About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (02/21): Vader vs. Sting at WCW SuperBrawl III

1951

Sioux City, Iowa:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Mike DiBiase

1961

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski by countout
- AWA Tag Team Champions Hard Boiled Haggerty & Len Montana beat Stan Kowalski & Tiny Mills
- Wilbur Snyder beat Nick Roberts 
- Jim Hady drew Bob Geigel 

1974

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Ronnie Etchison defeated Taro Kabayoshi
- Bull Bullinski defeated Billy Howard
- Jim Brunzell defeated Bob Orton
- Reggie Parks defeated Baron Scicluna
- Tokyo Joe defeated Kit Conway
- Don Fargo fought Omar Atlas to a double-DQ
- Texas Death Match: The Viking defeated Lord Alfred Hayes
- Harley Race defeated Bob Brown via DQ in three falls

1982

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
- Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Duncum
- Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
- Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke

1983

Memphis, Tennessee: 
- Jerry Lawler won by forfeit over AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel when Nick failed to show
- No DQ Match: Austin Idol beat Jerry Lawler
- Sheepherders beat Bill Dundee & Steve O
- Southern Champion Terry Taylor beat Austin Idol
- Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Eaton to win Mid American Title
- Adrian Street & Jesse Barr beat Fabulous Ones to win Southern Tag Title
- Jacques Rougeau beat Dutch Mantel by DQ

1993

WCW SuperBrawl: Ashville, North Carolina:
- Brian Pillman & Steve Austin defeated Erik Watts & Marcus Alexander Bagwell
- 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Chris Benoit 
- Davey Boy Smith defeated Bill Irwin 
- Cactus Jack defeated Paul Orndorff in a Falls Count Anywhere match
- The Rock N' Roll Express defeated SMW Tag Team Champions The Heavenly Bodies (Tom Pritchard & Stan Lane) via disqualification
- United States Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated Maxx Payne via disqualification
- Barry Windham defeated The Great Muta to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title
- WCW World Champion Big Van Vader defeated Sting in a non-title Leather Strap match

1994

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Ken Wayne beat Tony Williams
- Spellbinder beat Skull Von Crush
- Robert Gibson beat Koko B. Ware via DQ
- JC Ice beat Wolfie D "ladder hubcap" match
- Doug Gilbert beat Brian Christopher to win the USWA Title
- USWA Unified World Champ Eddie Gilbert beat Jerry Lawler via DQ

1999

WCW SuperBrawl: Oakland, California:
- Barry Windham & Curt Hennig defeated Chris Benoit & Dean Malenko to win the WCW World Tag Team Titles 
- Scott Hall defeated Roddy Piper to win the United States Title 
- Booker T defeated Disco Inferno
- Chris Jericho defeated Perry Saturn via countout
- WCW Cruiserweight Champion Billy Kidman defeated Chavo Guerrero, Jr
- Kevin Nash & Scott Hall (subbing for Lex Luger) defeated Konnan & Rey Mysterio Jr
- WCW World Television Champion Scott Steiner defeated Diamond Dallas Page
- Bill Goldberg defeated Bam Bam Bigelow
- WCW World Champion Hulk Hogan defeated Ric Flair

2010 

WWE Elimination Chamber: St. Louis, Missouri:
- Christian defeated Ezekiel Jackson
- John Cena defeated Randy Orton, WWE World Champion Sheamus, Kofi Kingston, Ted Dibiase Jr., and Triple H in an Elimination Chamber match to win the title
- Batista pinned WWE World Champion John Cena to win the title in an impromptu match 
- WWE IC Champion Drew McIntyre pinned Kane 
- Michelle McCool & Layla defeated Gail Kim & Maryse in an impromptu match 
- WWE US Champion & WWE Unified Tag Team Champion Mike Mizanin (w/ WWE Unified Tag Team Champion the Big Show) pinned MVP (w/ Mark Henry)
- Chris Jericho defeated World Heavyweight Champion the Undertaker, Rey Mysterio Jr., R-Truth, John Morrison, and CM Punk (w/ Luke 
  Gallows & Serena) in an Elimination Chamber match to win the title

2013

TNA Impact: 
- Velvet Sky defeated Brooke Tessmacher, Tara and Gail Kim to win the TNA Knockouts Title
- Rob Van Dam defeated Kenny King to retain the TNA X Division Title

2014

ROH 12th Anniversary Show: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- The Decade defeated Adam Page & Mark Briscoe & Cedric Alexander
- Matt Taven beate Silas Young
- ROH TV Tomasso Ciampa beat Hanson to retain the title
- Michael Elgin defeated Rowe
- Jay Briscoe beat Michael Bennett
- ROH Tag Team champions ReDragon defeated ACH & Tadarious Thomas to retain the titles
- AJ Styles defeated Jay Lethal
- ROH champion Adam Cole beat Chris Hero to retain the title
- Streetfight: Kevin Steen defeated Cliff Compton