About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/01): Harley Race wins NWA title from Tommy Rich

1969 

Kansas City, Kansas:

- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. wrestled Dick Murdoch to a time limit draw 

1976

Indianapolis, Indiana:

- Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor to win the WWA Tag Team Title in a steel cage match

- The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez to win the WWA title

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Thomas

- Art Thomas won a 16-man battle royal

- Bounty Hunters beat Steve Regal (sub Bob Kelly) & Bobby Bold Eagle

- Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Heddon (sub Baron Von Krupp)

- Johnny Starr beat Raoul Guzman

- Moose Cholak beat Emile Zapata

- Paul Christy beat Cashbox Jim Kent

1978

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Jerry Bryant beat El Diablo

- Kojak beat Frank Dalton

- Ron Slinker drew Plowboy Frazier

- Tommy Gilbert pinned Jim White

- Steve Kyle beat Norvell Austin via countout

- Bill Dundee, Jimmy Valiant & Jerry Lawler went to a no contest with Jos LeDuc, John Louie & Sonny King

1980

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher by DQ

- Dino Bravo no contest Jerry Blackwell

- Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II

- Super Destroyer Mark III beat Bobby Heenan

- Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Steve Olsonoski

- Little Bruiser & Lone Eagle beat Billy the Kid & Tom Thumb

1981 

Gainesville, Georgia:

- Harley Race defeated Tommy Rich for the NWA World Heavyweight Title 

Richmond, Virginia:

- Gene & Ole Anderson defeated Paul Jones & Masked Superstar for the NWA World Tag Team Title 

Mexico City, Mexico;

- Bob Backlund defended the WWF title against NWF World champion Antonio Inoki, wrestling to a draw in a 2 out of 3 falls match

Denver, Colorado:

- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in a non-title Cage Match

- The Crusher and Jerry Blackwell went to a double disqualification

- Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana

- Baron Von Raschke beat Big John Studd 

- Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe

1983 

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff defeated Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks

- Tony Atlas defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

- Bob Roop defeated Joe Lightfoot

- Ray Candy defeated Chick Donovan

- Arn Anderson & Matt Borne (w/ Paul Ellering) defeated Brian Blair & Tito Santana

- Ron Garvin defeated the Iron Sheik (w/ Paul Ellering)

- Dick Murdoch defeated Buzz Sawyer via count-out

Greensboro, North Carolina:

- Greg Valentine defeated NWA U.S. Champion Roddy Piper to win the title 

- NWA World Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood defeated Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle

- Keith larsen defeated Ken Timbs

- Jos LeDuc defeated Rick Harris

- Bugsy McGraw defeated the One Man Gang

- Jake Roberts defeated Mike Graham

- Dick Slater defeated Sweet Brown Sugar

- Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Angelo Mosca & Gene Anderson

- Jimmy Valiant defeated the Great Kabuki in a New York Street fight

1987

Euguene, Oregon:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Curt Hennig

- AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Mike Miller & Rip Oliver

- Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ

- Assassin & Ricky Santana beat Kevin Kelly & Doug Somers

- Art Crews beat Scott Peterson

- Joey Jackson drew Coco Samoa

- George Skaaland drew Buddy Wolff

- Mark Young beat Mighty Sputnik

- Sherri Martel beat Madusa Meceli

Atlanta, Georgia:

- The New Breed, Chris Champion & Sean Royal defeated Jeff Sampson & Jeff Belk

- Baron Von Raschke defeated Thunderfoot #1

- Vladimir Pietrov defeated Jimmy Valiant

- The Midnight Express, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Bob & Brad Armstrong

- Barry Windham defeated Lex Luger via disqualification

- Arn Anderson & NWA World TV Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Ole Anderson & Tim Horner

- NWA U.S. Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Ivan Koloff in a Russian chain match

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Jimmy Garvin in a lumberjack match 

1988

Indianapolis, Indiana:

- Jimmy Garvin defeated Kevin Sullivan

- Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner defeated Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane

- Steve Williams defeated NWA World Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson

