About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/21): Flair vs. Fujinami at WCW-NJPW Supershow

1923

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Cliff Binckley 
- Jim Londos beat Ivan Linow 
- Renato Gardini beat Jatrinda Gobar 
- Al Wasem beat George Webster 

1945

Des Moines, Iowa:
- World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown beat Kola Kwariani in 2 out of 3 falls
- Chief Little Wolf beat Jack Kennedy 
- Al Caddell beat Count Von Zuppi by DQ

1957

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- "Whipper" Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski on a disqualification
- Pat O'Connor beat Dick Hutton on a disqualification
- The Miller Brothers, Bill and Ed beat Tex McKenzie and the Mighty Ursus
- The Tolos Brothers, Chris and John beat The Gallagher Brothers
- Lee Henning and Bob Nanor drew

Kansas City, Kansas:
- World Tag Team Title match: Ernie Dusek and Emil Dusek beat Bob Orton and Rip Hawk to retain the titles 2 falls to 1
- Mighty Atlas beat Sailor Morgan 
- Thor Hagen beat Bozo Brown 
- Ernie Dusek beat Rip Hawk

1972 

- Billy Red Cloud defeated Art Thomas to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title

1973

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Argentina Zuma & Omar Atlas fought Abe Jacobs & Mike George to a draw
- Steve Bolus defeated Benny Ramirez
- Tex McKenzie defeated Jim Dalton
- Bob Brown defeated The Viking
- Rufus R. Jones & Bob Geigel & Bobo Johnson defeated Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe & Percival A. Friend
- Harley Race fought Roger Kirby to a draw in three falls

1975

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Edouard Carpentier won a Wrestle Royal 
- Johnny Valentine won a Texas Death Match from Harley Race, whose Missouri title was not at stake
- Andre the Giant defeated Big Bill Miller
- Edouard Carpentier and Bobo Brazil defeated Stan Stasiak and Chuck O’Connor (Big John Studd)
- Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Ted Oates
- Terry Funk defeated Tommy Martin
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Ed Wiskoski
- Ali Vaziri defeated Bill Costello

1976

Veracruz, Mexico:
- El Audaz defeated Rey Mendoza for the UWA World Light Heavyweight Title 

1977

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Tony Marino beat Leon Chandler
- Cora Combs beat Lady Satan
- The Bounty Hunters beat Danny Littlebear & Chief Thundercloud
- Tojo Yamamoto & George Gulas beat The Crimson Terrors
- Bob Brazil beat U.S. Champ The Sheik via DQ

1980 

- Roddy Piper and Rick Martel defeated the Sheepherders to win the NWA Pacific Tag Team Titles

1981 

Bayamón, Puerto Rico:
- Tommy Gilbert defeated Medico II to win the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title 

1982

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Black Jack Mulligan Sr. defeated Big John Stud in a anything goes Buck House match
- Ricky Steamboat defeated Mid Atlantic champion Rowdy Roddy Piper 
- Ivan Koloff defended his Mid-Atlantic TV title against Jimmy Valiant’s Cadillac (won on last card) (both on the line only in first 15 minutes of match and Valiant pinned Koloff at 15:04)
- Jay Youngblood defeated The Oriental Assassin Ninja on a disqualification
- Johnny Weaver defeated Chris Markoff
- Tony (Cannonball) Parisi pinned Kurt von Hess

1983

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Sonny King pinned Carl Fergie
- Duke Myers pinned Bobby Fulton
- Steve O pinned Jonathon Boyd
- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Galaxians via DQ
- The Sheepherders (Boyd & Williams), Adrian Street, & Jesse Barr beat The Fabulous Ones, Steve O, & Dutch Mantel
- Bill Dundee pinned Terry Taylor to win the Southern Title
- Stagger Lee, Jerry Lawler, & Andre The Giant beat Porkchop Cash, Mad Dog, & Bobby Eaton 

1986 

Vancouver, British Columbia:
- Ron Ritchie defeated Kerry Brown to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

1991

WCW/New Japan Super Show: Tokyo, Japan:
- WCW World Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated IWGP Tag Team Champions Hiroshi Hase & Kensuke Sasaki to win the titles 
- IWGP Champion Tatsumi Fujinami pinned NWA/WCW World Champion Ric Flair to win the NWA World Title
- IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Champion Jushin Liger pinned Akira Nogami 
- WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson & Barry Windham defeated Mr. Saito & Masahiro Chono 
- Big Van Vader & Bam Bam Bigelow defeated Doom
- The Great Muta pinned Sting

1993 

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Chris Candido pinned Robbie Eagle 
- Tim Horner defeated the Nightstalker via disqualification 
- Kevin Sullivan pinned Brian Lee in a Singapore spike match 
- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy pinned Tracy Smothers in a No DQ match 
- Arn Anderson, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane, Tom Prichard, & Bobby Eaton

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Xóchitl Hamada defeated Bull Nakano to win the CMLL World Women's Title

1999 

Asbury Park, New Jersey:
- ECW World Heavyweight Champion Taz defeated FTW World Heavyweight Champion Sabu (with Bill Alfonso) to unify both titles
- ECW World Television Champion Rob Van Dam (with Bill Alfonso) pinned Jerry Lynn to retain the title
- Tommy Dreamer and Shane Douglas (with Francine) defeated The Impact Players (Justin Credible and Lance Storm with Dawn Marie)

2000 

San Antonio, Texas:
- American Dragon (Bryan Danielson) and Spanky (Brian Kendrick) defeated The Board of Education (Ruben Cruz and Jeromy Sage) to win the Texas Wrestling Alliance Tag Team Titles

2004 

Cleveland, Ohio:
- Ray Rowe defeated Chad Collyer for the Cleveland All-Pro Wrestling Unified Heavyweight Title

Maple Grove, Minnesota:
- Pretty Boy Delgado defeated Gage Octane to win the Steel Domain Wrestling Television Title 

2007 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Yuji Nagata won the third-annual New Japan Cup tournament by defeating Togi Makabe

2010

TNA Destination X: Orlando, Florida:
- Kaz defeated Brian Kendrick, Amazing Red and Christopher Daniels in a Four Way Ladder Match for #1 contender status for X-Division championship
- Ultimate X Match: The Motor City Machineguns defeated Generation Me to become #1 contenders of the TNA Tag Team championship
- TNA X-Division champion Doug Williams defeated Shannon Moore to retain the title
- TNA Tag Team champions Matt Morgan & Hernandez defeated Beer Money to retain the titles
- TNA champion AJ Styles defeated Abyss to retain title