About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (01/13): WCW Clash of the Champions XXII

1936

Hollywood, California:
- Ted Christy defeated Leroy McGuirk to win the World Light Heavyweight Title

1948 

San Francisco, California:
- Ray Eckert defeated Billy Hanson to win the San Francisco NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title 

1949

Kansas City, Kansas:
- "Nature Boy” Buddy Rogers beat Tarzan Kowalski in 2 out of 3 falls 
- Bobby Bruns and Bob Wagner drew 1 fall a piece  

1950

Houston, Texas:
- Danny McShain defeated Verne Gagne to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1951

Houston, Texas:
- Danny McShain won the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title by defeating Danny Savich 

1959

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada:
- Chico Garcia and Chet Wallick defeated George and Sandy Scott for the Calgary NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1960

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:
- Buddy Rogers beat Wladek Kowalski to capture the World Heavyweight Title in 2 out of 3 falls
- The Kalmikoff Brothers (Ivan and Karol Kalmikoff) beat Mark Lewin and Sweet Daddy Siki in 2 out of 3 falls
- Mark Lewin beat Chet Wallick
- Eddie Auger and Claude St. Jean drew

1965

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Rodolfo Ruiz defeated Chanoc for the Mexican National Lightweight Title
- Raul Reyes won the Mexican National Light Heavyweight Title from Rey Mendoza

Mobile, Alabama:
- Dick Dunn defeated The Mighty Yankee for the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1966

Portland, Oregon:
- Shag Thomas and Bearcat Wright defeated Stan Stasiak and Mighty Ursus to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1967

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Butcher and Mad Dog Vachon defeated Enrique and Ramon Torres to win the Georgia NWA World Tag Team Titles

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Sonny Myers won the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title from Mike DiBiase

1968

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race
- Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty by DQ
- Bill Watts beat Jose Bentancourt
- Dale Lewis beat Black Bart

1970 

Tampa, Florida:
- The Missouri Mauler defeated Danny Miller for the Florida NWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

Macon, Georgia:
- Buddy Colt and Homer O'Dell defeated Cyclone Soto and Roberto Soto to win the NWA Macon Tag Team Titles

1971

Mobile, Alabama:
- Bob Kelly defeated Mike Boyette for the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1973

Detroit, Michigan:
- Bobo Brazil defeated The Sheik to win the Detroit NWA United States Heavyweight Title

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel 
- Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Danny Hodge & Bill Miller 2 out of 3 falls
- Ivan Koloff beat George Scott 
- Reggie Parks beat Big K 
- Bob Bruggers beat Johnny Heidman 
- Jim Brunzell beat Tinker Todd 

1977

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Cage match: The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
- Billy Francis & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Ray Stevens
- Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke
- Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
- Roger Kirby beat Buck Zumhofe
- Super Destroyer beat Moose Morowski

Jacksonville, Florida:
- Lumberjack Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated Superstar Billy Graham 
- Jos LeDuc defeated Steve Strong 
- Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. defeated Jack & Jerry Brisco 
- Buddy Wolff defeated Tommy Seigler 
- Steve Keirn defeated Hans Schroeder 
- Kevin Sullivan defeated Rock Hunter 

1978

- Chavo and Hector Guerrero defeated Black Gordman and Goliath to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Title

1980

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher
- Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Dino Bravo & Greg Gagne by DQ
- Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Heenan
- Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II
- Super Destroyer Mark III beat Buck Zumhofe
- Jerry Blackwell beat Ron Ritchie

1983

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Roger Kirby defeated Mark Romero for the NWA Central States Television Title 

1986

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Tojo Yamamoto & Dirty Rhodes beat Tony Falk & Pat Rose
- The Sheepherders beat Koko Ware & Rick Casey
- The Bladerunners beat Phil Hickerson & Spoiler
- The Fantastics drew Dutch Mantel & Buddy Landel (The Fantastics advanced in the tournament via coin flip)
- The Fantastics beat The Bladerunners
- The Sheepherders beat Tojo Yamamoto & Dirty Rhodes
- The Fantastics beat The Sheepherders to win the vacant Southern Tag Team Titles
- Austin Idol beat Southern Champ Bill Dundee via DQ

