About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/06): WWE WrestleMania XXX

1945

San Francisco, California:
- Dean Detton defeated Vincent Lopez for the San Francisco Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title 

1966 

- Chief Little Eagle defeated Eduardo Perez to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title

1970 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Al Greene and Frank Martinez defeated Johnny Walker and Tojo Yamamoto in a tournament final in to win the vacant Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1974 

New Brocton, Alabama:
- Ken Lucas defeated The Wrestling Pro for the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title

1979 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Abdullah the Butcher defeated Jumbo Tsuruta to win the annual AJPW Champion's Carnival tournament

San Juan, Puerto Rico:
- Dory Funk, Jr. and Terry Funk defeated The Invaders (I and II) for the WWC World Tag Team Titles

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Jake Roberts defeated Big Daddy Ritter (Junkyard Dog) for the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 
- Leo Burke and Bruce Hart won the Stampede International Tag Team Titles from Mr. Hito and Mr. Sakurada

1979 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Abdullah the Butcher beat Jumbo Tsuruta in the finals of the Champion Carnival tournament

1980 

Monroe, Louisiana:
- The Junkyard Dog and Buck Robley defeated The Fabulous Freebirds (Terry Gordy and Michael Hayes) for the Mid-South Tag Team Titles

1981

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Eddie Gilbert beat Jimmy Kent
- Tojo Yamamoto beat Big Red
- The Bounty Hunters beat Koko Ware & Chief Thundercloud
- El Toro & Turk beat Ron Sexton & Vinnie Romeo
- Dutch Mantel beat Sonny King 
- Bill Dundee & Dream Machine beat Atsushi Onita & Masa Fuchi in a "mask vs. title" match to win the Southern Tag Team Titles 
- Jerry Lawler & Plowboy Frazier beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. in a "Texas death" match

1987 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Mr. Helo & Mr. Shima beat John Paul & Brickhouse Brown
- Jack Hart (Barry Horowitz) beat Bucky Siegler
- Vic Steamboat beat Boy Tony
- JT Southern beat Lord Humongous
- Alan West NC The Hunter
- Soul Train Jones & Rocky Johnson beat Big Bubba & Goliath to win the Southern Tag Team Titles
- Jeff Jarrett beat Pat Tanaka
- Jeff Jarrett beat Paul Diamond via DQ
- Jerry Lawler no contest Austin Idol

1991 

Greensboro, North Carolina: 
- Owen Hart pinned Joe Cruz
- Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Kevin Sullivan & Larry Zbyzsko
- Big Van Vader pinned El Cubano
- Dustin Rhodes pinned Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double disqualification 
- Sid Vicious pinned Ricky Morton
- WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson & Barry Windham defeated Sting & Brian Pillman
- Ron Simmons pinned Butch Reed
- El Gigante defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification 

King's Lynn, England:
- Dave Taylor defeated Dave Finlay for the British Heavyweight Title 

Osaka, Japan:
- The British Bulldogs (The Dynamite Kid and Johnny Smith) defeated Kenta Kobashi and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi (subbing for the injured Johnny Ace) to win the AJPW All Asia Tag Team Titles

Tokyo, Japan:
- Dynamite Kid & Johnny Smith beat Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace in Osaka to win the All-Asia tag titles

1995

Harriman, Tennessee:
- Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle
- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Al Snow & Unabom
- The Dirty White Boy defeated Buddy Landel via disqualification
- Bob Armstrong & Tracy Smothers defeated New Jack & Mustafa

1996 

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:
- The Canadian Glamour Boys (Sean Morley and Shane Sewell) defeated Huracán Castillo, Jr. and Ray Gonzalez for the WWC World Tag Team Titles 

1997

WCW Spring Stampede: Tupelo, Mississippi:
- Rey Misterio, Jr. pinned Ultimo Dragon 
- WCW Women's Champion Akira Hokuto pinned Madusa to retain the title
- WCW World Television Champion Prince Iaukea pinned William Regal to retain the title
- The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock) defeated Jeff Jarrett and Steve McMichael 
- WCW World Tag Team Champion Kevin Nash (with Ted DiBiase and WCW Cruiserweight Champion Syxx) defeated Rick Steiner to retain the title
- Lex Luger defeated The Giant, Booker T and Stevie Ray in a Four Corners match
- Diamond Dallas Page (with Kimberly) pinned Randy Savage in a no disqualification match 

2002 

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
- Eddie Colón won the WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title from Rey Misterio, Jr. 
- Rico Suave defeated Ricky Santana for the WWC World Television Title

Carolina, Puerto Rico:
- El Lobo defeated Super Crazy to win the IWA Intercontinental Heavyweight Title

2005 

Dunbar, West Virginia:
- Chris Hero defeated Mike Quackenbush to win the IWA East Coast Heavyweight Championship

2014 

WrestleMania XXX: New Orleans, Louisiana:
- Daniel Bryan won the WWE World Title by defeating Randy Orton and Batista 
- Brock Lesnar defeated The Undertaker to end the Undertaker's undefeated streak at Wrestlemania
- WWE Tag Team Championship Match: The Usos defeated The Real Americans, Rybaxel and Los Matadores in an Elimination Match to retain the titles
- Daniel Bryan defeated Triple H
- The Shield defeated Kane and the New Age Outlaws
- Cesaro won the Andre the Giant Battle Royal
- John Cena defeated Bray Wyatt
- AJ Lee won the Vickie Guerrero Invitational to retain the Divas Title

Tokyo, Japan:
- Shinsuke Nakamura beat Hiroshi Tanahashi to win the New Japan IC title

2019

ROH/New Japan Supercard: New York City:
- Jenny Rose & Kagetsu & Hazuki beat Sumie Sakai & Stella Gray & Hana Kimura
- Kenny King won the Honor Rumble
- Jeff Cobb pinned Will Ospreay in a match for both Cobb’s ROH TV title and Ospreay’s Never Openweight title
- Rush pinned Dalton Castle
- Kelly Klein beat Mayu Iwatani to win the WOH title
- Mark Haskins & Juice Robinson & Flip Gordon beat Bully Ray & Silas Young & Shane Taylor in a street fight 
- Dragon Lee won the IWGP jr. title in a three-way over champion Taiji Ishimori and Bandido 
- Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa retained the IWGP tag titles and won the ROH tag title over Brody King & PCO, in a match that also 
  included Mark & Jay Briscoe and Evil & Sanada
- Zack Sabre Jr. beat Hiroshi Tanahashi to retain the U.K. title
- Kota Ibushi pinned Tetsuya Naito to win the IC title
- Matt Taven won a ladder match to take the ROH title from Jay Lethal, in a three-way with Marty Scurll
- Kazuchika Okada won the IWGP title from Jay White