About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/10): Bully Ray wins the TNA title

1870 

Detroit, Michigan:
- James H. McLaughlin won a tournament to become American Collar-and-Elbow Champion

1919

Kansas City, Kansas:
- World Champions Wladek Zbyszko beat Joe Stecher in 2 out of 3 falls 

1950

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Tommy O'Toole defeated Sonny Myers in a tournament final to win the vacant NWA Missouri Heavyweight Title

1959

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada:
- Mighty Ursus and Shag Thomas defeated Maurice and Paul Vachon to win the Calgary NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

Dallas, Texas:
- Andre Bollet and Frank Valois defeated Johnny Walker and The Amazing Zuma for the NWA Texas Tag Team Titles

1960

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bob Ellis won the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title from Kinji Shibuya

Amarillo, Texas:
- Mighty Ortega and Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk, Sr. and Dick Hutton for the Amarillo NWA North American Tag Team Titles

1962

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Mr. M beat Larry Hennig 
- Doug Gilbert beat Bob Geigel in 2 out of 3 falls
- Tiny Mills beat Karl Von Schoberg
- Duke Hoffman beat Tony Nero 

1967

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma:
- The Assassins (Jody Hamilton and Tom Renesto) defeated Skandor Akbar and Swede Karlson to win the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1968

Osaka, Japan:
- Yukiko Tomoe defeated The Fabulous Moolah for the NWA World Women's Title 

1972 

Los Angeles, California:
- John Tolos defeated Killer Kowalski to win the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title

1975

Memphis, Tennessee:
- George Barnes and Bill Dundee defeated Eddie Marlin and Tojo Yamamoto to win the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1976

Miami, Florida:
- NWA Title: Andre The Giant defeated Terry Funk by DQ
- Lights Out Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated King Curtis 
- Billy Robinson & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Frank Goodish & Kim Duk 
- Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. drew Mike Graham & Jerry Brisco 
- Missouri Mauler defeated Bob Orton, Sr. 
- Pak Song defeated Abe Jacobs 
- Steve Keirn defeated Ali Pasha by DQ

1978

- Ron Bass and Moondog Lonnie Mayne defeated Chavo Guerrero and El Halcón for the NWA Americas Tag Team Title

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Georgia Champion Stan Hansen beat Thunderbolt Patterson
- Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II & Rocky Johnson
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Adrian Adonis
- Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt beat Zulu & Pierre Lefebvre
- Jacques Goulet beat Steve Regal

1980

West Palm Beach, Florida:
- Jack Brisco and Jimmy Garvin defeated Stanley Lane and Bryan St. John to win the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

1983

Salem, Oregon:
- Billy Jack Haynes and Stan Stasiak defeated The Assassin (David Sierra) and Rip Hamilton for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1984

St. Louis, Missouri:
- NWA Champion Ric Flair ddq King Kong Brody
- Non Title Indian Strap Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Missouri State Champion Harley Race  
- Kamala vs Bulldog Bob Brown & Buck Zumhofe
- Greg Gagne & Ted Oates vs AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenyru
- Blackjack Mulligan vs Ox Baker
- Blackjack Lanza vs Roger Kirby
- Luke Graham vs Jay Wolfe
- Buzz Tyler & Ron Ritchie vs the Grapplers

1986

Fort Worth, Texas
- Brian Adias defeated The Grappler to win the World Class Texas Heavyweight Title 

1991

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Dr. X & Larry Zbyzsko
- Dustin Rhodes defeated Dutch Mantell
- Stan Hansen defeated Ricky Morton
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Sid Vicious
- Danny Spivey defeated Big Josh via disqualification
- Bobby Eaton fought Terrance Taylor to a draw
- Barry Windham defeated Tom Zenk
- Ron Simmons defeated Butch Reed
- WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated Sting in a steel cage match

1992

Louisville, Kentucky:
- Dr. Death defeated Tom Prichard to win the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

1994

Armstrong Family Reunion: Marietta, Georgia:
- The 1-2-3 Kid fought Bobby Blaze to a 15-minute draw at 12:23
- Hillbilly Festus pinned NGWA Champion New Jack to win the title 
- Tracey Smothers pinned Chris Candido (w/ Dennis Coraluzzo) in a non-title match 
- Ron Garvin defeated Kevin Sullivan via disqualification 
- Lex Luger pinned IRS 
- Tony Anthony & the Dirty White Girl defeated Brian Lee & Tammy Fytch 
- Brian, Scott, & Steve Armstrong defeated Owen Hart & Well Dunn 
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray (w/ Jim Cornette) via disqualification 
- Bob Armstrong pinned Jim Cornette in a steel cage match 

1995

Cookville, Tennessee:
- Boo Bradley defeated D-Lo Brown
- The Dirty White Boy defeated Buddy Landel
- New Jack & Mustafa defeated Tracy Smothers & Boo Bradley (sub. for Bob Armstrong)
- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Al Snow & Unabomb via disqualification

Oldcastle, Ontario, Canada:
- Scott D'Amore defeated Mickey Doyle for the Border City Wrestling Can-Am Heavyweight Title 

2001

Morovis, Puerto Rico:
- Eddie Colón defeated Damien Steel to win the WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title 

2007 

Crystal River, Florida:
- Erick Stevens defeated FIP World Heavyweight Champion Roderick Strong to win the Eddie Graham Memorial Battle of the Belts Tournament to become the first FIP Florida Heritage Champion

2013

TNA Lockdown:
- TNA X-Division champion Kenny King defeated Zema Ion and Christian York to retain the title
- TNA Knockouts champion Velvet Sky defeated Gail Kim to retain the title
- TNA Tag Team champions Austin Aries & Bobby Roode defeated Hernandez & Chavo Guerrero and Bad Influence
- Steel Cage Match: Wes Brisco beat Kurt Angle
- Lethal Lockdown Match: Team TNA beat Aces & Eights 
- TNA World Title: Bully Ray defeated Jeff Hardy to win the title