Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/04): WWF WrestleMania IX

Hulk Hogan emerged from the event as the new WWF Champion.
hoganix

1945

Des Moines, Iowa:

- Earl Wampler beat Ken Fenelon to capture the Iowa State Heavyweight Title

1965

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Ivan Kalmikoff

- Crusher beat Bob Geigel

- Billy Red Cloud beat Pampero Firpo

- Reggie Parks beat Jack Pesek

- Rene Goulet beat Bob Boyer

1969

Atlanta, Georgia:

- The Assassins (Jody Hamilton & Tom Renesto) defeated El Mongol & Louie Tillet in a tournament final to win the NWA Georgia Tag Team Titles

1974

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- No DQ Match: AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon

- Billy Graham beat Red Bastien

- Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ

- Superstar Billy Graham beat Red Bastien

- Horst Hoffman beat Ken Patera

- Geoff Portz drew Greg Gagne

- Ivan Putski beat Moose Morowski

1983

Memphis, Tennessee:

- The Moondogs defeated the Fabulous Ones to win the Southern Tag Team Titles

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler by DQ

- Southern Champion Bill Dundee beat Terry Taylor

- Masks at Stake: Galaxians beat Rock & Roll Express

- Mask & Title vs $1,000: Mid American Champion Stagger Lee beat Plowboy Frazier

- Bruise Brothers beat Dutch Mantel & Steve O

- Bobby Eaton drew Ace of Spades

- Duke Myers beat Bobby Fulton

- Carl Fergie beat Sonny King by DQ

1984

Spartanburg, South Carolina:

- Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Mark Youngblood for the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Stretcher Match: AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Jerry Lawler

- Doug Gilbert & Gary Young beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis

- AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Mighty Yankees

- Eddie Marlin beat Tommy Gilbert

- CWA Champion Maxx Payne beat Scott Steiner

- Don Bruise beat Scott Levy

- Brickhouse Brown beat Tom Brandi

1991

East Rutherford, New Jersey:

- Owen Hart pinned El Cubano

- Ricky Morton pinned the Black Angel (Jose Luis Rivera)

- Dustin Rhodes pinned Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker

- Big Van Vader pinned Larry Zbyzsko

- WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Nikita Koloff via disqualification

- WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson & Barry Windham defeated Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong

- Sid Vicious pinned Brian Pillman

- Ron Simmons pinned Butch Reed

- WCW World Champion Ric Flair pinned Sting in a steel cage match

1992

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- Johnny B. Badd pinned Tracy Smothers

- Cactus Jack pinned the Junkyard Dog

- WCW US Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Terry Taylor defeated Tom Zenk & Marcus Alexander Bagwell

- Nikita Koloff pinned Diamond Dallas Page

- Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin & Larry Zbyszko

- WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton fought Rick & Scott Steiner to a double count-out

- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat via disqualification

- WCW World Champion Sting pinned Big Van Vader

1993

WrestleMania IX: Las Vegas, Nevada:

- Yokozuna (w/ Mr. Fuji) pinned Bret Hart to win the WWF championship. Yokozuna then lost the title to Hulk Hogan in an impromptu match.

- Tatanka with Sherri Martel defeated WWF Intercontinental champion Shawn Michaels with Luna Vachon via DQ

- The Steiner Brothers defeated The Headshrinkers

- Doink the Clown (Matt Borne) pinned Crush (Bryan Adams)

- Razor Ramon pinned Bob Backlund

- WWF Tag Team champions Money, Inc. (Ted DiBiase & Irwin R. Schyster) defeated Hulk Hogan and Brutus Beefcake by DQ

- Lex Luger pinned Mr. Perfect Curt Hennig

- The Undertaker defeated Giant Gonzales via DQ

Fleming-Neon, Kentucky:

- Tom Pritchard defeated Bobby Blaze

- Brian Lee pinned Kevin Sullivan

- SMW Heavyweight Champion Tracy Smothers pinned the Dirty White Boy

- Ricky Morton & Tim Horner defeated Stan Lane & Bobby Eaton

- Tim Horner won a battle royal

1994

Hurley, Virginia:

- Robert Gibson defeated D-Lo Brown

- Ricky Morton defeated Unabom via disqualification

- Buddy Landel defeated Boo Bradley

- New Jack & Mustafa defeated the Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers

Hiroshima, Japan:

- Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Shinya Hashimoto for the IWGP Heavyweight Title

1998

Buffalo, New York:

- Rob Van Dam defeated Bam Bam Bigelow for the ECW World Television Title

Tokyo, Japan:

- Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Kensuke Sasaki for the IWGP Heavyweight Title

2014

ROH Supercard of Honor: New Orleans, Louisiana:

- Roderick Strong defeated Cedric Alexander Singles match

- The Decade (Adam Page, B.J. Whitmer, and Jimmy Jacobs) defeated Andrew Everett and Adrenaline Rush (ACH and TaDarius Thomas)

- R.D. Evans (with Veda Scott and Ramon) defeated Silas Young by disqualification

- Michael Bennett (with Maria Kanellis) defeated Mark Briscoe in a No Disqualification match

- reDRagon (Bobby Fish and Kyle O'Reilly) defeated Hanson and Raymond Rowe and Forever Hooligans (Alex Koslov and Rocky Romero) in an ROH World Tag Team Championship match at War of the Worlds

- Jay Lethal defeated Tommaso Ciampa in a 2-out-of-3 falls match for the ROH World Television Championship

- Michael Elgin defeated Kevin Steen for an IWGP Heavyweight Championship match at War of the Worlds

- Adam Cole defeated Jay Briscoe in Ladder War V to retain the ROH World Championship

DGUSA Open the Freedom Gate: New Orleans, Louisiana:

- Richochet defeated Johnny Gargano to win the Open The Freedom Gate Title

- Rich Swann defeated Biff Busick

- Trent Baretta defeated Low Ki

- Masato Tanaka beat Chris Hero

- Michael Elgin defeated Kevin Steen

- ROH Champion Adam Cole defeated Jay Briscoe in a Ladder War match

2020

WWE WrestleMania 36: Orlando, Florida: Night one:

- Cesaro pinned Drew Gulak 

- Nikki Cross & Alexa Bliss defeated Asuka & Kairi Sane 

- Elias pinned King Corbin 

- Becky Lynch retained the Raw Women’s title pinning Shayna Baszler 

- Sami Zayn pinned Daniel Bryan to retain the IC title

- John Morrison won a three-way ladder match to keep the SmackDown Tag Team titles over Kofi Kingston and Jimmy Uso 

- Kevin Owens defeated Seth Rollins via DQ 

- Kevin Owens defeated Seth Rollins in a no DQ match

- Braun Strowman defeated Goldberg to win the Universal Championship 

- Undertaker defeated AJ Styles in a Boneyard Match

2021

New Japan Sakura Genesis: Tokyo, Japan: 

- Zack Sabre Jr. & Taichi & Douki defeated Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa & Jado 

- Kazuchika Okada & Toru Yano & Yoshi-Hashi & Tomohiro Ishii & Hirooki Goto defeated Evil & KENTA & Taiji Ishimori & Dick Togo & Yujiro Takahashi 

- Jeff Cobb & Great O’Khan & Aaron Henare defeated Tetsuya Naito & Shingo Takagi & Sanada 

- Hiroshi Tanahashi & Satoshi Kojima defeated Jay White & Bad Luck Fale 

- SHO & YOH won the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team titles by defeating Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Desperado 

- Will Ospreay defeated Kota Ibushi to win the IWGP World Heavyweight Championship