- The Road Warriors defeated the Powers of Pain

- Lex Luger & Nikita Koloff defeated the Sheepherders

- Dusty Rhodes fought NWA World Tag Team Champion Tully Blanchard to a double count-out when both men began fighting on the floor

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned Sting

1989 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Brian Lee drew Frankie Lancaster

- Action Jackson beat Van Van Horn

- Jimmy Masters beat Tony Anthony via DQ

- Tracy Smothers & John Paul beat PY Chu-Hi & The Master of Pain

- Lord Humongous beat Detroit Demolition

- Jeff Jarrett & Jimmy Golden beat Robert Fuller & Dutch Mantel

1993 

Hazard, Kentucky:

- Tim Horner pinned Jimmy Golden

- Killer Kyle pinned Brian Lee

- Kevin Sullivan beat The Nightstalker in a Singapore spike match

- The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) beat The Rock-n-Roll Express via DQ in a loser is tarred and feathered match

- SMW Champ Tracy Smothers beat The Dirty White Boy in a "chain" match

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Brian Christopher defeated Jeff Jarrett for the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

1994

Tokyo, Japan:

- Shinya Hashimoto defeated Tatsumi Fujinami for the IWGP Heavyweight Title 

1995

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Jerry Lawler defeated Razor Ramon for the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title 

- PG-13 defeated Brickhouse Brown & The Gambler for the USWA Tag Team Title

1998

Greenville, South Carolina:

- Ernest Miller defeated Yuji Nagata

- The Barbarian defeated Bobby Eaton

- Perry Saturn defeated Fit Finlay

- High Voltage defeated Billy Kidman & Sick Boy

- Booker T pinned WCW TV Champion Chris Benoit to win the title 

- Diamond Dallas Page defeated Raven

- The Giant defeated WCW Tag Team Champion Kevin Nash via disqualification

Tokyo, Japan:

- Satoru Asako defeated Yoshinobu Kanemura

- Manukea Mossman (Tayyo Kea) defeated Daisuke Ikeda

- Jumbo Tsuruta, Rusher Kimura & Mitsuo Momota defeated Masa Fuchi, Haruka Eigan & Tsuyoshi Kikichi

- The Headhunters defeated Tamon Honda & Shigeo Okumura

- Johnny Smith & Wolf Hawkfield (Jim Steele) defeated Gedo & Jado

- Akira Taue, Takao Omori & Masao Inoue defeated Mike Awesome, Tetsuhiro Kuroda & Hideki Hosaka

- Steve Williams & Gary Albright defeated Masahito Kakihara & Yoshihiro Takayama

- Giant Baba, Kentaro Shiga & Hayabusa defeated Hakushi, Jun Izumida & Giant Kamala II

- Jun Akiyama defeated Hiroshi Hase

- Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace defeated Vader & Stan Hansen

- Toshiaki Kawada defeated Mitsuharu Misawa to win the All Japan Triple Crown

2005

WWE Backlash: Manchester, New Hampshire:

- Tyson Tomko defeated Val Venis

- Shelton Benjamin defeated Chris Jericho to retain the WWE Intercontinental Championship

- The Hurricane and Rosey defeated Tajiri and William Regal, The Heart Throbs (Antonio and Romeo), Simon Dean and Maven, and La 

  Résistance (Robért Conway and Sylvain Grenier) in a Tag Team Turmoil match to win the World Tag Team Championship

- Edge defeated Chris Benoit in a Last Man Standing match

- Kane (with Lita) defeated Viscera (with Trish Stratus)

- Hulk Hogan and Shawn Michaels defeated Muhammad Hassan and Daivari

- Batista defeated Triple H (with Ric Flair) to retain the World Heavyweight Championship

2011

WWE Extreme Rules: Tampa, Florida:

- Kofi Kingston defeated Sheamus to win the US Title in a Tables Match

- Christian won the World title in a Ladder Match defeating Alberto del Rio 

- John Cena won the WWE title in a Three-Way Cage match defeating The Miz and John Morrison