About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (01/16): AJ Styles wins X Division title

1935

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Ed "Strangler" Lewis beat George Zaharias 

- Everette Marshall and Mehmet Yousoff went to a draw 

- Bronko Nagurski beat Dick Raines 

1947

Kansas City, Kansas:

- MWA World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown defeated Everette Marshall 

1963 

Lubbock, Texas:

- Dory Funk defeated Gene Kiniski for the Amarillo NWA North American Heavyweight Title 

Mobile, Alabama:

- Al and Don Greene defeated Jack Curtis, Jr. and Jan Madrid to win the Gulf Coast NWA Southern Tag Team Title 

1964

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

- Karl and Skull Von Stroheim won the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1967

Fort Worth, Texas:

- Fritz Von Erich defeated Joe Blanchard to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

Vancouver, British Columbia:

- Chris and John Tolos defeated Don Leo Jonathan and Dominic DeNucci for both the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Title and Vancouver NWA World Tag Team Titles 

1968

Tampa, Florida:

- Paul DeMarco and Lorenzo Parente defeated Ron and Terry Garvin to win the Florida NWA World Tag Team Titles

1970

Los Angeles, California:

- Fred Blassie and Don Carson defeated Pepe Lopez and El Medico to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles 

- Rocky Johnson defeated Great Kojika for the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title

Dothan, Alabama:

- Dick Dunn and Ken Lucas defeated Flash and Rocket Monroe for the NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Titles

1976

St. Louis, Missouri: (Attendance: 4877)

- Bruno Sammartino defeated Dick Murdoch in a “no DQ” match

- Dick the Bruiser and Sailor Art Thomas (sub for Rocky Johnson) defeated Lord Alfred Hayes and Ox Baker via DQ

- Harley Race won a handicap tag match over Ron Fuller and Jerry Oates by beating Oates

- Pat O’Connor defeated Otto Von Heller

- Joe Blanchard defeated Denny Albert

- Ronnie Etchison and Johnny Loyal defeated Tank Patton and Bobby Blaine in 2 out of 3 falls

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

- Gilles Poisson defeated Frankie Laine to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

1978

West Palm Beach, Florida:

- Ivan Putski & Rocky Johnson defeated Ivan Koloff & Mr. Saito

- Killer Karl Kox defeated Jack Brisco

- Steve Keirn & Mike Graham defeated Tank Patton & Randy Brewer

- Jerry Brisco defeated Dan Burdick 

1978 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Jerry Bryant & Wayne Ferris beat David Schultz & Ken Dillinger

- The Alaskan & Sonny King beat Doug Gilbert & Bearcat Brown

- Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Big Red & Robert Gibson

- Bill Dundee beat Frankie Laine

- North American Champ Mr. Wrestling beat Norvell Austin

- Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant in a "submission" match

1981

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Steve O defeated Kevin Sullivan for the NWA National Television Title 

Shreveport, Louisiana:

- Ernie Ladd won the second Mid-South Louisiana Heavyweight Title, defeating Jake Roberts 

Denver, Colorado:

- Buck Zumhofe & Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens

- Dino Bravo drew Jesse Ventura

- Tito Santana beat Jerry Blackwell by DQ

- Brad Rheingans beat Adrian Adonis

- John Studd beat Steve Regal

1982

St. Petersburg, Florida:

- Jack and Jerry Brisco won the Florida NWA North American Tag Team Title by defeating Dory Funk, Jr. and Terry Funk 

- Ray Stevens defeated Eric Embry for the NWA Florida Television Title

- NWA World Title: “Nature Boy” Ric Flair double count out Mr. Wrestling II

- Southern Title: David Von Erich defeated Mike Graham to retain title

- Texas Death Match- Killer Karl Kox defeated The Spoiler

- Iron Mike Sharpe defeated Ron Ritchie

- Jerry Lawler defeated Mr. Fuchi

Portland, Oregon:

- Matt Borne and Rip Oliver defeated Rocky Johnson and Iceman King Parsons to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1983

San Antonio, Texas:

- The Grapplers defeated Ken Lucas and Ricky Morton to win the Southwest Championship Wrestling Southwest Tag Team Titles

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel by DQ

- Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum

- Sgt. Goulet beat Baron Von Raschke

- Jerry Blackwell beat Steve O

- Buck Zumhofe drew Bobby Heenan

1985

Tampa, Florida:

- Rick Rude defeated Pez Whatley for the Florida NWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

Shreveport, Louisiana:

