About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (01/20): WWF Royal Rumble 2002

1937 

Oakland, California:
- Sandor Szabo defeated Billy Hanson to win the San Francisco Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title

1948

Eugene, Oregon:
- Gypsy Joe Dorsetti defeated Billy Hickson for the Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight Title 

1949

Kansas City, Kansas:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown beat Tarzan Kowalski (Killer Kowalski) 2 out of 3 falls to retain title
- Bobby Bruns and Don Eagle beat Jack McDonald and Bob Wagner 

1955

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Al and Tiny Mills won the NWA Canadian Open Tag Team Title defeating Paul Baillargeon and Whipper Billy Watson

1959

Dallas, Texas:
- Joe Christie defeated Pepper Gomez to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title

1961 

Houston, Texas:
- Pepper Gomez and Hogan Wharton defeated Jet Monroe (subbing for Rocket Monroe) and Sputnik Monroe for the NWA Texas Tag Team Title - - Dan Manoukian won the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title from Ciclon Negro

1962

Portland, Oregon:
- Fritz Von Goering defeated Billy White Wolf for the NWA PAcific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1963

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- No DQ, No Time Limit Match: AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Crusher
- AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Moose Evans
- Rocky Hamilton beat Gordon Nelson
- Dick Steinborn beat Stan Kowalski

1964 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Don Leo Jonathan and Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. and Dory Funk, Jr. to win the vacant Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1966

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik in 2 out of 3 falls
- Fence Match: The Crusher beat Chris Markoff & Professor Steve Druk
- AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dale Lewis & Larry Heiniemi 2 out of 3 falls
- Chris Tolos beat John Zendejas
- Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Morgan

Tampa, Florida:
- Eddie Graham and El Gran Lothario beat Sputnik Monroe and Don McClarity
- Lou Thesz and Les Welch beat Kurt and Skull  Von Braunner
- Dick Steinborn and Sam Steamboat lost to Masked Interns
- Argentina Zuma beat the Mummy
- Hiro Matsuda beat Silento Rodriquez

1972 

Denver, Colorado:
- Nick Bockwinkel and Ray Stevens defeated Red Bastien and Crusher Lisowski for the AWA World Tag Team Titles
- Pepper Gomez beat Blackjack Lanza 2 out of 3 falls
- Don Muraco beat Bobby Heenan 2 out of 3 falls

1973

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada:
- Lennie Hurst and Dan Kroffat defeated Danny Babich and Michel Martel to win the Stampede International Tag Team Title 

- Earl Maynard won the NWA Beat the Champ Television Title by defeating Ripper Collins

1975

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Guy Mitchell defeated Gene Kiniski to win the Vancouver NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title 

1976

Mobile, Alabama:
- Lanny and Randy Poffo defeated The British Bulldogs (Jonathan Foley and Edward Heath) for the NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Titles 

1978

Uniondale, New York:
- Carlos Jose Estrada (Jose Estrada, Sr.) defeated Tony Gara to win the vacant WWF Junior Heavyweight Title

Tokyo, Japan:
- Animal Hamaguchi and Great Kusatsu won the International Pro Wrestling World Tag Team Title, defeating The Samoans (Afa and Sika) 

Obihiro, Japan
- NWA Title: Harley Race went to a 60 minute draw with Jumbo Tsuruta 
- Giant Baba and Rocky Hata beat Bull Ramos and King Curtis!
- Mark Lewin beat Takachiho
- The Destroyer and Great Kojika beat Johnny Rodz and Kim Duk

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Dick Slater beat Stan Hanson
- Bob Armstrong beat Mongolian Stromper
- Tony Atlas and Bobo Brazil beat Ole Anderson and Sgt Goulet
- Mr. Wrestling #2 beat Georgeous George Jr.
- Bounty Hunter beat Charlie Cook
- Mighty Zulu beat Intern #1

1979

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- Thor the Viking (Scott Irwin) defeated Terry Funk for the Florida NWA Southern Heavyweight Title

1980

Guadalajara, Mexico:
- Raul Mata defeated Alfonso Dantes to win the NWA World Light Heavyweight Title

1981

Mobile, Alabama:
- Brad Armstrong won a tournament for the vacant Southeast NWA United States Junior Heavyweight Title 

Tampa, Florida:
- Special Challenge Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated The Assassin by DQ
- Sweet Brown Sugar Won Battle Royal 
- Mike Graham & Barry Windham defeated R.T. Tyler & Bobby Jaggers 
- Nikolai Volkoff defeated Scott McGhee 
- Reggie Parks defeated Hans Schroeder 
- Chris Markoff defeated Mike Davis 

1984

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Killer Khan defeated Archie Gouldie (Mongolian Stomper) to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title

1985

San Antonio, Texas:
- The Maoris (Tudui and Wakahi) defeated Rick Casey (Wendell Cooley) and Jerry Oske for the Southwest Championship Wrestling Southwest Tag Team Titles

1987

Tampa, Florida:
- Bad News Allen won the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title from Ron Simmons 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Rock 'n' Roll RPM's (Mike Davis and Tommy Lane) defeated Jeff Jarrett and Billy Travis for the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1989

- Unified World Heavyweight Champion Jerry Lawler, who held the AWA, CWA and World Class Titles, is stripped of the AWA title when CWA and the AWA ended their relationship

1991

Chicago, Illinois: 
- Tim Horner defeated Bill Irwin
- Brad Armstrong defeated Moondog Rex
- WCW TV Champion Tom Zenk fought Bobby Eaton to a time-limit draw
- Michael Wallstreet defeated Terry Taylor
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Sid Vicious via count-out
- WCW Tag Team Champions Doom defeated Arn Anderson & Barry Windham in a streetfight
- WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated Sting via reverse decision

1992

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Richard Morton pinned Johnny B. Badd 
- Brian Pillman pinned Tracy Smothers 
- Big Van Vader fought El Gigante to a double disqualification
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Abdullah the Butcher & Larry Zbyszko 
- Mr. Hughes pinned Marcus Alexander Bagwell (sub. for Barry Windham)
- Ron Simmons defeated Cactus Jack
- Ricky Steamboat & Dustin Rhodes defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton via disqualification
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting via reverse decision

1995

Newport, Tennessee:
- Tracy Smothers defeated Bryant Anderson
- Boo Bradley defeated Chris Candido
- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy defeated Buddy Landel via disqualification
- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated New Jack & Mustafa

Cleveland, Ohio:
- Alex Wright defeated Bobby Eaton
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Jean Paul Levesque
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell & the Patriot defeated Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma
- The Nasty Boys defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Harlem Heat via disqualification 
- WCW US Champion Vader defeated Jim Duggan
- Sting defeated Avalanche via disqualification

1997

Osaka, Japan:
- Mitsuharu Misawa won the AJPW Triple Crown Title from Kenta Kobashi

Tokyo, Japan:
 
- WWWA World Champion Kyoko Inoue defeated International Wrestling Association and AJW All Pacific Champion Takako Inoue to unify the three titles
- Kumiko Maekawa and Tomoko Watanabe won the WWWA World Tag Team Titles from Mima Shimoda and Manami Toyota

1998

Davis, California:
- Owen Hart defeated Goldust, who was dressed as Triple H, to win the WWF European Title

2002

WWF Royal Rumble: Atlanta, Georgia:
- William Regal defeated Edge to win the WWF Intercontinental Title
- Ric Flair defeated Vince McMahon in a street fight
- Chris Jericho defeated the Rock to retain the Undisputed WWF World Title
- Triple H won the 30 man Royal Rumble