About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/30): Austin's final match, Flair vs. Michaels

1870 

New York City, New York:
- James H. McLaughlin defeated Homer Lane to win the American Collar-and-Elbow Champion 

1957 

New York City, New York:
- Miguel Perez and Antonino Rocca defeated Wildman (Jackie) Fargo and Don Stevens (Fargo) to win the Capitol Wrestling NWA World Tag Team Titles

1971

Tampa, Florida:
- Dory Funk Jr. and Terry Funk defeated Jack and Jerry Brisco to win the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

1972

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Terry Martin defeated Benny Ramirez
- The Viking defeated Bob Orton
- The Stomper & Steve Bolus defeated North American Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji via DQ
- Harley Race & Black Angus defeated Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones

1973

Sydney, Australia:
- Ron Miller and Larry O'Day defeated Don Carson and Dick Dunn for the NWA Austra-Asian Tag Team Titles

1976 

Mobile, Alabama: 
- Rick Gibson defeated Duke Miller for the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title

1977 

Sacramento, California:
- Bob Roop and Alexis Smirnoff defeated Pepper Gomez and Pat Patterson to win the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Titles

1980 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Steve Regal pinned David Oswald
- Billy Robinson & Ken Lucas beat Sonny King & Ali Hassan
- Dennis Condrey & David Schultz beat Bill Dundee & Ricky Morton
- Ricky & Robert Gibson NC Larry Latham & Wayne Ferris
- Jimmy Valiant beat Southern Champ Paul Ellering via DQ

1981

Puebla, Mexico:
- Eric Embry defeated El Solitario to win the UWA World Junior Light Heavyweight Title

Birmingham, Alabama:
- Ron Bass defeated Ken Lucas for the NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Bounty Hunters & Jimmy Kent beat Sonny King, Big Red, & Eddie Gilbert
- Tojo Yamamoto beat Ron Sexton
- Dutch Mantel beat Koko Ware
- Atsushi Onita & Masa Fuchi beat Bill Dundee & Dream Machine to win the Southern Tag Team Titles
- Jerry Lawler beat The Angel & Gypsy Joe in a "handicap loser leaves town" match 
- Jerry Lawler beat Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

1984 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Bad News Allen defeated The Dynamite Kid to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Cien Caras won the Mexican National Heavyweight Title by defeating Rayo de Jalisco, Jr.

1985 

Dothan, Alabama:
- Jimmy Golden won the NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title by defeating Boomer Lynch

1991 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Larry Zbyzsko pinned Tim Horner
- Terrance Taylor pinned Tom Zenk
- Ron Simmons pinned Butch Reed
- Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Tommy Rich & Ricky Morton
- Sting, WCW US Champion Lex Luger, & WCW Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner defeated WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson, Barry Windham, & Sid 
  Vicious 
- WCW World Champion Ric Flair pinned WCW Tag Team Champion Scott Steiner

Bayamón, Puerto Rico:
- TNT (Savio Vega) defeated Action Jackson to win the WWC Television Title 

Tokyo, Japan:
- The Hart Foundation (Bret Hart and Jim Neidhart) defeated The Rockers (Marty Jannetty and Shawn Michaels)
- Earthquake pinned Koji Kitao
- Ted DiBiase and Haku defeated Takashi Ishikawa and The Great Kabuki
- Samson Fuyuki, Tatsumi Kitihara, Masao Orihara and Apollo Sugawara defeated Don Arakawa, Fumihiro Niikura, Kenichi Oya and Goro Tsurumi
- The Ultimate Warrior pinned Sgt. Slaughter
- Masa Funaki defeated Naoki Sano 
- Kerry Von Erich defeated WWF Intercontinental Champion Mr. Perfect by disqualification
- Ishinriki and Yoshiaki Yatsu defeated The Barbarian and Jimmy Snuka
- Randy Savage pinned George Takano
- The Legion of Doom (Animal and Hawk) defeated WWF Champion Hulk Hogan and Genichiro Tenryu 

2003 

Wrestlemania XIX: Seattle, Washington:
- Brock Lesnar defeated Kurt Angle to win the WWE Championship
- WWE Cruiserweight Champion Matt Hardy pinned Rey Mysterio
- WWE Tag Champs Shelton Benjamin & Charlie Haas defeated Chris Benoit & Rhyno and Eddie & Chavo Guerrero
- WWE World Champ Triple H pinned Booker T 
- Hulk Hogan pinned Vince McMahon in a Streetfight
- The Rock pinned Steve Austin 

2007 

ROH All Star Extravaganza III: Detroit, Michigan:
- FIP Tag Team Champions The Briscoes (Jay and Mark) defeated ROH World Tag Team Champions Naruki Doi and Shingo to win the titles 
- Adam Pearce (with Shane Hagadorn) defeated Colt Cabana, Chris Hero (with Larry Sweeney and Tank Toland) and Matt Sydal in a Four 
  Corners Survival match
- Yamato defeated Pelle Primeau
- Brent Albright (with Larry Sweeney) defeated Nigel McGuiness
- Homicide defeated Christopher Daniels
- FIP Heavyweight Champion Roderick Strong defeated Jack Evans
- CIMA, Dragon Kid, Ryo Saito and Susumu Yokosuka defeated Austin Aries, Claudio Castagnoli, Delirious and Rocky Romero in a Dragon Gate Rules match

2008

Wrestlemania XXIV: Orlando, Florida:
- Undertaker defeated Edge to win the World Title 
- Shawn Michaels defeated Ric Flair in Ric Flair's retirement match
- JBL defeated Fit Finlay in a Belfast Brawl
- CM Punk won a Money in the Bank Ladder Match
- Batista defeated Umaga
- Kane defeated ECW Champion Chavo Guerrero to win the title
- WWE Champion Randy Orton defeated John Cena and Triple H to retain the title
- Floyd Mayweather defeated Big Show