About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (02/22): Sting vs. Hollywood Hogan at WCW SuperBrawl

1937

Kansas City, Missouri:
- World Champion Everett Marshall beat Orville Brown
- Ali Baba beat Karl Davis 
- Bill Lee beat Eddie Newman 
- Lou Thesz beat Chris Zaharias by DQ  

1943

Dallas, Texas:
- Bobby Managoff defeated NWA World Heavyweight Champion Bill Longson 

1952

Oakland, California:
- Ron Etchison and Sandor Szabo defeated Ben and Mike Sharpe to win the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Titles

1957

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Whipper Billy Watson beat Hard Boiled Haggerty by dq 
- Dick Hutton drew Joe Pazandak 
- Johnny Rougeau beat Maurice LaPointe 
- Red Bastien beat Johnny Barend

Houston, Texas:
- Pepper Gomez defeated El Medico to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1958

Chicago, Illinois:
- Boris and Nicoli Volkoff defeated Reggie (Crusher) and Stan Lisowski to win the Chicago NWA World Tag Team Titles

1960 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Don and Luke Fields won the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles by defeating The Corsicans (Jean and Joe)

1963

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Hercules Cortez won a 12-man battle royal
- Dick Steinborn beat Karol Kalmikoff by dq
- Kenji Shibuya beat Jack Lanza
- Gene Kiniski beat Jack Pesek
- Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff
- Haystacks Calhoun beat Duke Hoffman

1966

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race by dq
- Chris Tolos beat Reggie Parks 
- Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Druk 
- Chris Markoff beat Ivan Kalmikoff 
- Larry Heiniemi drew George Drake 

1967

Lubbock, Texas:
- The Medics defeated Terry Funk and Dan Miller to win the Southwest NWA North American Tag Team Titles

1971

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Fritz Von Erich defeated Toru Tanaka to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title

1973

Osaka, Japan:
- Killer Karl Krupp and Johnny Valentine defeated Kintaro Ohki and Seiji Sakaguchi to win the NWA International Tag Team Titles

Denver, Colorado:
- Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham in an Indian strap match (winner must drag their opponent to all four corners twice)
- Billy Robinson beat Dusty Rhodes 
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco by countout
- Ivan Koloff drew Reggie Parks
- Dick Murdoch beat Lord Blears

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Mickey Doyle
- Togo the Great defeated Argentina Zuma
- Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
- Stan Pulaski & Steve Bolus & Abe Jacobs defeated Benny Ramirez & The Viking & Mickey Doyle in three falls
- Roger Kirby defeated Black Angus via countout in three falls

1974

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Harley Race defeated Archie Gouldie to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title

1975

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- Jack Brisco defeated Bob Roop by dq in an NWA title match
- Dick Slater & “Cowboy” Bill Watts defeated Mongolian Stomper & Dick Murdoch in an elimination match
- Bob Armstrong beat Super Assassin 
- Johnny Weaver defeated Swede Hanson 
- Chris Taylor & Rocky Johnson defeated The Patriots 
- Jos LeDuc defeated Baron Scicluna 
- “Irish” Pat Barrett & Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci beat The Spider & George McCreary & Beautiful Bruce

1976

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Buddy Wayne beat Wayne Petty
- Rosey Jones beat Bill Costello
- Jerry Jarrett beat Al Greene via DQ
- Big Bad John beat Mitsu Arakawa via countout
- Tommy Gilbert, Bearcat Brown, Bill Dundee, & Tojo Yamamoto drew The Spoiler, Don Greene, David Schultz, & Sam Bass
- Tommy Rich pinned Jerry Lawler in a no DQ match to win the Southern Title

1978

Sacramento, California:
 - Dean Ho and Moondog Mayne defeated Black Gordman and Goliath to win the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Titles

Baton Rouge, Louisiana:
- Ray Candy and Steven Little Bear defeated The Brute and Dr. X for the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1979 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bob Sweetan defeated Randy Allis (Randy Rose) to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title 

1980

St. Louis, Missouri:
- NWA Champion Harley Race defeated Kevin Von Erich in 2 out of 3 falls
- David Von Erich defeated Lord Alfred Hayes
- King Kong Brody defeated Sailor Art Thomas
- Jack Brisco defeated Bulldog Bob Brown
- Pak Song and Takachiho defeated Tom Andrews and Pat O’Connor
- Ed Wiskoski defeated Tommy Sharp
- Eddie Gilbert and Kerry Brown defeated Ron McFarlane and Billy Howard

1981 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Canadian Champion Angelo Mosca defeated Hossien Arab (Iron Sheik)
- The Masked Superstar defeated Ray Stevens by countout
- Jimmy Snuka pinned Maurice Vachon
- Bobby Duncum and Swede Hanson defeated Sweet Ebony Diamond and Dewey Robertson
- Tony Paris and Kurt von Hess went to a 20-minute draw
- Cowboy Frankie Maine pinned Ron Ritchie 

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Ivan Koloff and Ray Stevens defeated Paul Jones and The Masked Superstar for the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1982

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Ric McCord pinned Tojo Yamamoto
- Roy Rogers pinned The Iranian Assassin
- Ricky & Robert Gibson and Sweet Brown Sugar & Dream Machine went to a draw
- Stan Lane pinned The Cuban Assassin
- Bill Dundee & Ricky Gibson and Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose went to a no contest
- Stan Lane beat Kenny Shane & Jimmy Hart in a handicap match
- Norvell Austin beat Steve Keirn via DQ
- Southern Champion Dutch Mantel pinned Bobby Eaton

