About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/25): Omega & Ibushi vs. Young Bucks at Strong Style Evolved

1909

Kansas City, Missouri: (11,000 attendance)
- World Heavyweight champion Frank Gotch beat Raoul de Rouen 2 falls to 0 
- The Dago Kid beat Tommy Mowatt 
- Charlie Baker beat Vic Snyder 

1936 

Columbus, Ohio:
- Frank Sexton defeated George McCloud to become the first Ohio Heavyweight Champion

1965 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Buddy Gilbert and Ron Reed defeated Rocky Hamilton and Dutch Savage to win the Central States NWA North American Tag Team Titles

1967

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Killer Kowalski & The Alaskan in 2 out of 3 falls
- Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
- Doug Gilbert beat Mitsu Arakawa (sub Chris Markoff) by DQ
- Moose Cholak drew Jack Lanza

1968 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Don Leo Jonathan and Ski-Hi Jones (Grizzly Smith) defeated The Assassins for the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1973 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Superstar Billy Graham in an Indian strap match 
- Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski in 2 out of 3 falls
- Bill Watts beat Ivan Koloff by DQ
- Rene Goulet beat Bill Crouch 
- Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair 
- Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay

1977

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Texas Death Match: Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff
- Missouri State Champion Jack Brisco beat Superstar Billy Graham by countout
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ox Baker & Jimmy Valiant
- Ernie Ladd beat Red Bastien
- Pat O'Connor beat Bulldog Bob Brown by DQ

1979 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- WWWF World Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund and AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel fought to a double-countout
- NWA United States Heavyweight Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Ric Flair
- Greg Valentine beat Canadian Champion Dino Bravo by DQ
- NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat John Studd & Ken Patera 
- Moose Morowski beat Steve Bolus 
- Dewey Robertson beat Al Costello

1982

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Roger Kirby and Jerry Valiant won the NWA Central States Tag Team Titles by defeating Steve Regal and Dewey Robertson

1983 

Dallas, Texas:
- Terry Gordy defeated The Great Kabuki for the World Class Texas Brass Knuckles Title 

San Juan, Puerto Rico:
- Terry Gibbs and Buddy Landel defeated Gran Apolo and King Tonga to win the WWC North American Tag Team Titles

1984 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Cage Match: Greg Gagne & The Crusher beat Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
- Mr. Saito beat Baron Von Raschke
- Steve O drew Larry Zbyszko
- Stan Lane & Steve Keirn beat Jake Milliman & Jesse Ventura
- Kevin Kelly beat Kenny Jay
- Steve Regal defeated Buck Zumhofe to win the AWA World Light Heavyweight Title 

1985 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jerry Oski drew Mike Sharpe
- Adrian Street & Miss Linda beat Speedy Tall Tree & Debbie Combs
- Sweet Daddy Siki beat JR Hogg & Mr. X in a "handicap" match
- Koko Ware & Norvell Austin beat Steve Constance & Tim Ashley
- Dutch Mantel pinned Mr. Wrestling
- Southern Tag Champs The Fabulous Ones beat Eddie Gilbert & Lanny Poffo
- Jerry Lawler beat Southern Champ Randy Savage via DQ

1988

Dallas, Texas:
- Iceman King Parsons defeated Kerry Von Erich for the World Class World Heavyweight Title 

1989 

Rochester, Minnesota:
- The Olympians (Ken Patera and Brad Rheingans) defeated Badd Company (Paul Diamond and Pat Tanaka) to win the AWA World Tag Team Titles
- Tommy Jammer drew Colonel DeBeers

Bluff City, Tennessee:
- Tim Horner defeated Tom Prichard 
- Brian Lee pinned Jimmy Golden 
- Tracy Smothers pinned SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy 
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson & Tim Horner defeated Stan Lane, Tom Prichard, & Bobby Eaton 

1993 

Bluff City, Tennessee:
- Tim Horner beat Tom Pritchard
- Brian Lee pinned Jimmy Golden
- Tracy Smothers pinned The Dirty White Boy
- The Rock-n-Roll Express & Tim Horner beat The Heavenly Bodies (Lane, Pritchard & Eaton)

1994 

Hurley, Virginia:
- Lance Storm pinned Inferno Brimstone
- Tracy Smothers pinned Chris Candido
- The Dirty White Boy & Dirty White Girl beat Brian Lee & Tammy Fytch 
- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) via DQ
- Lance Storm won a battle royal

1995

Oakwood, Virginia:
- Robert Gibson pinned D-Lo Brown
- Boo Bradley pinned Killer Kyle
- Unabom pinned Ricky Morton
- Tracy Smothers & Boo Bradley beat The Gangstas via DQ
- The Dirty White Boy beat Buddy Landel in a lumberjack match

1996 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Cyberpunks, PG-13 (JC Ice and Wolfie D wearing mask) defeated Doug Gilbert and Tommy Rich for the USWA Tag Team Titles

1999 

Nashville, Tennessee:
- The Tennessee Volunteers (Steven Dunn and Reno Riggins) defeated Brian Christopher and Spellbinder for the NWA North American Tag Team Titles

2000 

Tunica, Mississippi:
- Jerry Lawler defeated Bull Pain in a tournament final to become the first Memphis Championship Wrestling Southern Heavyweight Champion 

2006

World Wrestling Council Honor vs. Tradition III: Carolina, Puerto Rico:
- Cassidy Riley and James Storm defeated WWC World Tag Team Champions Chris Joel and Alex Montalvo to win the title
- El Bronco defeated WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Champion Julio Estrada in a Street Fight to win the title
- Lance Hoyt defeated WWC Universal Heavyweight Champion Amenazá Bryan by forfeit to win the title
- Black Pain defeated WWC Universal Heavyweight Champion Lance Hoyt to win the title
- Eddie Colón defeated Matt Morgan

2007 

Dragon Gate Memorial Gate 2007: Tsu, Japan:
- Genki Horiguchi defeated Open the Brave Gate Champion Matt Sydal to win the title
- CIMA, Ryo Saito and Susumu Yokosuka defeated Naruki Doi, Gamma and Masato Yoshino to win the Open the Triangle Gate title 
- Jushin Liger defeated Open the Dream Gate Champion Don Fujii to win the title

2018

NJPW Strong Style Evolved: Long Beach, California:
- Sho & Yoh & Rocky Romero beat ROH six-man champs Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky
- Juice Robinson & David Finlay beat Hirooki Goto & Gedo
- Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. beat Toru Yano & Chucky T
- Cody & Marty Scurll beat Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa
- Tetsuya Naito & Seiya Sanada & Hiromu Takahashi & Bushi beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kushida & Ryusuke Taguchi & Dragon Lee
- Will Ospreay pinned Jushin Liger
- Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr. beat Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii
- Jay White pinned Hangman Page to retain the U.S. title
- Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi beat The Young Bucks