About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/13): ECW arrives on PPV with Barely Legal 1997

1960 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Hard Boiled Haggerty and Butcher Vachon defeated Lord James Blears and Herb Freeman to win the NWA Hawaii Tag Team Titles

1963 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Hercules Cortez beat Bulldog Lee Henning
- Crusher beat Larry Hennig 
- Bearcat Wright beat Texas Bob Geigel
- Kay Noble beat Kathy Starr to win the Women's World title (vacated by June Byers)
- Jessica Rogers beat Mars Monroe

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Non Title Texas Death Cage Match: Waldo Von Erich beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
- Doug Gilbert beat Fritz Von Erich by DQ
- Duke Hoffman drew Ernie Dusek
- Rocky Hamilton beat Guy Mitchell

1964 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Enrique Torres and Bearcat Wright defeated Don Leo Jonathan and Kinji Shibuya for the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1965

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Karl and Kurt Von Brauner defeated Jackie Fargo and Mario Milano for the Mid-America NWA World Tag Team Titles

1970

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canadad:
- Gene Kiniski defeated Mark Lewin to win the Vancouver NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title 

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Bob Geigel and The Stomper defeated Killer and K.O. Kox for the Central States NWA North American Tag Team Titles

1971

Tampa, Florida:
- Jack and Jerry Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr. and Terry Funk to win the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

1974 

Portland, Oregon:
- Ripper Collins defeated Jimmy Snuka to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Indian Strap Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi
- Nick Bockwinkel & Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera & Dusty Rhodes
- Buddy Wolff beat Ric Flair
- Handicap Match: Ivan Putski beat Raoul Guzman & Pancho Vazquez
- Greg Gagne beat Rocky Montero
- Paul Perschmann (Buddy Rose) beat Tom DeMarco

1977 

Portland, Oregon:
- Roddy Piper defeated Chavo Guerrero to win the NWA World Light Heavyweight Title

1980 

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Ole Anderson defeated Killer Karl Kox for the NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
- Jerry Blackwell no contest Dino Bravo
- Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II
- Bobby Heenan beat Super Destroyer Mark III COR
- Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff
- Buddy Wolff beat Ricky Hunter

1983

Miami, Florida:
- Terry Allen and Brad Armstrong defeated The Fabulous Kangaroos (Johnny Heffernan anad Don Kent) to win the NWA Florida Global Tag Team Titles
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair fought Barry Windham to a draw to retain his title

Shreveport, Louisiana:
- Ted DiBiase and Mr. Olympia defeated Tiger Conway, Jr. and Mr. Wrestling II for the Mid-South Tag Team Titles

1984

St. Louis, Missouri:
- NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Harley Race
- Chris Adams beat Jimmy Garvin
- Blackjack Lanza no contest Ken Patera
- The Grapplers beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski
- Dick the Bruiser beat Luke Graham
- Ron Ritchie beat Roger Kirby
- Jerry & Ted Oates beat Scott Farris & TG Stone

Denver, Colorado:
- Cage match: The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell & Mr. Saito
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
- Larry Zbyszko & Steve Regal beat Stan Lane & Curt Hennig by DQ
- Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan
- Curt Hennig beat Chris Markoff

1985

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- Sgt. Slaughter & Jerry Blackwell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors by DQ
- Jim Garvin beat Baron Von Raschke
- The Crusher beat Masked Superstar by countout
- King Tonga beat Jim Brunzell
- Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe
- Butch Reed beat Tom Zenk

Cloverdale, British Columbia:
- Mike Dupree and Sonny Myers defeated Rick Davis and Tim Patterson to win the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

Portland, Oregon:
- Mega Maharishi (Ed Wiskoski) and Kendo Nagasaki defeated Don Running Bear and Billy Two Eagles for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1986 

Oakland, California:
- Sgt. Slaughter beat The Barbarian by DQ
- King Kong Brody beat Leon White
- Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel
- Buddy Rose & Doug Somers beat Mike Rotundo & Steve Pardee
- Earthquake Ferris beat Boris Zhukov by DQ
- Brad Rheingans drew Colonel DeBeers

1991

Raleigh, North Carolina:
- Dustin Rhodes & Big Josh defeated Rip Morgan & Jack Victory
- Big Van Vader defeated Brad Anderson
- Bobby Eaton defeated El Cubano
- Ron Simmons defeated Butch Reed
- El Gigante defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification
- WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Nikita Koloff via disqualification
- Sting & Brian Pillman defeated WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson & Sid Vicious in a steel cage match

1994

Rochester, New York:
- Diesel defeated Razor Ramon to win the WWF Intercontinental Title

