About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (02/06): Harley Race defeats Terry Funk to win NWA title

1876 

Boston, Massachusetts:
- William Muldoon defeated American Collar-and-Elbow Champion James Owens to win the title

1911

Sioux City, Iowa:
- World Heavyweight Champion Frank Gotch beat Kara Osman 2 falls to 0

1930

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- World Heavyweight Champion Gus Sonnenberg beat John Freberg 2 falls to 0

1958

Hattiesburg, Mississippi:
- Lee Fields and Lester Welch defeated The Corsicans (Jean and Joe) to win the Mid-America NWA World Tag Team Titles

1964

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Neff Maivia to win the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title 

1965

Detroit, Michigan:
- The Sheik defeated Johnny Valentine for the Detroit NWA United States Heavyweight Title 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
- The Crusher beat Tiny Mills 
- Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Bob Boyer
- Reggie Parks beat Nicoli Volkoff

1967

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Don Jardine and Dutch Savage defeated Chris and John Tolos to win the Vancouver NWA World Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Professor Ito and Tojo Yamamoto defeated Jackie Fargo and Herb Welch for the Mid-America NWA World Tag Team Titles

1968

Baton Rouge, Louisiana:
- Bobby Fields won the NWA Louisiana Heavyweight Title from defeating Frank Dalton

1970

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Abdullah the Butcher defeated Billy Robinson to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title

Tokyo, Japan:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Shozo "Strong" Kobayashi 2 out of 3 falls
- Great Kusatsu & Thunder Sukiyama beat Quasimodo & Monster Roussimoff (Andre the Giant)
- Michael Nador beat Mighty Inoue
- Bad Boy Shields beat Tadaharu Tanaka

Denver, Colorado:
- The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon 2 out of 3 falls
- Pepper Gomez beat Butcher Vachon 2 out of 3 falls
- Harley Race beat Reggie Parks
- Bob Windham beat Buddy Smith
- Joe Scarpello drew Jack Pesek

1971

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- King Curtis drew AWA Champion Verne Gagne
- Frankie Laine beat Ripper Collins to win NWA Hawaiian Title
- Lonnie Mayne beat Beauregard
- Don Muraco beat Mr. Fujiwara
- Dale Lewis beat Pierre Duranton

1973

Tampa, Florida:
- Buddy Colt defeated Mark Lewin to win the Florida NWA Southern Heavyweight Title

1975

Kansas City, Kansas
- Rufus R. Jones & Haystack Calhoun & The Viking defeated Lord Alfred Hayes & Oki Shikina & Billy Howard
- Terry Martin defeated Bobby Jaggers
- Jerry Oates defeated Tommy Martin
- Mike George defeated Chuck O’Connor (Big John Studd) via DQ
- The Interns defeated Tony Russo & Ted Oates
- PWF Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba defeated Dick the Bruiser via DQ
- World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Omar Atlas in three falls

1976

St. Louis, Missouri: 
- NWA Champion Terry Funk defeated Harley Race in 2 out of 3 falls
- Dory Funk Jr., Pat O’Connor and Sailor Art Thomas defeated Tommy Tsuruta, Giant Baba and Dick Murdoch when Funk defeated Tsuruta
- Dick the Bruiser went to a double DQ with Blackjack Lanza
- Ox Baker defeated Ron Fuller
- Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Red Bastien
- Otto Von Heller and Tank Patton defeated Akio Sato and Joe Blanchard

1977

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Harley Race defeated Terry Funk to win the NWA World Title
- Bobo Brazil defeated The Sheik to win the Toronto NWA United States Heavyweight Title
- Chief Jay Strongbow and Stan Stasiak defeated Ivan Koloff and The Wolfman
- Edouard Carpentier and Gino Brito won by disqualification over Tarzan Tyler and Reginald Love 

1981

Denver, Colorado:
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura by DQ
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana 
- Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
- Jerry Blackwell drew Billy Robinson
- Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal

St. Louis, Missouri: 
- Ted DiBiase defeated NWA Champion Harley Race by DQ in 2 out of 3 falls
- Dick the Bruiser, King Kong Brody and Spike Huber defeated Dick Murdoch, Bulldog Bob Brown and Big John Studd
- Rufus R. Jones defeated J.J. Dillon via DQ
- Bruce Reed draw Buzz Tyler
- Sandy Partlow defeated Karen Harrington
- Terry Taylor and Jerry Roberts defeated Mike and Pat Kelly