- Ted DiBiase defeated Brad Armstrong to win the Mid-South North American Heavyweight Title

1986

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- Candi Devine defeated Sherri Martel to win the AWA World Women's Title 

- Nick Bockwinkel no contest NWA Champion Ric Flair

- Non Title: Road Warriors beat AWA Tag Team Champions Steve Regal & Jim Garvin

- AWA Champion Stan Hansen beat Rick Martel

- Jerry Blackwell beat Boris Zhukov

- Mongolian Stomper & Nord the Barbarian beat the Alaskans

- Scott Hall beat Earthquake Ferris

1987

Daytona, Florida:

- Kevin Sullivan won the Florida NWA Southern Heavyweight Title from Lex Luger 

1988

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico:

- Kendo Nagasaki and Mr. Pogo defeated Invaders I and III for the WWC World Tag Team Titles

1989 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Phil Hickerson drew Scott Steiner

- The Samurai & The Shogun beat Brian Lee & Alan Reynolds

- Tracy Smothers beat Frankie Lancaster

- Bill Dundee & Adrian Street NC Terrance Garvin & The Beast

- Jeff Jarrett & Sid Vicious beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden

- Ricky Morton & Dutch Mantel beat Jerry Lawler & Wendell Cooley

1992 

Jacksonville, Florida:

- Richard Morton pinned Johnny B. Badd

- Marcus Alexander Bagwell pinned Mike Thor

- El Gigante fought Big Van Vader to a double count-out

- Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Dustin Rhodes in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match to win the titles 

- Brian Pillman pinned Terrance Taylor

- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Mr. Hughes & Abdullah the Butcher (sub. for Larry Zbyszko & WCW TV Champion Steve Austin) 

- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting via reverse decision DQ

1993

Detroit, Michigan:

- Johnny B. Badd defeated Scotty Flamingo

- Erik Watts defeated Vinnie Vegas

- The Barbarian defeated Hubert Simpson

- Chris Benoit fought 2 Cold Scorpio to a 20-minute time-limit draw

- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas defeated Steve Austin & Brian Pillman

- WCW World Champion Big Van Vader defeated Ron Simmons

- Sting, WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes, & Cactus Jack defeated Barry Windham, & Steve Austin & Brian Pillman in a streetfight

Morristown, Tennessee:

- The Nightstalker pinned Reno Riggins

- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy fought Tracy Smothers to a 20-minute time-limit draw

- Tim Horner defeated Paul Orndorff

- Kevin Sullivan defeated Brian Lee

- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard

- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Jim Cornette via disqualification in a handicap match

1995

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Miss Texas (Jackie Moore) defeated Sweet Georgia Brown for the USWA Women's Title 

2000

WCW Sould Out: Cincinnati, Ohio:

- Chris Benoit defeated Sid Vicious to win the vacant WCW World Heavyweight Title 

- Buff Bagwell defeated Diamond Dallas Page in a Last Man Standing match

- The Wall (with Shane Douglas) defeated Billy Kidman in a Cage Heat match

- Kevin Nash defeated Terry Funk in a Hardcore match

2004

Oolitic, Indiana:

- Jerry Lynn defeated Danny Daniels for the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Title 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

- Harry Smith defeated Karnage to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title

2005 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- La Resistance (Rob Conway and Sylvain Grenier) defeated William Regal and Jonathan Coachman (subbing for Eugene) to win the WWE World Tag Team Titles

TNA Final Resolution: Orlando, Florida:

- Andy Douglas & Chase Stevens defeated Sonny Siaki & Johnny B. Badd 

- Chris Candido pinned Cassidy Reilly

- Konnan, BG James, & Ron Killings defeated Christopher Daniels, Michael Shane, & Frankie Kazarian 

- Elix Skipper pinned Sonjay Dutt 

- Dustin Rhodes pinned Kid Kash

- Erik Watts pinned Raven 

- Jeff Hardy pinned Scott Hall (Roddy Piper was the guest referee)

- Monty Brown defeated Diamond Dallas Page and Kevin Nash in an elimination match

- Chris Harris & James Storm defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Eric Young & Bobby Roode to win the titles 

- AJ Styles defeated Chris Sabin and NWA X Division Champion Petey Williams (w/ Scott D'Amore) in an Ultimate X match to win the title

- NWA World Champion Jeff Jarrett pinned Monty Brown

2014

TNA Impact: Orlando, Florida:

- Ethan Carter III defeated Sting to retain the TNA Title

- Madison Rayne defeated Gail Kim to win the Knockouts Title