About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/12): Bryan Danielson & Curry Man win IWGP Junior tag titles

1959

Kansas City, Kansas:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor beat Lee Henning in 2 out of 3 falls 
- Dino Bravo and Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser and The Mighty Atlas 
- Rip Hawk beat Lou Spindola 

1979 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Hans Schroeder beat Buzz Sawyer
- Tommy Gilbert beat Danny Davis
- Mike Stallings pinned Dennis Condrey
- Don Carson beat Ron Slinker
- Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden, & Tony Charles beat The Assassins & The Mongolian Stomper via DQ in an elimination match
- Southern Champ Toru Tanaka pinned Kevin Sullivan
- Austin Idol beat Bill Dundee in a no DQ match

1980

Miami, Florida:
- Bugsy McGraw defeated Nikolai Volkoff by DQ
- Texas Death Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated Leroy Brown 
- Florida Tag Titles: Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin defeated Bryan St. John & Stan Lane to win the titles
- Florida TV Title: Steve Keirn defeated Don Muraco 
- Super Destroyer & Mr. Saito & Dick Slater defeated Manny Fernandez & Mr. Florida & Hector Guerrero 
- Gordon Nelson beat Butcher Brannigan 
- Geoff Portz defeated Barry Windham 

1983 

JCP Final Conflict: Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Jerry Brisco defeated Ken Timbs via submission 
- Mike Rotundo pinned Rick Harris 
- Jim Nelson & Johnny Weaver defeated Red Dog Lane & Gene Anderson 
- Roddy Piper pinned Mid-Atlantic TV Champion Dick Slater (w/ Gary Hart) 
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair fought NWA US Champion Greg Valentine to a 60-minute time-limit draw
- Ricky Steamobat & Jay Youngblood defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle in a no time limit steel cage match to win the titles 

Landover, Maryland:
- Andre the Giant won a 20 man battle royal 
- WWF World Champion Bob Backlund pinned WWF IC Champion Don Muraco in a Texas Death Match   

Baltimore, Maryland:
- Rocky Johnson defeated Superstar Billy Graham by countout 
- Big John Studd defeated WWF World Champion Bob Backlund by DQ

1984 

New Orleans, Louisiana
- Mr. Wrestling II defeated The Junkyard Dog in to win the Mid South North American Heavyweight Title

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Rick Martel no contest Dino Bravo
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
- AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Leo Burke & The Destroyer
- Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Mulligan
- Greg Gagne beat Bob Boucher
- Richard Charland beat Baron Von Raschke
- Gino Brito Jr beat Tito Senza

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Dirty Rhodes & Harley Davidson beat The Executioners
- Dutch Mantel, Scott Shannon, & Spike Huber beat King Konga, The Black Ninja, & The Executioner
- Rick Rude beat Bugsy McGraw
- Norvell Austin & Stagger Lee beat The A-Team
- Tommy Rich & Eddie Gilbert beat The Moondogs (Rex & Spot)
- CWA International Champ Austin Idol beat Mid-America Champ Randy Savage via DQ
- Jerry Lawler & Jos LeDuc beat The Zambuie Express in a no DQ match to win the Southern Tag Team Titles

1987

Tokyo, Japan:
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated the Great Wajima 

Sunrise, Florida:
- Barry Windham fought Lex Luger to a 20-minute time-limit draw
- NWA Tag Team Champions Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez defeated Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
- NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff pinned Arn Anderson 
- NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Dusty Rhodes via disqualification

1988 

Landover, Maryland: 
- SD Jones pinned Johnny V
- Dino Bravo pinned Koko B. Ware after Frenchy Martin interfered
- Nikolai Volkoff & Boris Zhukov defeated B. Brian Blair & Jim Brunzell
- Andre the Giant pinned Bam Bam Bigelow with a boot to the face at around the 3-minute mark
- WWF Women's Tag Team Champions the Jumping Bomb Angels defeated Judy Martin & Leilani Kai
- Brutus Beefcake defeated Greg Valentine via disqualification when Jimmy Hart interfered
- Hulk Hogan pinned Virgil (w/ Ted Dibiase)
- Don Muraco & George Steele defeated the One Man Gang & Butch Reed

El Paso, Texas: 
- Dan Spivey pinned Lanny Poffo
- Danny Davis pinned Sam Houston
- Hillbilly Jim pinned Sika
- The Junkyard Dog defeated Bad News Brown via disqualification
- The Ultimate Warrior pinned King Harley Race
- Jacques & Raymond Rougeau defeated Demolition
- Jim Duggan pinned Ron Bass
- Jim Duggan won an 18-man bunkhouse battle royal 

Chicago, Illinois: 
- Scott Casey defeated Barry Horowitz
- Paul Roma & Jim Powers defeated the Conquistadors
- Rick Rude defeated Ken Patera
- The Islanders defeated Davey Boy Smith & the Dynamite Kid
- WWF Women’s Champion Sensational Sherri defeated Rockin Robin
- Jake Roberts fought Hercules to a double count-out
- Randy Savage, WWF Tag Team Champions Rick Martel & Tito Santana defeated WWF IC Champion the Honkytonk Man, Bret Hart, & Jim Neidhart 
  in a steel cage match

1989

- Jeff Jarrett & Kerry Von Erich defeated The Stud Stable, Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden, to win the World Class Tag Team Titles

1990

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jerry "The King" Lawler defeated Jimmy Valiant in for the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title

1992 

Camp LeJune, North Carolina:
- Mr. Hughes pinned PN News
- Vinnie Vegas pinned Big Josh
- Abdullah the Butcher fought Cactus Jack to a double disqualification
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin & WCW Tag Team Champion Bobby Eaton
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Terrence Taylor
- Sting & Ron Simmons (sub. for El Gigante) defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude & Larry Zbyszko

1993 

Morristown, Tennessee:
- The Nightstalker pinned Joe Cazana 
- Jimmy Golden pinned Killer Kyle 
- Tracy Smothers defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy via disqualification 
- Kevin Sullivan defeated Brian Lee in a first blood match 
- Stan Lane, Tom Prichard, & Bobby Eaton defeated Tim Horner, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson 

Radnor, Pennsylvania:
- Jimmy "Superfly" Snuka defeated Glenn Osbourne in a tournament final to become the ECW Television Champion

Erie, Pennsylvania:
- Jim Powers defeated Repo Man
- Bob Backlund defeated Damien Demento
- Tito Santana defeated Skinner
- Kamala defeated Kimchee
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Beverly Brothers
- Bob Backlund defeated Damien Demento
- WWF World Champion Bret Hart defeated Bam Bam Bigelow

Birmingham, England:
- Van Hammer fought Maxx Payne to a time-limit draw
- Michael Hayes defeated Scotty Flamingo
- Davey Boy Smith pinned Vinnie Vegas
- Rick Rude defeated Johnny B. Badd
- Big Van Vader defeated Cactus Jack
- WCW World Champion Sting & WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated NWA World Champion Barry Windham & WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff in a bunkhouse match

1994 

Johnson City, Tennessee:
- Mike Furnas defeated Jeff Viktory
- Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated the Infernos
- Tracy Smothers defeated Chris Candido in a non-title ladder match
- Bob Armstrong defeated Dick Murdoch & Jim Cornette in a handicap match
- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy & Dirty White Girl defeated Brian Lee & Tammy Fytch
- SMW Tag Team Champions Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray defeated Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson in a 60-minute Ironman match

Dresden, Germany:
- Frank Anderson defeated Harlem Heat Kane
- European Cup Opening Round: WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal pinned Maxx Payne
- WCW World Champion Ric Flair pinned Johnny B. Badd
- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma
- Vader pinned Cactus Jack (match where Cactus Jack lost his ear) 
- Sting & Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW US Champion Steve Austin & Ron Simmons

1995 

Denver, Colorado:
- WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson defeated Johnny B. Badd via disqualification
- Alex Wright defeated Diamond Dallas Page (sub for Paul Roma)
- WCW Tag Team Champions Harlem Heat defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & the Patriot
- Dustin Rhodes defeated the Blacktop Bully via count-out
- Randy Savage & Sting defeated Avalanche & Big Bubba
- WCW US Champion Vader defeated Jim Duggan

1999

Trenton, New Jersey:
- ECW Tag Team Champions Rob Van Dam & Sabu defeated Buh Buh Ray & D-Von Dudley 
- Jerry Lynn defeated Lance Storm

Anaheim, California:
- The Acolytes defeated Goldust & the Blue Meanie
- Brian Christopher & Scott Taylor defeated Gangrel & Edge
- WWF Hardcore Champion Hardcore Holly defeated Al Snow
- WWF IC Champion Val Venis defeated Ken Shamrock & Billy Gunn
- WWF Tag Team Champions Owen Hart & Jeff Jarrett defeated Triple H & X-Pac
- Test defeated Steve Blackman
- The Godfather & Jackie defeated D-Lo Brown & Ivory
- The Undertaker defeated the Big Bossman
- Steve Austin & Mankind defeated WWF World Champion the Rock & Kane in a Texas Tornado match

2000 

Albany, New York:
- WWF Tag Team Champions the Dudley Boyz defeated Matt & Jeff Hardy and Edge & Christian in an elimination match
- The Rock & Kane defeated WWF World Champion Triple H & X-Pac

ECW Living Dangerously: Danbury, Connecticut:
- Lance Storm & Justin Credible defeated ECW Tag Team Champions Mike Awesome & Raven and Tommy Dreamer & Masato Tanaka in a Three-Way Dance to win the titles 
- In the finals of the ECW World TV Title Tournament, Super Crazy pinned Rhino to win the title

2004 

Tokyo, Japan:
- American Dragon Bryan Danielson & Curry Man defeated Gedo & Jado to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles

2005

Tokyo, Japan:
- Kensuke Sasaki defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan to win the IWGP Heavyweight Title

2006 

TNA Destination X: Orlando, Florida:
- Christopher Daniels defeated Samoa Joe & AJ Styles in an Ultimate X Match to win the TNA X Division Title
- NWA champion Christian Cage defeated Monty Brown
- The Diamonds in the Rough (David Young and Elix Skipper) (with Simon Diamond) defeated Shark Boy and Norman Smiley 
- Alex Shelley defeated Jay Lethal
- Lance Hoyt defeated Matt Bentley
- Team Canada (Bobby Roode and Eric Young)  defeated The Naturals
- The James Gang (BG & Kip James) & Bob Armstrong defeated LAX
- Chris Sabin defeats Petey Williams, Sonjay Dutt & Puma
- Jeff Jarrett, Abyss & America's Most Wanted defeated Rhino, Ron Killings & Team 3D