About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (01/31): Royal Rumble 2010

1935

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Jim Londos beat Ed "Strangler" Lewis 
- Ray Steele and Mehmet Yousoff wrestled to a draw
- Bronko Nagurski defeated Sol Slagel 
- Orville Brown beat George Tragos 

1945

Des Moines, Iowa:
- World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown beat Lord Albert Mills in 2 out of 3 falls

1955 

Abilene, Texas:
- Bob Geigel and Boris Kalmikoff defeated Jesse and Johnny James in a tournament final for the vacant NWA Southwest Tag Team Titles 

1957

Amarillo, Texas:
- Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dizzy Davis to win the Amarillo NWA North American Heavyweight Title

1961

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Gene Kiniski (60 minute time limit)
- Wilbur Snyder beat Len Montana 
- Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Joe Scarpello
- Jim Hady beat George Drake 

1964

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Rocky (Larry) Hamilton defeated The Stomper to win the Central States NWA United States Heavyweight Title 

Omaha, Nebraska:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa
- Pat O'Connor (sub Reggie Parks) beat Larry Hennig
- Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert
- Jack Pesek beat Jim Grabmire

1965

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher in 2 out of 3 falls to win the AWA tag team titles
- Wilbur Snyder beat Iron Mike DiBiase
- Bob Boyer beat Eddie Sharkey
- Billy Red Cloud beat Black Bart

1966 

Vancouver, British Columbia:
- Black Terror (Bobby Graham) and John Tolos defeated Paddy Barrett and Tom Geohagen for the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles 

Tampa, Florida:
- NWA World Title: Gene Kiniski defeated Eddie Graham in 2 out of 3 falls
- Missouri Mauler defeated Danny Miller
- Sputnik Monroe defeated Tony Martin 
- Jose Lothario & Tito Carreon defeated Tom Bradley & George “Two Ton” Harris
- Buddy Fuller defeated Roger Kirby

Portland, Oregon:
- Tony Borne and Jay York defeated Shag Thomas and Bearcat Wright to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1976

Sarasota, Florida:
- Texas Bullrope Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated King Curtis
- Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Missouri Mauler by dq
- Southern Title: Billy Robinson defeated Frank Goodish
- Florida Tag Titles: Eddie Graham & Jerry Brisco defeated Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. by dq

1978

Tampa, Florida:
- NWA World Title: Harley Race defeated Steve Keirn
- Ivan Putski defeated Ivan Koloff
- Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Duncum defeated Rocky Johnson & Pedro Morales
- Mike Graham defeated Mr. Saito
- Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Tank Patton & Randy Brewer

1981 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- The Fabulous Freebirds (Terry Gordy and Michael Hayes) defeated Ted DiBiase and Stan Frazier to win the NWA National Tag Team Titles

Dothan, Alabama:
- Les Thornton won the NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title from Jerry Stubbs

Greenwood, Mississippi:
- The Grappler defeated Killer Karl Kox for the Mid-South Mississippi Heavyweight Title

1984

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Zambuie Express (Elijah Akeem and Kareem Muhammad) defeated Norvell Austin and Sweet Brown Sugar for the vacant AWA Southern Tag Team Titles 

1986

Rockford, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Stan Hansen beat Leon White (Vader)
- No dq match: Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko
- Non Title: Nord The Barbarian & Mongolian Stomper beat AWA Tag Team Champions Curt Hennig & Scott Hall
- Jerry Blackwell beat Boris Zhukov
- Buck Zumhofe beat Earthquake Ferris
- Marty Jannetty beat Doug Somers

1987 

Fort Lauderdale, Florida:
- Bad News Allen defeated Kevin Sullivan for the Florida NWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

1990

Osaka, Japan:
- Jushin Liger defeated Naoki Sano to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title

1991

Norfolk, Virginia:
- Tim Horner defeated Bill Irwin
- Brad Armstrong defeated Moondog Rex
- Tom Zenk defeated Bobby Eaton
- WCW US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Sid Vicious
- WCW Tag Team Champions Doom defeated WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson & Barry Windham

1992

Washington, DC:
- Joey Maggs defeated Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker
- Big Josh defeated Tracy Smothers
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Richard Morton
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Cactus Jack & Diamond Dallas Page
- El Gigante fought Big Van Vader to a double count-out
- Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat defeated Larry Zbyzsko & WCW Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting via disqualification

Dallas, Texas:
- The Dark Patriot (Doug Gilbert) defeated The Patriot to win the Global Wrestling Federation North American Heavyweight Title 

1994 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Moondogs (Rex and Spot) defeated The Rock 'n' Roll Express (Robert Gibson and Ricky Morton) to win the USWA Tag Team Titles
- Eddie Gilbert defeated Jerry Lawler to win the USWA Unified World Heavyweight Title

1998

WCW Boston Brawl: Boston, Massachusetts:
- Chris Benoit defeated Eddie Guerrero 
- WCW World Television Champion Booker T pinned V.K. Wallstreet to retain the title
- WCW Cruiserweight Champion Chris Jericho defeated Dean Malenko to retain the title
- Bret Hart defeated Ric Flair 
- Lex Luger, WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Diamond Dallas Page, and Larry Zbyszko defeated Randy Savage and WCW World Tag Team Champions The Outsiders (Scott Hall and Kevin Nash)
- Sting pinned Hulk Hogan in a steel cage match

ECW Hostile City Showdown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- The Triple Threat (ECW World Heavyweight Champion Shane Douglas and ECW World Tag Team Champions Chris Candido and Lance Storm) fought Bam Bam Bigelow and ECW World Television Champion Taz to a no contest
- Al Snow pinned Doug Furnas
- In a four-way dance, Rob Van Dam & Sabu defeated The Dudley Boyz (Buh Buh Ray & D-Von), The Gangstanators (Kronus & New Jack) and Tommy Dreamer & The Sandman

2001

OVW Christmas Chaos: Louisville, Kentucky:
- The Minnesota Stretching Crew (Shelton Benjamin and Brock Lesnar) defeated Sly Skraper and Johnny Spade
- Team Xtreme (Jeff Hardy, Matt Hardy and Lita) defeated The Disciples of Synn (Synn and OVW Southern Tag Team Champions Damian and Payne)
- OVW Heavyweight Champion Nick Dinsmore defeated Chris Benoit by disqualification to retain the title
- Kane pinned Leviathan (Batista) 

2010

WWE Royal Rumble: Atlanta, Georgia:
- Edge won the Royal Rumble
- Undertaker defeated Rey Mysterio to retain the World Title
- Mickie James defeated Michelle McCool to win the Divas Title
- Christian defeated Ezekial Jackson to retain the ECW Title

2016

Birmingham, United Kingdom:
- Beer Money (James Storm & Bobby Roode) defeated the American Wolves (Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards) to win the TNA World Tag Team Titles