1983

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Fabulous Ones (Steve Keirn and Stan Lane) are awarded the AWA Southern Tag Team Title after the title was stripped from The Sheepherders (Jonathan Boyd and Luke Williams)

1984 

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Iceman King Parsons defeated The Super Destroyer (Scott Irwin) to win the World Class Television Title 

West Palm Beach, Florida:
- Black Bart and Ron Bass defeated Mike Davis and Mike Rotundo for the Florida NWA United States Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Mr. Ebony beat Angelo Poffo
- Rick Rude beat Art Crews
- Mid-America Champ Randy Savage beat Dutch Mantel in a no DQ match
- Buzz & Brett Sawyer NC Jos LeDuc & King Tonga
- Stagger Lee & Norvell Austin beat The Zambuie Express to win the Southern Tag Team Titles
- The Fabulous Ones beat The Rock-n-Roll Express
- Jerry Lawler & Austin Idol beat The Road Warriors in a no DQ match

1985

Tampa, Florida:
-Norvell Austin defeated Jay Youngblood
-Koko Ware defeated Mark Youngblood
-Brian Blair defeated Jesse Barr
-Dutch Mantell defeated Missing Link by disqualification
-Pez Whatley defeated Southern champ Rick Rude by countout
-Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy defeated the Assassins

1988

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Bob Brown and The Cuban Assassin defeated Rick Patterson and Stevie Ray in a tournament final to win the vacant NWA Central States Tag Team Titles  

1990

WCW Clash of Champions: Corpus Christi, Texas:
- Steve Williams pinned the Samoan Savage (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) 
- Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk defeated the Mod Squad 
- Mil Mascaras pinned Cactus Jack Manson 
- Norman pinned Kevin Sullivan in a falls count anywhere match  
- NWA World Tag Team Champions The Steiner Brothers (Rick and Scott) defeated Doom (Butch Reed and Ron Simmons) in a Title 
  vs. Masks match to retain the titles
- The Road Warriors (Animal and Hawk) defeated The Skyscrapers (Dan Spivey and Mark Callous) by disqualification
- The Four Horsemen (Ric Flair, Ole Anderson, and Arn Anderson) defeated Gary Hart International (The Dragonmaster, Buzz 
  Sawyer, and The Great Muta) (with Gary Hart) in a steel cage match

Louisville, Kentucky:
- Robert Fuller and Brian Lee won the USWA Tag Team Titles from The Southern Rockers (Steve Doll and Rex King) 

1991

Augusta, Georgia:
- Moondog Rex defeated Mike Winner
- Terry Taylor fought Bobby Eaton to a draw
- Ricky Morton defeated Michael Hayes
- Dan Spivey defeated Tom Zenk
- Brian Pillman defeated Buddy Landel 
- Sting, WCW US Champion Lex Luger, WCW US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair, 
  Sid Vicious, Barry Windham, & the Big Cat

1993

Morristown, Tennessee:
- Tim Horner defeated Killer Kyle
- The Dirty White Boy defeated Reno Riggins
- Brian Lee defeated Kevin Sullivan in a falls count anywhere match
- Bobby Eaton, SMW Tag Team Champions Stan Lane & Tom Prichard, & Bobby Eaton fought Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden, & Dutch 
  Mantell to a double disqualification
- SMW Tag Team Champions Stan Lane & Tom Prichard defeated Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson

1994

Beckley, West Virginia:
- Robbie Eagle defeated Brad Batten
- Prince Kharis defeated Bart Batten via disqualification
- Bobby Blaze defeated Killer Kyle
- The Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion Brian Lee & Chris Candido via disqualification
- SMW Tag Team Champions Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray defeated Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson via count-out

1995 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Moondogs Spot & Rex beat Sgt. Victor & Reggie B. Fine
- Spellbinder beat Tony Williams
- Scott Studd beat Gorgeous George III via DQ
- Crusher Bones & Big Daddy Cyrus beat Doug Basham & King Cobra
- Miss Texas beat Sweet Georgia Brown in a street fight match
- Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert beat PG-13 
- USWA Champ Brian Christopher beat Big Daddy Cyrus via DQ
- Jerry Lawler defeated Sid Vicious to win the USWA Unified World Heavyweight Title 

1999

Nashville, Tennessee:
- The Tennessee Volunteerz (Steven Dunn and Reno Riggins) defeated The Australians (Bill Dundee and Ashley Hudson) to win the held-up NWA North American Tag Team Titles

2002

Jeffersonville, Indiana:
- Doug Basham and Damaja defeated The Lords of the Ring (Rob Conway and Nick Dinsmore) for the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles