About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (01/08): Edge cashes in to win his first WWE World title

1917 

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania:
- Wladek Zbyszko defeated B.F. Roller for the American Heavyweight Title 

1925

Kansas City, Missouri:
- Wayne Munn defeated Ed "Strangler" Lewis to win the World Heavyweight Championship in 2 out of 3 falls

1946

San Francisco, California:
- Jim Casey defeated Dean Detton to win the San Francisco NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title 

1957

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Ivan and Karol Kalmikoff defeated Fritz Von Erich and Karl Von Schober in a tournament final to become the first Minneapolis NWA World Tag Team Champions (The title would go on to become the AWA World Tag Team Title in 1960)

1958

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:
- World Heavyweight Champion Wladek Kowalski and NWA World  Heavyweight Champion Edouard Carpentier wrestled to a no contest 
- Verne Gagne and Don Leo Jonathan drew 
- Larry Moquin beat Bob Langevin 
- Paul Baillargeon beat Angelo Savoldi 
- Andre Bollet and Manuel Cortez drew 

Mobile, Alabama:
- Yvon Robert defeated Mario Galento to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1959

Kansas City, Kansas:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton and Bob Ellis drew 1 fall each (60 minutes)
- Ernie Dusek, Lee Henning and Mighty Atlas beat Bobby Bruns, John Foti and Thor Hagen 
- Bob Orton beat Joe Scarpa 

1960

Houston, Texas:
- Pete Managoff defeated Nick Kozak for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1962

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Len Rossi won the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title by defeating Don Greene 

1965

Portland, Oregon:
- Pepper Martin defeated Pat Patterson for the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Moose Cholak 
- Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud
- Eddie Sharkey beat Johnny Kace
- Bob Boyer beat Jack Allen

1966

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon in 2 out of 3 falls to win AWA Title (recognized only in Omaha)
- Reggie Parks drew Haru Sasaki
- Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Pesek 
- Billy Red Cloud beat Jim Wehba (Skandar Akbar)

Chicago, Illinois:
- NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser (NWA title only on the line)
- Johnny Valentine no contest Wilbur Snyder
- Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff
- The Assassins beat Dennis Hall & Huey Long
- The Crusher beat Prince Pullins

1970 

Jacksonville, Florida:
- Brass Knuckles Title: Jack Brisco defeat Missouri Mauler to win title
- Mephisto & Dante defeated Sam Steamboat & Ciclon Negro
- Bob Orton defeated Skull Von Stroheim 
- Dory Dixon defeated The Executioner 

1971

Portland, Oregon:
- Karl and Kurt Von Steiger defeated Tony Borne and Moondog Mayne for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title

1972

Hanley, England:
- Albert Wall defeated George Gordienko to win the British Empire Heavyweight Title

1974

Tampa, Florida:
- Danny Hodge defeated Ali Vaziri (Iron Sheik) 
- Kevin Sullivan defeated Skull Von Stroheim
- Tom Jones defeated Mark Stone
- Mad Dog & Stan Vachon defeated Paul LeDuc & Tex McKenzie
- Mike Graham defeated Dick Slater by DQ
- Buddy Colt defeated Paul Jones by DQ
- Dusty Rhodes no contest Jos LeDuc

1975

Miami, Florida:
- NWA Title: Jack Brisco defeat Dory Funk, Jr by DQ to retain title
- Florida Tag Team Title: Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci defeated Dick Slater & Prof. Toru Tanaka to retain titles
- Florida Title: Bill Watts defeat The Great Malenko to retain title
- Bob Roop & Mongolian Stomper beat Jos LeDuc & Bob Armstrong
- Johnny Weaver beat Sonny Rogers
- Pat Barrett drew Iron Mike McCord

1978

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada:
- Leo Burke defeated Don Gagne (Frenchy Martin) for the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Stan Stasiak
- Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
- Dusty Rhodes beat Waldo Von Erich
- Jay Strongbow beat Chris Tolos by DQ
- Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
- Angelo Mosca ddq Peter Maivia

1983

Cloverdale, British Columbia:
- Moose Morowski and Al Tomko defeated Dean Ho and Moondog Moretti for the Vancouver NWA International Tag Team Titles

Kumaya, Japan:
- Kaoru Matsumoto defeated Lioness Asuka to win the AJW Singles Title 

1984

Charlotte, North Carolina:
- Don Kernodle and Bob Orton, Jr. defeated Dory Funk, Jr. and Jimmy Valiant for the vacant Mid-Atlantic NWA World Tag Team titles

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Rayo de Jalisco, Jr. defeated Pirata Morgan to win the Mexican National Heavyweight Title 

1985

Tampa, Florida:
- Winner gets held up Florida Title and $15,000: Brian Blair defeated Jesse Barr (Blair regains title)
- Texas Tornado Match: Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts defeated Khrusher Khruschchev & Jim Neidhart
- PYT Express defeated Sweet Brown Sugar & Scott McGhee
- Mike Graham defeated Jack Hart

1989

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Al Perez & Larry Zbyzsko defeated Dustin Rhodes & Kendall Windham
- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated the Russian Assassins
- NWA TV Champion Rick Steiner & Dick Murdoch defeated Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose
- Jim Cornette won a manager's battle royal; other participants included: Paul Jones, Oliver Humperdrink, and Gary Hart
- Dusty Rhodes, Lex Luger, & Sting defeated NWA Tag Team Champions the Road Warriors & Paul Ellering
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned the Junkyard Dog 
- Lex Luger won a bunkhouse battle royal

1990

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Dutch Mantel & Steve Austin beat The Soultaker & The Punisher
- Tony Anthony beat Chris Champion
- Gary Young beat Dustin Rhodes
- Billy Joe Travis beat Bill Dundee
- Jeff Jarrett & Matt Borne beat USWA Tag Champs Robert Fuller & Brian Lee via DQ
- Jerry Lawler beat King Cobra to win the USWA Unified World Title

1993 

Bluefield, West Virginia:
- Brad Batten beat Robbie Eagle
- Tim Horner beat The Dirty White Boy
- Brian Lee pinned Kevin Sullivan
- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard)

Little Rock, Arkansas:
- Cactus Jack defeated Brad Armstrong
- Erik Watts defeated Tony Atlas
- 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Scotty Flamingo
- Sting defeated Paul Orndorff
- WCW World Champion Big Van Vader defeated Ron Simmons
- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas defeated Steve Austin & Brian Pillman

1994

Morristown, Tennessee:
- Bobby Blaze beat The Hornet
- Killer Kyle pinned Anthony Michaels
- Tracy Smothers beat Chris Candido
- SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) via DQ 
- The Dirty White Boy pinned Brian Lee in a "street fight" match

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Far 2 Wild (Chris Michaels and Todd Morton) defeated PG-13 (JC Ice and Wolfie D) for the held up USWA Tag Team Title

1995

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Arn Anderson defeated Johnny B. Badd to win the WCW World Television Title 
- Sting defeated the Avalanche via disqualification

Nagano, Japan:
- Tatsutoshi Goto, Shiro Koshinaka and Michiyoshi Ohara defeated Hiromichi Fuyuki, Gedo and Jado to win the Pro Wrestling WAR Six-Man Tag Team Titles

1998

Daytona Beach, Florida:
- Juventud Guerrera defeated WCW Cruiserweight Champion Ultimo Dragon to win the title 

2000 

Fajardo, Puerto Rico:
- Ray Gonzalez defeated Carlos Colon to win the WWC Universal Heavyweight Title 

2003

Nashville, Tennessee:
- America's Most Wanted (Chris Harris and James Storm) defeated The New Church (Brian Lee and Slash) to win the NWA World Tag Team Titles
- Curt Hennig defeated David Flair in an axe-handle on a pole match

2006 

WWE New Year's Revolution: Albany, New York:
- WWE IC Champion Ric Flair defeated Edge (w/ Lita) via disqualification 
- WWE Women's Champion Trish Stratus pinned Mickie James 
- Triple H pinned WWE Raw Tag Team Champion the Big Show 
- Shelton Benjamin (w/ Mama Benjamin) pinned Viscera 
- Ashley won a bra & panties gauntlet match 
- WWE World Champion John Cena defeated Shawn Michaels, Kurt Angle, Carlito Caribbean Cool, Chris Masters, and WWE Raw Tag Team Champion Kane in an Elimination Chamber match to retain the WWE Championship
- Edge defeated John Cena to win the WWE Championship after cashing in his Money in the Bank briefcase

2012

TNA Genesis: Orlando, Florida:
- TNA X-Division champion Austin Aries defeatd Zema Ion, Jesse Sorensen and Kid Kash to retain the title
- TNA Knockouts champion Gail Kim (with Madison Rayne) defeated Mickie James to retain the title
- TNA Tag Team champions Matt Morgan & Crimson beat Samoa Joe & Magnus to retain the titles
- TNA champion Bobby Roode retained the title over Jeff Hardy by DQ