Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/16): TNA Sacrifice 2010

Rob Van Dam battled AJ Styles in the main event for the TNA World title.
sacrifice2010

1922

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- World Heavyweight Champion Ed "Strangler" Lewis beat Henry Ordemann 2 falls to none

1934

St. Louis, Missouri:

- World Heavyweight Champion Jim Londos beat Richard “Dick” Shikat
- Orville Brown and Ray Steele went to a draw
- George Zaharias beat Matros Kirilenko

1952

Tacoma, Washington:

- Roger Mackay defeated The Masked Marvel (Buddy Knox) for the Pacific Coast Junior Heavyweight Title

1963

Washington, DC:

- Brute Bernard and Skull Murphy defeated Buddy Austin and The Great Scott to win the WWWF United States Tag Team Titles

Houston, Texas:

- Bull Curry defeated Jack Dalton for the NWA Texas Brass Knuckles Title

1964

Omaha, Nebraska:

- Verne Gagne defeated Mad Dog Vachon for the AWA World Heavyweight title
- Reggie Parks beat Frisco Montana
- Mongolian Stomper beat George Drake
- Rocky Hamilton drew Jack Pesek

1967

Little Rock, Arkansas:

- Togo Shikuma and Chati Yokouchi defeated Jack Brisco and Gorgeous George Jr. to win the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Titles

Tampa, Florida:

- Boris Malenko defeated Wahoo McDaniel for the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title

1969

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

- Archie Gouldie (The Mongolian Stomper) defeated Angelo Mosca for the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title

Atlanta, Georgia:

- The Professional (Doug Gilbert) defeated El Mongol to win the vacant NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title

1970

Portland, Oregon:

- The Claw defeated Moondog Mayne for the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon in a no time limit match
- Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X & Double X dq
- Edouard Carpentier drew Blackjack Lanza
- Paul Diamond beat Jack Pesek
- Joe Scarpello beat Billy Howard

1972

Tampa, Florida:

- Paul Jones defeated Jack Brisco to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title

1973

Buffalo, New York:

- Johnny Powers defeated Eric The Animal to win the NWF North American Heavyweight Title

Honolulu, Hawaii:

- Wahoo McDaniel beat Billy Graham in an Indian deathmatch
- North American Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Robinson via DQ
- Ivan Koloff and Ken Patera went to a double DQ
- Sam Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka beat Mad Dog Vachon (sub Tarzan Tyler) & Lars Anderson
- Ed Francis beat Bob Ramstead
- Neff Maiava beat The Masked Man

1975

Tokyo, Japan:

- Antonio Inoki defeated Killer Karl Krupp by submission to win the annual NJPW World League tournament

1977

Tokyo, Japan:

- Giant Baba defeated Jumbo Tsuruta to win the annual AJPW Champion's Carnival tournament

1980

San Antonio, Texas:

- Al Madril and Tom Prichard defeated Jack Evans and Pampero Firpo to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Missouri Champion Ken Patera defeated Kevin Von Erich in 2 out of 3 falls
- King Kong Brody and Dick Murdoch went to a draw
- Dick the Bruiser and Rocky Johnson defeated Takachiho and Lord Alfred Hayes
- WWF Champion Bob Backlund defeated Roger Kirby
- Pat O’Connor defeated Bobby Jaggers
- Spike Huber and Tom Andrews defeated Guy Mitchell and Billy Howard

1981

Tulsa, Oklahoma:

- Eddie Gilbert and Ricky Morton defeated The Akbar Army (Jerry Brown and Ron McFarlane) to win the NWA Tri-State Tag Team titles

San Juan, Puerto Rico:
- Kim Song defeated Tommy Gilbert for the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title

1983

Memphis, Tennessee:

- The Ace of Spades pinned Bobby Fulton
- King Cobra beat The Angel
- Stagger Lee, Mad Dog, Terry Taylor, Carl Fergie, & Steve O beat Dream Machine, Porkchop Cash, The Lone Ranger & The Galaxians
- The Rock N' Roll Express and The Galaxians went to a no contest
- Bobby Eaton & Duke Myers beat The Fabulous Ones to win the Southern Tag Team Titles
- Bill Dundee beat Dutch Mantel in a scaffold match to win the Southern Title
- Ken Patera pinned Jerry Lawler to win the CWA International Title