1987

Tampa, Florida:
- Lumberjack Match: Kevin Sullivan defeated Lex Luger 
- Florida Title: Bad News Allen defeated Ron Simmons to retain title
- Florida Tag Titles: Stan Lane & Mike Graham defeated New Breed by DQ to retain title
- Jack “The Stretcher” Hart defeated Mark Starr 
- Jerry Gray drew Jim Backlund 

1989 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Chris Benoit defeated Johnny Smith to win the Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Title

1990

Bayaman, Puerto Rico:
- Manny Fernandez defeated Invader I to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title 

1991

Charleston, West Virginia:
- Allen Iron Eagle pinned Moondog Rex
- The Junkyard Dog pinned Minotaur
- Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated the Master Blasters
- Michael Wallstreet pinned Terry Taylor with a roll up
- WCW US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- Sting defeated NWA & WCW World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1992 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Tony Falk beat The Candyman
- Brian Christopher beat Freezer Thompson
- Koko B. Ware pinned Tony Anthony
- CJ beat Miss Texas
- USWA Southern Champ Eric Embry beat Tom Pritchard
- Bart Sawyer DDQ Doug Masters in a "lumberjack strap" match
- USWA Tag Champs Moondogs Spot & Spike beat Jeff Jarrett & Robert Fuller in a no DQ match 

1993

WCW Clash of the Champions: Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- Cactus Jack pinned Johnny B. Badd (sub. for Erik Watts) 
- 2 Cold Scorpio pinned Scotty Flamingo
- Chris Benoit pinned Brad Armstrong (Benoit's singles debut)
- Vinnie Vegas defeated Tony Atlas (sub. for Van Hammer) in an arm wrestling contest
- The Wrecking Crew defeated Johnny Gunn & Tom Zenk
- NWA and WCW World Tag Team Champions, Shane Douglas and Ricky Steamboat, defeated The Hollywood Blondes (Steve Austin and Brian Pillman) by DQ to retain the titles
- Cactus Jack, Dustin Rhodes and Sting defeated Paul Orndorff, Big Van Vader and Barry Windham in a Thundercage match

1995

Williamsburg, Kentucky:
- Tracy Smothers defeated Bryant Anderson
- Boo Bradley defeated Chris Candido
- Buddy Landel defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy via disqualification
- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated New Jack & Mustafa

1996

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Tommy Rich defeated Jerry Lawler to win the USWA Heavyweight Title
- PG-13 (JC Ice and Wolfie D) won the USWA Tag Team Title, defeating Doug Gilbert and Tommy Rich

1998

Tokyo, Japan:
- Doug Gilbert last eliminated Keisuke Yamada in a 15-man deathmatch battle royal to win the vacant IWA Japan World Heavyweight Title

2009

Orlando, Florida:
- Alex Shelley defeated Chris Sabin, Sheik Abdul Bashir, and Sonjay Dutt (w/ So Cal Val) in a Fatal Four-Way match to retain the TNA X-Division Title 
- ODB defeated Sojournor Bolt by disqualification when TNA Knockout Champion Awesome Kong attacked her
- TNA Legends Champion Booker T & Scott Steiner defeated Petey Williams & Eric Young in an elimination tag team match 
- TNA Tag Team Champions James Storm & Robert Roode defeated Abyss & Matt Morgan in a non-title First Blood match 
- Kurt Angle defeated AJ Styles in a tables match

2013

TNA Genesis: Orlando, Florida:
- TNA Tag Team Champions Chavo Guerrero Jr. & Hernandez defeated Matt Morgan & Joey Ryan 
- Mr. Anderson pinned Samoa Joe
- X Division Contender Tournament Finals: Christian York pinned Kenny King
- TNA X Division Champion Rob Van Dam pinned Christian York
- TNA TV Champion Devon pinned Joseph Park in a non-title match
- Velvet Sky won a gauntlet match; stipulations stated the winner would become the #1 contender to the TNA Knockouts Title
- Christopher Daniels pinned James Storm
- Sting pinned DOC
- TNA Champion Jeff Hardy defeated Austin Aires and Bobby Roode to retain the title