1983

Louisville, Kentucky:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler by dq
- Fabulous Ones beat Executioners
- Terry Taylor beat Jacques Rougeau by dq
- Bobby Eaton beat Sweet Brown Sugar in the finals of a tournament for the Mid American title
- Koko Ware beat Kenya Condorie
- Jesse Barr beat Dutch Mantel by dq
- Bill Dundee beat Carl Fergie

Regina, Saskatchewan:
- The Great Gama defeated The Dynamite Kid for the Stampede World Mid-Heavyweight Title 

Columbia, South Carolina:
- Dick Slater defeated Mike Rotundo to win the NWA Television Title 

1984 

Tokyo, Japan:
- International Champion Jumbo Tsuruta beat Nick Bockwinkel to win the AWA Title with Terry Funk as special referee
- Genichiro Tenryu beat Ricky Steamboat to become the new United National Champion
- Bruiser Brody & Super Destroyer I beat Giant Baba & Takashi Ishikawa
- NWA International Junior Heavyweight Champion Chavo Guerrero beat Mighty Inoue when the referee stopped the match
- Ashura Hara & Magic Dragon & Masanobu Fuchi dcor Alexis Smirnoff & Super Destroyer II & Jerry Morrow
- Thomas Ivy beat Tarzan Goto
- Shiro Koshinaka beat Mitsuharu Misawa
- Motoshi Ohkuma & Great Kojika beat Rocky Hata & Yoshihiro Momota
- Ultraseven beat Toshiaki Kawada

1985

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Sgt. Slaughter & Jerry Blackwell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors by dq
- AWA Champion Rick Martel and Bob Backlund went to a double countout
- Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
- Jim Garvin beat Baron Von Raschke
- Mr. Saito & Masked Superstar & King Tonga beat Steve O & Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig
- Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal
- John Nord drew Tom Zenk

1986 

Tampa, Florida:
- The Cuban Assassin defeated Kendall Windham to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title 

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jerry Lawler beat Tommy Rich dq
- Midnight Rockers beat Rock & Roll Express to win the held up AWA Tag Team Titles
- Maxx Payne beat Manny Fernandez by forfeit
- Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis beat Gary Young & Bill Dundee
- Ken Wayne beat Jimmy Jack Funk by dq
- The Samoans Samu & Kokina beat Zebra Warriors
- Bruise Brothers beat Scotty Levy & Terry Adonis
- Doug Gilbert beat Rikki Nelson

1991

Chicago, Illinois:
- Tim Horner defeated Rob Morgan
- Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated WCW Six-Man Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Tommy Rich 
- Brian Pillman defeated Rip Rogers (sub. for Michael Wallstreet) 
- Itsumi Yamasaki & Miki Handa defeated Miss A & Mami Kitamura
- Terry Taylor (sub. for WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson) defeated Bobby Eaton
- Tom Zenk, WCW US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Barry Windham, Stan Hansen, & Larry Zbyszko (sub. for Sid Vicious) 
- Sting & WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Doom via disqualification
- WCW World Champion Ric Flair fought El Gigante to a double disqualification

1993

Memphis, Tennessee: 
- The Nightstalker (Tony Falk) beat Scott Campione
- Leslie Ballenger beat Regina Hale
- The Master of Terror beat Hurricane Hatchett
- Miss Texas beat Candy Cane
- PG-13 beat Danny Davis & Chris Michaels
- Tom Pritchard beat Jeff Gaylord by DQ
- The Rock-n-Roll Phantom beat Dutch Mantel
- Eddie Gilbert beat Doug Gilbert via countout
- Moondogs Spot & Splat beat Ron & Don Harris to win the USWA Tag Team Titles
- Lex Luger & Brian Christopher beat Jerry Lawler & Jeff Jarrett by DQ

1997

Ponce, Puerto Rico:
- El Nene defeated Carlos Colón to win the WWC Universal Heavyweight Title

1998 

WCW SuperBrawl | San Francisco, California:
- Ultimo Dragon defeated Shiryu
- The Outsiders (Scott Hall and Kevin Nash) (w/Dusty Rhodes) defeated WCW World Tag Team Champions The Steiner Brothers (w/ Ted DiBiase) to win the titles
- Sting pinned Hollywood Hulk Hogan to win the vacant WCW World Heavyweight Title
- WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Diamond Dallas Page pinned Chris Benoit
- Lex Luger defeated Randy Savage (with Elizabeth)
- WCW Cruiserweight Champion Chris Jericho defeated Juventud Guerrera 
- Booker T pinned WCW World Television Champion Rick Martel to win the title
- WCW World Television Champion Booker T pinned Saturn to retain

Chihuahua, Mexico:
- Perro Aguayo, Sr. defeated Cibernético to win the Mexican National Heavyweight Title 

1999 

Nuevo Laredo, Texas:
- El Cobarde and El Cobarde, Jr. defeat Perro Aguayo, Sr. and Perro Aguayo, Jr. for the Mexican National Tag Team Titles

2002

Ventnor, England:
- Robbie Brookside defeated Dave Taylor to win the European Heavyweight Title

2004

Tokyo, Japan:
- Kaz Hayashi defeated Blue-K (Taka Michinoku) to win the vacant AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Title