1984

Abbotsford, British Columbia, Canada:

- Wojo Yawrenko defeated Al Tomko to win the Vancouver NWA Canadian Heavyweight Title

1986

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

- Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Stan Hansen by dq
- Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko
- Midnight Rockers beat Boris Zhukov & Colonel DeBeers (sub Nord the Barbarian)
- Scott Hall beat Doug Somers
- Curt Hennig beat Buddy Rose
- Brad Rheingans beat Earthquake Ferris

1987

Atlanta, Georgia:

- The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton and Stan Lane) defeated Ronnie Garvin and Barry Windham in the finals of a six-team tournament for the NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:

- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee
- Robert Fuller beat Jeff Jarrett
- CWA Champion Max Pain beat Curt Hennig via DQ
- Gary Young drew Scott Steiner
- Cuban Assassins and Bruise Brothers went to a double DQ
- Billy Travis beat Doug Gilbert by dq
- Tommy Gilbert beat Tom Brandi

1991

Mexico City, Mexico:

- Villano III defeated El Signo to win the UWA World Light Heavyweight Title
- Los Cowboys (Silver King and El Texano) won a tournament to become the first UWA World Tag Team Champions

Richmond, Virginia:

- Sam Houston pinned Rip Morgan
- Brad Armstrong pinned Joey Maggs
- Tracy Smothers pinned Dr. X
- Stan Hansen pinned Ricky Morton
- Ron Simmons defeated Butch Reed via disqualification
- WCW Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner & Ranger Ross (sub. for Scott Steiner) defeated Michael Hayes & Angel of Death (sub. for Jimmy Garvin)
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a no contest

1992

Charleston, South Carolina:

- Big Josh pinned Richard Morton
- Firebreaker Chip & Todd Champion defeated Thomas Rich & Tracy Smothers
- Ron Simmons pinned Diamond Dallas Page
- WCW US Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Terry Taylor defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- Ricky Steamboat & Nikita Koloff defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude & Steve Austin
- WCW World Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyszko in a steel cage match

1992

Hazard, Kentucky:

- Killer Kyle pinned Rex Hargrove
- Dixie Dynamite beat Dutch Mantell
- Robert Gibson pinned Jimmy Golden
- Tim Horner pinned Buddy Landel
- Brian Lee pinned The Dirty White Boy (Bob Armstrong as referee)
- Johnny & Davey Rich beat Stan Lane & Jim Cornette

1998

Anaheim, California:

- The Undertaker defeated Kane in a lights out match
- WWF Tag Team Champions the Road Dogg & Billy Gunn defeated LOD 2000 to retain
- WWF World Champion Steve Austin pinned WWF Intercontinental Champion the Rock to retain

2010

TNA Sacrifice | Orlando, Florida:

- The Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin) defeated Beer Money, Inc. (James Storm and Robert Roode) and Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray)
- TNA Global Champion Rob Terry defeated Orlando Jordan to retain
- Doug Williams defeated Frankie Kazarian to win the X Division Title
- Knockouts Champion Madison Rayne defeated Tara in a title vs. career match to retain
- Tag Team Champions The Band (Kevin Nash and Scott Hall) defeated Ink Inc. (Jesse Neal and Shannon Moore) to retain
- Abyss defeated Desmand Wolfe (with Chelsea)
- Jeff Hardy defeated Mr. Anderson
- Sting defeated Jeff Jarrett
- World Champion Rob Van Dam defeated AJ Styles (with Ric Flair) to retain

2021

WWE WrestleMania Backlash | Orlando, Florida:

- Sheamus defeated Ricochet to retain the United States title

- Rhea Ripley retained the Raw Women's title over Asuka and Charlotte Flair 

- Rey & Dominik Mysterio won the SmackDown Tag Team titles over Dolph Ziggler & Robert Roode 

- Damien Priest pinned The Miz in a lumberjack match 

- Bianca Belair pinned Bayley to retain the SmackDown Women’s title

- Bobby Lashley retained the WWE title in a triple threat over Drew McIntyre and Braun Strowman 

- Roman Reigns retained the Universal title over Cesaro