles & Tomko

2014

TNA Lockdown:
- Gunner defeated James Storm in a Last Man Standing Match
- TNA Knockouts champ Madison Rayne defeated Gail Kim
- TNA champion Magnus defeated Samoa Joe to retain the title

2018

ROH 16th Anniversary Show: Las Vegas, Nevada:
- Sumie Sakai pinned Hana Kimura to advance in the Women of Honor tournament
- Tenille Dashwood pinned Brandi Rhodes to advance in the tournament
- Hiromu Takahashi pinned Flip Gordon
- Marty Scurll pinned Punishment Martinez
- Kenny King pinned Silas Young to retain the TV title
- Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky beat The Young Bucks & Hangman Page to win the ROH trios titles
- Cody pinned Matt Taven
- Mark & Jay Briscoe beat Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley to win the ROH tag titles
- Dalton Castle pinned Jay Lethal to keep the ROH title