1997

ECW Barely Legal (the first ECW PPV): Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Louie Spicolli pinned Balls Mahoney
- Chris Chetti and J.T. Smith defeated The F.B.I. (Little Guido and Tommy Rich)
- The Eliminators (John Kronus and Perry Saturn) defeated ECW World Tag Team Champions The Dudley Boyz (Buh Buh Ray and D-Von) to win the titles
- Rob Van Dam (subbing for the injured Chris Candido) pinned Lance Storm
- Gran Hamada, The Great Sasuke and Masato Yakushiji (subbing for the injured Gran Naniwa) defeated bWo Japan (Taka Michinoku, Terry Boy, and Dick Togo)
- ECW World Television Champion Shane Douglas pinned Pitbull #2 to retain the title.
- Taz defeated Sabu 
- Terry Funk defeated The Sandman and Stevie Richards (with The bWo) in a three-way dance to earn an immediate ECW World Heavyweight Title match
- Terry Funk pinned ECW World Heavyweight Champion Raven to win the title 

1999

Tokyo, Japan:
- Ghost Face (Tarzan Goto) defeated Doug Gilbert for the IWA Japan World Heavyweight Title 

2000 

Indianaoplis, Indiana:
- Taz defeated Mike Awesome to win the ECW World Heavyweight Title (Taz was under contract for WWE and Mike Awesome was working for WCW)

2001

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Bruce Hart defeated Principal Richard Pound for the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title

North Richland Hills, Texas:
- Steve Corino defeated Rodney Begnaud (Rodney Mack) for the vacant NWA North American Heavyweight Title 

2002 

Melbourne, Australia:
- A.J. Styles pinned Jerry Lynn to win the vacant WWA International Cruiserweight Title 
- Scott Steiner defeated WWA World Heavyweight Champion Nathan Jones by submission to win the title

Tokyo, Japan:
- Genichiro Tenryu won the AJPW Triple Crown Title by defeating Toshiaki Kawada

Fajardo, Puerto Rico:
- Carly Colón defeated Vampiro to win the WWC Universal Heavyweight Title 

Bayamón, Puerto Rico:
- Nuevo Gran Apolo defeated Savio Vega for the IWA World Heavyweight Title
- The Starr Corporation (Chicky Starr and Victor the Bodyguard) defeated Ricky Banderas and Shane the Glamour Boy to win the IWA World Tag Team Titles 
- Super Crazy won the IWA Intercontinental Heavyweight Title by forfeit from El Lobo

2005 

Louisville, Kentucky:
- Matt Morgan defeated Elijah Burke to win the OVW Heavyweight Title

2007

Osaka, Japan:
- Yuji Nagata defeated IWGP Heavyweight Champion Hiroshi Tanahashi to win the title
- El Samurai and Yujiro defeated Mitsuhide Hirasawa and Taichi Ishikari
- BxB Hulk, Jushin Liger and Milano Collection A.T. defeated Wataru Inoue, Koji Kanemoto and Tetsuya Naito
- Riki Choshu and Takashi Iizuka defeated Tomoaki Honma and Toru Yano
- Manabu Nakanishi defeated Orlando Jordan
- Black Strong Machine and Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Tomohiro Ishii and Togi Makabe
- Dragon Gate I-J Heavyweight Tag Team Champions Gedo and Jado defeated Yasushi Kanda and Masaaki Mochizuki to retain the title
- IWGP Junior Heavyweight Champion Minoru defeated Ryusuke Taguchi to retain the title
- IWGP Tag Team Champions Giant Bernard and Travis Tomko defeated Shiro Koshinaka and Hiroyoshi Tenzan to retain the title

2008

TNA Lockdown: Lowell, Massachusettes:
- Roxxi Laveaux defeated Angelina Love, Christy Hemme, Jackie Moore, Rhaka Khan, Salinas, Traci Brooks and Velvet Sky in a Queen of the Cage match
- B.G. James defeated Kip James
- Kaz and Super Eric defeated Black Reign and Rellik, The Latin American Xchange (Hernandez and Homicide), The Motor City Machine Guns 
  (Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin), Petey Williams and Scott Steiner, and The Rock 'n' Rave Infection (Jimmy Rave and Lance Hoyt)
- Gail Kim and ODB defeated Awesome Kong and Raisha Saeed
- Booker T and Sharmell defeated Payton Banks and Robert Roode
- Jay Lethal won an X Division Escape Match for the TNA X Division Title
- Team Cage (Rhino, Kevin Nash, Sting, Matt Morgan, and Captain Christian Cage) defeated Team Tomko (A.J. Styles, Team 3D, James Storm, and Captain Tomko) in the Lethal Lockdown Match
- Samoa Joe defeated Kurt Angle to capture the TNA World title